Latest Banking jobs   »  

General-Studies Quiz For FCI Phase I 2022- 30th September

Q1. When a solid is heated, it turns directly into a gas. This process is called
(a) Condensation
(b) Evaporation
(c) Sublimation
(d) Diffusion
(e) None of the above

Q2.A cut diamond sparkles because of its
(a) hardness
(b) high refractive index
(c) emission of light by the diamond
(d) absorption of light by the diamond
(e) None of the above

Q3. Hydrogen bomb is based on the principle of
(a) controlled fusion reaction
(b) uncontrolled fusion reaction
(c) controlled fission reaction
(d) uncontrolled fission reaction
(e) None of the above

Q4. Which mirror is used as a rear view mirror in the vehicles?
(a) Plane
(b) Convex
(c) Concave
(d) Plano concave
(e) None of the above

Q5. Which one of the following noble gases is not found in the atmosphere?
(a) Argon
(b) Krypton
(c) Radon
(d) Xenon
(e) None of the above

Q6. Blood cells do not shrink in blood because blood is
(a) hypertonic
(b) isotonic
(c) equimolar
(d) hypotonic
(e) None of the above

Q7. The age of trees is estimated by
(a) their heights
(b) their weights
(c) their elongation of roots
(d) counting the number of annual rings
(e) None of the above

Q8. The cell organelle storing substances like starch, oil and proteins is
(a) Vacuole
(b) Lysosome
(c) Plastid
(d) Golgi body
(e) None of the above

Q9. Which of the following is a plant hormone?
(a) Adreneline
(b) Insulinr
(c) Oxytocin
(d) Auxin
(e) None of the above

Q10. Retina of the eye is comparable to which of the following parts of a traditional camera?
(a) Film
(b) Lens
(c) Shutter
(d) Cover
(e) None of the above

Solutions

S1.Ans. (c)
Sol. Sublimation is the transition of a substance directly from the solid to the gas phase without passing through the intermediate liquid phase.

S2. Ans. (b)
Sol. Diamonds have a very high refractive index (about 2.42 compared to about 1.5 for glass). The amount of light reflected at an air/other material interface is related to the refractive index charge at the interface and the bigger the refractive index change, the more light is reflected. Thus, diamond reflects large amount of light and therefore, sparkles more.

S3.Ans. (b)
Sol. Hydrogen bomb was discovered by the American scientist in 1952. It is based on the reaction of nuclear fusion. It is based on uncontrolled chain reaction.

S4.Ans. (b)
Sol. Convex mirror is a diverging mirror used as a rear view mirror in the vehicles as it covers wide range of vehicles coming behind.

S5.Ans. (c)
Sol. All noble gases are present in Earth’s atmosphere except for helium and radon. Noble gases are group of highly unreactive elements placed in the Gr-18 (VIIIB) in the periodic table.

S6.Ans. (b)
Sol. When the osmotic pressure outside the red blood cells is the same as the pressure inside the cells, the solution is isotonic with respect to the cytoplasm. This is the usual condition of red blood cells in plasma. Hence the cells do not shrink.

S7.Ans. (d)
Sol. Counting the annual rings in horizontal cross section of a tree is a measure of its age. This study comes under dendrochronology.

S8. Ans. (c)
Sol. Plastid is a double-membrane organelle found in plants, algae, and some other eukaryotic organisms. They are of different types such as chloroplasts, chromoplasts, gerontoplasts, & leucoplasts (used for storing starch and fats).

S9. Ans. (d)
Sol. Auxin is the plant hormone and is responsible for root formation. Adrenaline, Insulin and Oxytocin are animal hormones.

S10.Ans. (a)
Sol. Retina of the eye is comparable to the film of a traditional camera. Retina is a film of nerve fibres. Image of the object is formed at retina just like camera film is used to see the images.

Download your free content now!

Congratulations!

General-Studies Quiz For FCI Phase I 2022- 30th September_60.1

Download Hindu Review of October 2021: Free PDF

Download your free content now!

We have already received your details!

General-Studies Quiz For FCI Phase I 2022- 30th September_70.1

Please click download to receive Adda247's premium content on your email ID

Incorrect details? Fill the form again here

Download Hindu Review of October 2021: Free PDF

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *