Latest Banking jobs   »  

General-Studies Quiz For FCI Phase I 2022- 23rd September

Q1. Which is the closest star to our solar system?
(a) Alpha Centauri
(b) Beta Centauri
(c) Sirius
(d) Procyon
(e) None of these

Q2. Which planet is known as red planet?
(a) Mercury
(b) Pluto
(c) Mars
(d) Venus
(e) None of these

Q3. The number of biogeographical zones in India are –
(a) 2
(b) 10
(c) 5
(d) 6
(e) None of these

Q4. Which city is located on the banks of the river Brahmaputra?
(a)Kanpur
(b) Srinagar
(c) Dibrugarh
(d) Lucknow
(e) None of these

Q5. Manas National Park is in which state?
(a) Orissa
(b) Maharashtra
(c) Assam
(d) Sikkim
(e) None of these

Q6. Marble is a metamorphic rock of _______.
(a) Sandstone
(b) Limestone
(c) Granite
(d) Clay
(e) None of these

Q7.On which planet would one witness sunrise in the west?
(a) Jupiter
(b) Venus
(c) Saturn
(d) Mercury
(e) None of these

Q8.Which one of the following is not a metamorphic rock?
(a) Geneiss
(b) Conglomerate
(c) Quartzite
(d) Schist
(e) None of these

Q9. The largest delta of the world is
(a) Amazon river delta
(b) Congo river delta
(c) Sunderban delta
(d) Godavari river delta
(e) None of these

Q10. Which one of the following rivers of India does not make a delta?
(a) Ganga
(b) Narmada
(c) Mahanadi
(d) Kaveri
(e) None of these

Solutions

S1. Ans.(a)
Sol. Alpha centauri is the closest star to our solar system.

S2. Ans.(c)
Sol. Mars is known as Red planet.

S3. Ans.(b)
Sol. Biogeographic classification of India is the division of India according to biogeographic characteristics. There are ten biogeographic zones in India.

S4. Ans.(c)
Sol. Dibrugarh is located on the banks of the river Brahmaputra.

S5. Ans.(c)
Sol. Manas National park is situated in the foothills of Himalayas in Assam, India and was designated as a tiger reserve in 1973.

S6. Ans.(b)
Sol. Marble is a metamorphic rock formed when limestone is exposed to high temperatures and pressures.

S7.Ans.(b)
Sol. The direction of the sunrise depends upon the direction of the rotation of the earth on its axis. Any planet rotation on its axis from west to east will experience sunrise in the east and viceversa. Venus rotates on its axis from east to west and thus experiences sunrise in the west.

S8.Ans.(b)
Sol. Conglomerate is not a metamorphic rock. Conglomerates are sedimentary rocks consisting of rounded fragments and are thus differentiated from breccias.

S9.Ans.(c)
Sol. The Sunderban forest lies in the vast delta on the Bay of Bengal formed by the super confluence of the Padma, Brahmaputra and Meghna rivers across southern Bangladesh.

S10.Ans.(b)
Sol. The Narmada is a river in central India and the fifth longest river in the Indian subcontinent. It is the third longest river that flows entirely within India, after the Godavari and the Krishna. It does not form but form estuary.

Download your free content now!

Congratulations!

General-Studies Quiz For FCI Phase I 2022- 23rd September_60.1

Download Hindu Review of October 2021: Free PDF

Download your free content now!

We have already received your details!

General-Studies Quiz For FCI Phase I 2022- 23rd September_70.1

Please click download to receive Adda247's premium content on your email ID

Incorrect details? Fill the form again here

Download Hindu Review of October 2021: Free PDF

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *