Latest Banking jobs   »  

General Awareness Quiz for IBPS SO Prelims 2022- 22nd November

Q1. India has agreed to carry mutual cooperation with which country to a new level and enhance partnership in areas such as digital partnership in Future ICT, Future Mobile Technologies and Digital Education?
(a) Germany
(b) Finland
(c) Australia
(d) England
(e) None of the above

Q2. The neobank for small business owners Chqbook has introduced the first digital current account of its sort in collaboration with which of the payments bank?
(a) Fino Payments Bank
(b) India Post Payments Bank
(c) Paytm Payments Bank
(d) NSDL Payments Bank
(e) None of the above

Q3. Niva Bupa Health Insurance Company Limited has announced a partnership with which bank to provide health-insurance solutions to the customers of the bank?
(a) Indian Bank
(b) Punjab National Bank
(c) IDFC First Bank
(d) Karnataka Bank
(e) None of the above

Q4. Malabar Gold and Diamonds has become the first jeweller in India to import 25 kg gold under the Comprehensive Economic Partnership Agreement (CEPA) between India and_________.
(a) Singapore
(b) UAE
(c) USA
(d) Kuwait
(e) None of the above

Q5. Which state Cabinet approved the New Tourism Policy to foster the state’s religious potential and also establish the state as the hub of religious and spiritual tourism in the country?
(a) Uttar Pradesh
(b) Mizoram
(c) Karnataka
(d) Telangana
(e) None of the above

Q6. Who has assumed charge as the chairman and managing director of GAIL (India) Limited?
(a) Sanjeev Kishore
(b) M K Grag
(c) Sandeep Kumar Gupta
(d) MK Jain
(e) None of the above

Q7. Bharat Sanchar Nigam Ltd (received a nod from Central Government to go ahead with Rs 26,821 crore deal with which technology company paving its way to launch 4G services in India?
(a) Tech Mahindra
(b) Infosys
(c) Google
(d) TCS
(e) None of the above

Q8. CASHe tie-up with IRCTC to launch ‘travel now pay later’ facility. Where is headquarter of Indian Railway Catering and Tourism Corporation (IRCTC) located?
(a) Mumbai
(b) Allahabad
(c) New Delhi
(d) Kolkata
(e) None of the above

Q9. Google partners with which state Government to strengthen school digitization efforts with digital tools and solutions to support teaching and learning?
(a) Assam
(b) Andhra Pradesh
(c) Haryana
(d) Delhi
(e) None of the above

Q10. Museum Kolding and the National Museum in New Delhi will open the joint exhibition “Silver treasures from____________” at the beginning of March 2023. Fill in the blank from below options.
(a) South Korea and India
(b) Denmark and India
(c) England and India
(d) Japan and India
(e) None of the above

Solutions

S1. Ans(b)
Sol. India And Finland agree to carry mutual cooperation between the two countries to a new level and enhance partnership in areas such as digital partnership in Future ICT, Future Mobile Technologies and Digital Education.

S2.Ans (d)
Sol. The neobank for small business owners Chqbook has introduced the first digital current account of its sort in collaboration with NSDL Payments Bank.

S3. Ans(c)
Sol. Niva Bupa Health Insurance Company Limited has announced a partnership with IDFC First Bank to provide health-insurance solutions to the customers of the bank.

S4.Ans (b)
Sol. Retail jewellery major Malabar Gold and Diamonds has become the first jeweller in India to import 25 kg gold under the Comprehensive Economic Partnership Agreement (CEPA) between India and the UAE.

S5. Ans(a)
Sol. The Uttar Pradesh Cabinet approved the New Tourism Policy to foster the state’s religious potential and also establish the state as the hub of religious and spiritual tourism in the country.

S6. Ans(c)
Sol. Sandeep Kumar Gupta assumed charge as the chairman and managing director of GAIL (India) Limited. Gupta, who will replace Manoj Jain, has a wide experience of over 34 years in the oil and gas industry.

S7. Ans(d)
Sol. Bharat Sanchar Nigam Ltd (BSNL) received a nod from Central Government to go ahead with Rs 26,821 crore deal with Tata Consultancy Services (TCS) paving its way to launch 4G services in India.

S8. Ans(c)
Sol. AI-driven financial wellness platform, CASHe, announced that it has partnered with the Indian Railways Catering and Tourism Corporation (IRCTC). New Delhi is headquarter of IRCTC.

S9. Ans(a)
Sol. In order to help and expedite the Assam government’s objective to foster digital growth and development in the State, Google inked a Memorandum of Understanding (MoU).

S10. Ans(b)
Sol. Museum Kolding and the National Museum in New Delhi will open the joint exhibition “Silver treasures from Denmark and India” at the beginning of March 2023.

Download your free content now!

Congratulations!

General Awareness Quiz for IBPS SO Prelims 2022- 22nd November_60.1

Download Hindu Review of October 2021: Free PDF

Download your free content now!

We have already received your details!

General Awareness Quiz for IBPS SO Prelims 2022- 22nd November_70.1

Please click download to receive Adda247's premium content on your email ID

Incorrect details? Fill the form again here

Download Hindu Review of October 2021: Free PDF

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *