Latest Banking jobs   »  

General-Studies Quiz For FCI Phase I 2023- 10th January

Q1. Which one of the following statements is not correct?
(a) Fishcher projection represents the molecule in eclipsed conformation.
(b) Newman projection can be represented in eclipsed, staggered and skew conformations.
(c) Fischer projection of the molecule is its most stable conformation.
(d) In Sawhorse projections, the lines are inclined at an angle of 120° to each other.
(e) None of the above

Q2. Which one of the following nitrogen oxides has the highest oxidation state of nitrogen?
(a) NO
(b) NO2
(c) N2O
(d) N2O5
(e) None of the above

Q3. The PCl5 molecule has trigonal bipyramidal structure. Therefore, the hybridization of p orbitals should be
(a) sp2
(b) sp3
(c) dsp2
(d) dsp3
(e) None of the above

Q4. Which one of the following organs breaks down fat to produce cholesterol?
(a) Intestine
(b) Liver
(c) Lungs
(d) Kidneys
(e) None of the above

Q5. Which one among the following statements is correct?
(a) All arteries carry oxygenated blood
(b) All veins carry oxygenated blood
(c) Except the pulmonary artery, all other arteries carry oxygenated blood
(d) Except the pulmonary vein, all other veins carry oxygenated blood
(e) None of the above

Q6. Which one among the following is the hardest part of our body?
(a) Skull bones of head
(b) Thumb nails
(c) Enamel of teeth
(d) Spinal vertebra
(e) None of the above

Q7. The valency of an element depends upon the
(a) total number of protons in an atom
(b) mass number of an atom
(c) total number of neutrons is an atom
(d) total number of electrons in the outer most shell of an atom
(e) None of the above

Q8. Which one of the following statements is not correct?
(a) Atoms of different elements may have same mass numbers
(b) Atoms of an element may have different mass numbers
(c) All the atoms of an element have same number of protons
(d) All the atoms of an element will always have same number of neutrons.
(e) None of the above

Q9. The atomic theory of matter was first proposed by
(a) John Dalton
(b) Rutherford
(c) J. J. Thomson
(d) Niels Bohr
(e) None of the above

Q10. Which one of the following is NOT true for bleaching powder?
(a) It is used as a reducing agent in chemical industries
(b) It is used for bleaching wood pulp in paper factories
(c) It is used for disinfecting drinking water
(d) It is used for bleaching linen in textile industry
(e) None of the above

Solutions

S1.Ans. (c)
Sol. The most stable conformation of a molecule is in the form of a Newman Projection.

S2.Ans. (d)
Sol. Unless oxygen is combined with fluorine or isolated from other atoms, the oxidation number of oxygen atoms is always taken as -2. This gives a total oxidation number charge of -10 for the five oxygen atoms in N2O5. To maintain electrical neutrality as required for all compounds, the two nitrogen atoms must have a total oxidation charge of +10, so that each of the two nitrogen atoms has an oxidation number of +5.

S3.Ans. (d)
Sol. The PCl5 molecule has trigonal bipyramidal structure. Therefore, the hybridization of p orbitals should be dsp3.

S4.Ans. (b)
Sol. Liver cells secrete bile, biles help in emulsification of fat i.e. breaking down of fats into small micelles. Lungs help in respiration, kidneys help in regulation of extra cellular fluid.

S5.Ans. (c)
Sol. The pulmonary arteries transport deoxygenated blood to the left and right lungs. An interesting fact is that the pulmonary arteries are the only arteries that carry deoxygenated blood. All other arteries deliver blood enriched with oxygen and other nutrients to our body’s tissues. Conversely, the pulmonary veins transport oxygenated blood from the left and right lungs to the heart, while all other veins carry deoxygenated blood and waste products. Pulmonary arteries carry deoxygenated blood from heart to lungs.

S6.Ans. (c)
Sol. Enamel of teeth is the hardest part of our body.

S7.Ans. (d)
Sol. The valency of an element depends upon the total number of electrons in the outer most shell of an atom.

S8.Ans. (d)
Sol. Atoms of the same element always have the same number of protons (is it had a different number of protons it would be a different element.)

S9.Ans. (a)
Sol. John Dalton (1766-1844), an English chemist is known for the work in the development of modern atomic theory. He was awarded the Royal medal for this.

S10.Ans. (a)
Sol. Bleaching powder is not used as a reduction agent in chemical industries. Reducing agent a substance that tends to bring about reduction by being oxidized and losing electrons.

FAQs

What is the FCI Assistant Grade 3 Phase 1 Exam Date 2023?

The FCI Assistant Grade 3 Phase 1 Exam Dates 2023 are 1st, 7th, 14th & 21st January 2023.

Download your free content now!

Congratulations!

General-Studies Quiz For FCI Phase I 2023- 10th January_60.1

Union Budget 2023-24: Free PDF

Download your free content now!

We have already received your details!

General-Studies Quiz For FCI Phase I 2023- 10th January_70.1

Please click download to receive Adda247's premium content on your email ID

Incorrect details? Fill the form again here

Union Budget 2023-24: Free PDF

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *