Latest Banking jobs   »  

General-Studies Quiz For FCI Phase I 2022- 30th November

Q1. An egg when placed in ordinary water sinks but floats when placed in brine. This is because
(a) density of brine is less than that of ordinary water
(b) density of brine is equal to that of ordinary water
(c) density of brine is greater than that of ordinary water
(d) None of these
(e) None of the above

Q2. Which of the following is not an property of crystalline solid?
(a) The atoms and molecules are arranged in a definite order
(b) It does not have a sharp melting point
(c) Crystalline solids are bounded by flat surfaces
(d) They posses uniform chemical composition
(e) None of the above

Q3. A man is sitting in a boat which is floating in pond. If the man drinks some water from the pond, the level of water in the pond will
(a) rise a little
(b) fall a little
(c) remain stationary
(d) None of these
(e) None of the above

Q4. Very small insoluble particles in a liquid may be separated from it by using
(a) crystallization
(b) fractional distillation
(c) centrifugation
(d) decantation
(e) None of the above

Q5. Which one of the following elements cannot be detected by “Lassaigne’s test”?
(a) I
(b) CI
(c) S
(d) F
(e) None of the above

Q6. Which of the following organelles of a cell is involved in photosynthesis?
(a) Chloroplast
(b) Mitochondria
(c) Golgi bodies
(d) Endoplasmic reticulum
(e) None of the above

Q7. Molecules of which of the following has cage like structure?
1. Diamond
2. Graphite
3. Fullerenes
Select the correct answer using the code given below:
(a) 1, 2 and 3
(b) 2 and 3 only
(c) 2 only
(d) 3 only
(e) None of the above

Q8. The ultimate cause of water movement in a plant stem against gravity is
(a) Osmosis
(b) Photosynthesis
(c) Transpiration
(d) Diffusion
(e) None of the above

Q9. A seed is ripened:
(a) Ovary
(b) Flower
(c) Gynoecium
(d) Ovule
(e) None of the above

Q10. The torque produced by a force depends on
(a) The magnitude of the force
(b) The direction of the force
(c) The point of application of the force relative to origin
(d) All of the above
(e) None of the above

Solutions

S1.Ans. (b)
Sol. An egg when placed in ordinary water sinks but floats when placed in brine. This is because density of brine is greater than that of ordinary water.

S2.Ans. (b)
Sol. Crystalline Solid does not have a sharp melting point.

S3.Ans. (c)
Sol. Due to an increase in the weight of the man, the boat will sink a little and displace the same volume of water drunk by the man. Hence, the level of water in the pond raised is equal to the level fallen when the man drank the water. Thus, the level of water will remain unchanged.

S4.Ans. (d)
Sol. Decantation is a process of separation of insoluble solids from liquid. The suspension of solid particles in liquid is allowed to stand for some time. The solid particles then settle down at the bottom of the container and clean water goes up.

S5.Ans. (d)
Sol. Fluorine does not give Lassaigne’s test because it does not form Precipitate like other halogens (chlorine,Bromine,Iodine).

S6.Ans. (a)
Sol. The actual site where photosynthesis occurs is the grana or thylakoid membranes of the chloroplast as the machinery for the process are embedded in the grana.Mitochondria are involved in the process of generation of energy, Golgi apparatus is involved in glycosylation and endoplasmic reticulum is involved in protein synthesis due to the presence of ribosome on the surface.

S7.Ans. (d)
Sol. Fullerene C60 is a polyhedral CARBON structure composed of around 60-80 carbon atoms in pentagon and hexagon configuration. They are named after Buckminster Fuller because of structural resemblance to geodesic domes. Fullerenes can be made in high temperature such as arc discharge in an inert atmosphere.

S8.Ans. (c)
Sol. The movement of water in plants is caused by transpiration, which involves the pulling of water due to cohesion-tension force or rather known as cohesion-tension theory. Osmosis is the process by which the solvent moves through a semi-permeable membrane from low concentration to high concentration.

S9.Ans. (d)
Sol. Botanically a fruit is a swollen and ripened ovary and the seeds are actually the fertilized ovules, inside which of the small embryos are nestled in.

S10.Ans. (d)
Sol. Torque is the cross product of force and perpendicular distance to an axis of rotation. The torque produced by a force depends on the magnitude of the force, the direction of the force, the point of application of the force relative to origin.

Download your free content now!

Congratulations!

General-Studies Quiz For FCI Phase I 2022- 30th November_60.1

Union Budget 2023-24: Free PDF

Download your free content now!

We have already received your details!

General-Studies Quiz For FCI Phase I 2022- 30th November_70.1

Please click download to receive Adda247's premium content on your email ID

Incorrect details? Fill the form again here

Union Budget 2023-24: Free PDF

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *