Latest Banking jobs   »  

English Quizzes For SBI PO Prelims 2022- 30th November

Directions (1-15): Read each sentence to find out whether there is any error in it. The error, if any, will be in one part of the sentence. The number of that part is the answer. If there is no error the answer is (e). (Ignore errors of punctuation, if any.)

Q1. This laboratory of physics is (1)/not only equipped with (2)/ all state-of-the-art instruments (3)/ but also with outstanding physicists. (4)/ No error (5)
(a) 1
(b) 2
(c) 3
(d) 4
(e) 5

Q2. No method of making (1)/ other people agree to (2)/ your view-point is (3)/ as effective as this method. (4)/ No error(5)
(a) 1
(b) 2
(c) 3
(d) 4
(e) 5

Q3. I was pretty sure that (1)/ he would support my views (2)/ for changing the age-old (3)/ and static structure of our organisation. (4)/No error (5)
(a) 1
(b) 2
(c) 3
(d) 4
(e) 5

Q4. I did not like his (1)/ comments on my paper (2)/ but I had no alternative (3)/ as I had agreed to keep quiet. (4)/ No error (5)
(a) 1
(b) 2
(c) 3
(d) 4
(e) 5

Q5. The report is candid in admitting (1)/ that the investment by the government (2)/ in health and family planning (3)/ have been eroded considerably. (4)/ No error (5)
(a) 1
(b) 2
(c) 3
(d) 4
(e) 5

Q6. (1) Rashmi is one of those girls/(2) who has expressed her /(3) willingness to join /(4) the tour to France. /(5) No error
(a) 1
(b) 2
(c) 3
(d) 4
(e) 5

Q7. (1) Having deserted /(2) by her lover she/ (3) committed suicide /(4) last night. /(5) No error.
(a) 1
(b) 2
(c) 3
(d) 4
(e) 5

Q8. (1) By the time /(2)we reach there /(3) she will take /(4) her tea. /(5) No error
(a) 1
(b) 2
(c) 3
(d) 4
(e) 5

Q9. (1) Had he passed /(2) the bank probationary examination /(3) he would have the /(4) bank manager today. /(5) No error
(a) 1
(b) 2
(c) 3
(d) 4
(e) 5

Q10. (1) A check on the quality /(2) of all goods leaving /(3) the company are necessary /(4) for the goodwill of the company. /(5) No error
(a) 1
(b) 2
(c) 3
(d) 4
(e) 5

Q11. (1) My special thanks are due to/(2) Prajakta Simon, not only for comments /(3) on early drafts, but her /(4) constant support and encouragement. /(5) No error
(a) 1
(b) 2
(c) 3
(d) 4
(e) 5

Q12 (1) When we describe repeated actions /(2) or events that are happening in or around /(3) the time of speaking /(4)we use the present continuous tense. /(5) No error
(a) 1
(b) 2
(c) 3
(d) 4
(e) 5

Q13. (1) I am afraid I have /(2) to inform you that your /(3) application for funding /(4) has been turned down. /(5) No error
(a) 1
(b) 2
(c) 3
(d) 4
(e) 5

Q14. (1) You should study the explanation and examples first, /(2) do the exercise on the opposite page, /(3) check your answer in the key, and then look again at the explanations /(4) if you make any mistakes. /(5) No error
(a) 1
(b) 2
(c) 3
(d) 4
(e) 5

Q15. (1) Illiteracy is /(2) a major cause of/(3) backwards in /(4) the villages. /(5) No error
(a) 1
(b) 2
(c) 3
(d) 4
(e) 5

Solutions

S1. Ans. (b)
Sol. It should be “equipped not only with” instead of “not equipped with”.

S2. Ans.(a)
Sol. Here, as we are comparing two methods for a single purpose, the sentences should start as — ‘No other method’

S3. Ans. (c)
Sol. Views should always be followed by ‘on’ instead of ‘for’.

S4. Ans. (c)
Sol. Delete ‘I’.

S5. Ans. (d)
Sol. It should be ‘has been’ instead of ‘have been’.

S6. Ans. (b)
Sol. Replace ‘has’ with ‘have’

S7. Ans. (a)
Sol. Replace ‘Having’ with ‘Having been’

S8. Ans.(c)
Sol. Replace ‘will take’ with ‘will have taken’

S9. Ans.(c)
Sol. Replace ‘have’ with ‘have been’

S10. Ans. (c)
Sol. Replace ‘are’ with ‘is’

S11. Ans. (c)
Sol. Replace ‘but’ with ‘but also for’

S12. Ans.(b)
Sol. Replace ‘in’ with ‘at’

S13. Ans. (d)
Sol. Change ‘funding’ into ‘loan’.

S14. Ans. (d)
Sol. Replace ‘make’ with ‘have made’

S15. Ans. (c);
Sol. Replace ‘backwards’ with ‘backwardness’

English Quizzes For SBI PO Prelims 2022- 30th November_50.1

English Quizzes For SBI PO Prelims 2022- 30th November_60.1

Download your free content now!

Congratulations!

English Quizzes For SBI PO Prelims 2022- 30th November_80.1

Download Hindu Review of October 2023: Free PDF

Download your free content now!

We have already received your details!

English Quizzes For SBI PO Prelims 2022- 30th November_90.1

Please click download to receive Adda247's premium content on your email ID

Incorrect details? Fill the form again here

Download Hindu Review of October 2023: Free PDF

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *