Latest Banking jobs   »  

General-Studies Quiz For FCI Phase I 2022- 1st November

Q1. If a rock is brought from the surface of the moon to the earth, then
(a) its mass will change.
(b) its weight will change but not its mass.
(c) both mass and weight will change.
(d) both mass and weight will remain the same.
(e) None of the above

Q2. An oil tanker is partially filled with oil and moves forward on a level road with uniform acceleration. The free surface of oil then
(a) remains horizontal.
(b) is inclined to the horizontal with smaller depth at the rear end.
(c) is inclined to the horizontal with larger depth at the rear end.
(d) assumes parabolic curves.
(e) None of the above

Q3. The nucleus of a singly ionized carbon atom contains
(a) 6 protons and 6 neutrons
(b) 5 protons and 6 neutrons
(c) 6 protons, 6 neutrons and 6 electrons
(d) 12 protons, 6 neutrons and 6 electrons
(e) None of the above

Q4. Which one of the following functions is not carried out by smooth endoplasmic reticulum?
(a) Transport of materials
(b) Synthesis of lipid
(c) Synthesis of protein
(d) Synthesis of steroid hormone
(e) None of the above

Q5. Which one of the following cell organelles mainly functions as storehouse of digestive enzymes?
(a) Desmosome
(b) Ribosome
(c) Lysosome
(d) Vacuoles
(e) None of the above

Q6. Which one of the following statements regarding histone proteins is correct?
(a) Histones are proteins that are present in mitochondrial membrane.
(b) Histones are proteins that are present in nucleus in association with DNA
(c) Histones are proteins associated with lipids in the cytosol.
(d) Histones are proteins associated with carbohydrates in the cytosol.
(e) None of the above

Q7. Cell wall of any fungus is different from plants in having
(a) cellulose
(b) chitin
(c) cholesterol
(d) glycogen
(e) None of the above

Q8. Which one of the following statements regarding haemoglobin is correct?
(a) Haemoglobin present in RBC can carry only oxygen but not carbon dioxide.
(b) Haemoglobin of RBC can carry both oxygen and carbon dioxide.
(c) Haemoglobin of RBC can carry only carbon dioxide.
(d) Haemoglobin is only used for blood clotting and not for carrying gases.
(e) None of the above

Q9. In scuba-diving, while ascending towards the water surface, there is a danger of bursting the lungs. It is because of
(a) Archimedes’ principle
(b) Boyle’s law
(c) Gay-Lussac’s law of combining volumes
(d) Graham’s law of diffusion
(e) None of the above

Q10. Which type/types of pen uses/use capillary action in addition to gravity for flow of ink?
(a) Fountain pen
(b) Ballpoint pen
(c) Gel pen
(d) Both ballpoint and gel pens
(e) None of the above

Solutions

S1.Ans. (b)
Sol. If a rock is brought from the surface of the moon to the earth, its weight will change but not its mass. Mass is a invariant physical quantity whereas weight of a body (w = mg) is variable as the value of acceleration due to gravity (g) changes.

S2.Ans. (c)
Sol. The two points in the same horizontal line do not have equal pressure if the liquid is accelerated horizontally. The free surface of oil is inclined to the horizontal with larger depth at the rear end as the oil tanker is moving forward with uniform acceleration.

S3.Ans. (a)
Sol. The charged carbon atom in a carbocation is a “sextet”, i.e. it has only six electrons in its outer valence shell instead of the eight valence electrons that ensures maximum stability (octet rule). Therefore carbocations are often reactive, seeking to fill the octet of valence electrons as well as regain a neutral charge.

S4.Ans. (c)
Sol. The smooth endoplasmic reticulum (smooth ER) is continuous with the rough ER but has few or no ribosomes on its cytoplasmic surface. Functions of the smooth ER include: Synthesis of carbohydrates, lipids, and steroid hormones.

S5.Ans. (c)
Sol. One of the key organelles involved in digestion and waste removal is lysosome. Lysosomes are organelles that contain digestive enzymes.

S6.Ans. (b)
Sol. Histones are a family of basic proteins that associate with DNA in the nucleus and help condense it into chromatin, they are alkaline (basic pH) proteins, and their positive charges allow them to associate with DNA. They are found inside the nucleus of eukaryotic cells.

S7.Ans. (b)
Sol. Bacterial cell walls are different from the cell walls of plants and fungi which are made of cellulose and chitin, respectively. The cell wall of bacteria is also distinct from that of Archaea, which do not contain peptidoglycan.

S8.Ans. (b)
Sol. The protein inside red blood cells that carries oxygen to cells and carbon dioxide to the lungs is haemoglobin. Oxygen enters the blood from the lungs and carbon dioxide is expelled out of the blood into the lungs. The blood serves to transport both gases. Oxygen is carried to the cells. Carbon dioxide is carried away from the cells.

S9.Ans. (b)
Sol. As scuba diver ascends towards the water surface, water pressure decreases, so according to Boyle’s law air in his lungs expands to occupy a greater volume. Which increase the chances of bursting the lungs.

S10.Ans. (a)
Sol. Fountain pen uses capillary action in addition to gravity for flow of ink.

Download your free content now!

Congratulations!

General-Studies Quiz For FCI Phase I 2022- 1st November_60.1

Download Hindu Review of October 2021: Free PDF

Download your free content now!

We have already received your details!

General-Studies Quiz For FCI Phase I 2022- 1st November_70.1

Please click download to receive Adda247's premium content on your email ID

Incorrect details? Fill the form again here

Download Hindu Review of October 2021: Free PDF

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *