Latest Banking jobs   »  

Reasoning Ability Quiz For IBPS SO Prelims 2022- 21st November

Directions (1-5): Study the following information carefully and answer the given questions:
Ten persons are sitting in two parallel rows containing 5 person each in such a way that there is an equal distance between adjacent persons. In row-1 U, W, X, Y and Z are sitting and all of them are facing South. In row-2 F, G, H, J and K are sitting and all of them are facing North. Therefore, each person sits in a row faces another person of other row.
G sits opposite to the one who sits second to the left of the one who sits third to the right of Y. Only one person sits between G and J. X sits second to the right of Z. J faces neither X nor Z. K sits second to the left of H and he does not sit at any of the extreme ends. F is not an immediate neighbour of K. W faces neither K nor J.

Q1. Who among the following sits opposite to U?
(a) J
(b) K
(c) F
(d) H
(e) None of these

Q2. Who among the following sits second to the right of W?
(a) Z
(b) U
(c) Y
(d) X
(e) None of these

Q3. Four of the following five belong to a group in a certain way, find which of the one does not belong to that group?
(a) X
(b) H
(c) Y
(d) F
(e) U

Q4. How many persons sit between K and F?
(a) None
(b) Two
(c) One
(d) Three
(e) None of these

Q5. What is the position of H with respect to J?
(a) Third to the left
(b) Immediate right
(c) Second to the left
(d) Third to the right
(e) Fourth to the right

Directions (6-10): In these questions, a relationship between different elements is shown in the statements. The statements are followed by two conclusions. Given answer
If A@B means A is not greater than B
A#B means A is not greater than or equal to B
A%B means A is not smaller than B
A$B means A is not smaller than or equal to B
A&B means A is not greater than or smaller than B

Q6. Statement: C % D $ E & M # J & L
Conclusion: I. L $ E
II. C % J
(a) if only conclusion I is true.
(b) if only conclusion II is true.
(c) if either conclusion I or II is true.
(d) if neither conclusion I nor II is true.
(e) if both conclusions I and II are true.

Q7. Statement: P & N @ Q $ R $ T & S
Conclusion: I. N % S
II. P @ Q
(a) if only conclusion I is true.
(b) if only conclusion II is true.
(c) if either conclusion I or II is true.
(d) if neither conclusion I nor II is true.
(e) if both conclusions I and II are true.

Q8. Statement: J % P & I % M # T % V
Conclusion: I. M @ J
II. V $ P
(a) if only conclusion I is true.
(b) if only conclusion II is true.
(c) if either conclusion I or II is true.
(d) if neither conclusion I nor II is true.
(e) if both conclusions I and II are true.

Q9. Statement: M @ X @ E $ F & D # O
Conclusion: I. D $ M
II. F @ M
(a) if only conclusion I is true.
(b) if only conclusion II is true.
(c) if either conclusion I or II is true.
(d) if neither conclusion I nor II is true.
(e) if both conclusions I and II are true.

Q10. Statement: E @ F & D # O % K $ G
Conclusion: I. O # E
II. G % F
(a) if only conclusion I is true.
(b) if only conclusion II is true.
(c) if either conclusion I or II is true.
(d) if neither conclusion I nor II is true.
(e) if both conclusions I and II are true.

Directions (11-15): In these questions, relationship between different elements is shown in the statements. The statements are followed by conclusions. Study the conclusions based on the given statements and select the appropriate answer. Give answer-
(a) If only conclusion I is true
(b) If only conclusion II is true
(c) If both conclusions I and II are true.
(d) If either conclusion I or II is true
(e) If neither conclusion I nor II is true.

Q11. Statements: J<O=B>M, A>Q<J, I≤M.
Conclusions: I. A>M
II. O>I

Q12. Statements: S<Z, R≥C≤Z, Q>S, C>K.
Conclusions: I. R>Q
II. K<R

Q13. Statements: Q>M, J=R, J<Q>S≤A
Conclusions: I. R>M
II. R≤M

Q14. Statements: D≥M>N, Z>D≥R, A>C<R
Conclusions: I. N<Z
II. C<D

Q15. Statements: A≥R, J<A, B>T≥R
Conclusions: I. B<R
II. J>R

Solutions

Solution (1-5):
Sol.
Reasoning Ability Quiz For IBPS SO Prelims 2022- 21st November_50.1
S1. Ans. (a)
S2. Ans. (b)
S3. Ans. (e)
S4. Ans. (c)
S5. Ans. (d)

S6. Ans. (a)
Sol. I. L $ E (true)
II. C % J (false)

S7. Ans. (b)
Sol. I. N % S (false)
II. P @ Q (true)

S8. Ans. (a)
Sol. I. M @ J(true)
II. V $ P(false)

S9. Ans. (c)
Sol. I. D $ M (false)
II. F @ M(false)
As D=F

S10. Ans. (d)
Sol. I. O # E(false)
II. G % F(false)

S11. Ans. (b)
Sol. I. A>M (False)
II. O>I (True)

S12. Ans. (b)
Sol. I. R>Q (False)
II. K<R (True)

S13. Ans. (d)
Sol. I. R>M (False)
II. R≤M (False)

S14. Ans. (c)
Sol. I. N<Z (True)
II. C<D (True)

S15. Ans. (e)
Sol. I. B<R (False)
II. J>R (False)

Reasoning Ability Quiz For IBPS SO Prelims 2022- 21st November_60.1

Reasoning Ability Quiz For IBPS SO Prelims 2022- 21st November_70.1

Download your free content now!

Congratulations!

Reasoning Ability Quiz For IBPS SO Prelims 2022- 21st November_90.1

Download Hindu Review of October 2021: Free PDF

Download your free content now!

We have already received your details!

Reasoning Ability Quiz For IBPS SO Prelims 2022- 21st November_100.1

Please click download to receive Adda247's premium content on your email ID

Incorrect details? Fill the form again here

Download Hindu Review of October 2021: Free PDF

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *