Latest Banking jobs   »  

General Awareness Quiz For NABARD Grade A 2022- 28th August

Q1. Which of the Indian city is topped the ‘Best student city’ category in India according to the QS Best Student Cities Ranking 2023?
(a) Pune
(b) New Delhi
(c) Bangalore
(d) Mumbai
(e) None of the above

Q2. The Reserve Bank of India (RBI) extended the deadline for implementing a number of the master directives it issued on the issuance of debit cards and credit cards. What is the extended time line?
(a) 1st October 2022
(b) 31st December 2022
(c) 1st April 2023
(d) 15th August 2023
(e) None of the above

Q3. Israel Aerospace Industries (IAI) has entered into a Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) with which of the following to convert civil passenger aircraft to Multi Mission Tanker Transport (MMTT) aircraft in India?
(a) Hindustan Aeronautics Limited
(b) Bharat Electronics Limited
(c) Indian Space Research Organisation
(d) Defence Research and Development Organisation
(e) None of the above

Q4. Mahatma Gandhi Green Triangle’ has been unveiled in which of the country to mark Azadi ka Amrit Mahotsav?
(a) Mozambique
(b) Seychelles
(c) Maldives
(d) Madagascar
(e) None of the above

Q5. Which of the country ranked first in recently released of impact ranking 2022 by the Times Higher Education (THE)?
(a) Arizona State University
(b) Cambridge University
(c) Western Sydney University
(d) California University
(e) None of the above

Q6. Who has launched a book titled “Role of Labour in India’s Development”?
(a) G. Kishan Reddy
(b) Parshottam Rupala
(c) Mahendra Nath Pandey
(d) Bhupender Yadav
(e) None of the above

Q7. The Railway Protection Force (RPF) increased its efforts and launched a pan-India offensive against touting practises in March 2022. What is the name given to operation?
(a) Operation Yatri Suraksha
(b) Operation Raahat
(c) Operation Upalabdh
(d) Operation AAHT
(e) None of the above

Q8. Which of the Indian state is set to become the first state to offer breakfast along with midday meals?
(a) Tamil Nadu
(b) Odisha
(c) Himachal Pradesh
(d) Karnataka
(e) None of the above

Q9. Which state host the two-day National Education Ministers’ Conference which was attended by Union Education Minister Dharmendra Pradhan, as well as other union ministers and state and union territory education ministers?
(a) Assam
(b) Gujarat
(c) Karnataka
(d) Uttar Pradesh
(e) None of the above

Q10. Who has been named the 2021 recipient of the Golden Achievement Award by the International Tennis Hall of Fame and International Tennis Federation in London?
(a) Ramesh Krishnan
(b) Vijay Amritraj
(c) Somdev Devvarman
(d) Yuki Bhabri
(e) None of the above

Solutions

S1. Ans(d)
Sol. According to the QS Best Student Cities Ranking 2023, Mumbai is the best student cities in India.

S2.Ans (a)
Sol. The Reserve Bank of India (RBI) extended the deadline by three months, from July 1, 2022 to October 1, 2022.

S3. Ans(a)
Sol. In a significant development, Hindustan Aeronautics Limited (HAL) and Israel Aerospace Industries (IAI) have entered into a Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) to convert civil passenger aircraft to Multi Mission Tanker Transport (MMTT) aircraft in India.

S4.Ans (d)
Sol. Mahatma Gandhi Green Triangle’ has been unveiled in Madagascar to mark Azadi ka Amrit Mahotsav.

S5. Ans(c)
Sol. The ranking is topped by Western Sydney University (Australia); followed by Arizona State University (The US), Western University (Canada).

S6. Ans(d)
Sol. Minister of Labour and Employment and MoEFCC, Bhupender Yadav has launched a book titled “Role of Labour in India’s Development”.

S7. Ans(c)
Sol. The ‘Operation Upalabdh’ push was launched in response to the feedback, the Railway Protection Force (RPF) increased its efforts and launched a pan-India offensive against touting practises in March 2022.

S8. Ans(a)
Sol. Tamil Nadu is set to become the first state to offer breakfast along with midday meals.

S9. Ans(b)
Sol. Gujarat has hosted the two-day National Education Ministers’ Conference.

S10. Ans(b)
Sol. Indian tennis great, Vijay Amritraj has been named the 2021 recipient of the Golden Achievement Award by the International Tennis Hall of Fame and International Tennis Federation.

Download your free content now!

Congratulations!

General Awareness Quiz For NABARD Grade A 2022- 28th August_60.1

Download Hindu Review of October 2021: Free PDF

Download your free content now!

We have already received your details!

General Awareness Quiz For NABARD Grade A 2022- 28th August_70.1

Please click download to receive Adda247's premium content on your email ID

Incorrect details? Fill the form again here

Download Hindu Review of October 2021: Free PDF

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *