10 January 2020 IBPS Clerk Mains Reasoning Daily Mock: Puzzle, Input-Output

Practice with these 15 questions of Reasoning Ability for IBPS Clerk Mains 2019-20 Exam. This IBPS Clerk Mains Reasoning Daily Mock covers topics- month based puzzle, Input-Output, short puzzle

Reasoning test the common sense which is yet uncommon. The level of the section is increasing in leaps and bounds. Attempt daily Reasoning Quizzes and follow a proper strategy and study plan for the IBPS Clerk main exam 2019 provided on Bankersadda. This section eventually effects the number of questions one can attempt within a stipulated time. Here, 10th January 2020 quiz is based on the important topics i.e. Month based puzzle and new pattern Input-output.

Directions (1-5): Study the following information carefully to answer the given questions:
Seven persons have their birthday on seven different dates of seven different months viz. January, February, March, April, May, June, July. U has birthday on 10. Difference between the dates of birthdays of U and S is 6. There is a difference of more than 10 days but less than 14 days between the birthdays of P and Q. V’s birthday is in the month having least number of days. Q’s birthday is in a month having 30days. S’s birthday is in a month immediately after U but in a month having 30 days. P’s birthday is in one of the months after S’s birthday. The one whose birthday is in a month having least number of days has birthday on 24. Difference between the dates of the birthdays of S and V is not more than 10. The one whose birthday is in June has birthday on a date which is immediately after V’s birthday. P’s birthday is on an odd date. The one whose birthday is in May has birthday on an even date after the date on which Q’s has birthday. The days of the month in which Q and R have birthdays is more than 27 days but less than 31 days. The difference between the dates of the birthdays of T and V is same as the difference between the dates of the birthdays of V and R.

Q1. S has birthday in which of the following month?
(a) March
(b) May
(c) January
(d) April
(e) none of these

Q2. Q has birthday on which of the following date?
(a) 16
(b) 10
(c) 20
(d) 25
(e) none of these

Q3. How many months gap is there between the birthday months of T and R?
(a) Two
(b) One
(c) None
(d) Three
(e) More than three

Q4. P has birthday on which of the following date?
(a) 16
(b) 7
(c) 20
(d) 25
(e) none of these

Q5. How many persons have born before R?
(a) Two
(b) One
(c) None
(d) Three
(e) More than three

Directions (6-10): Study the information carefully answers the questions given below.
! means either hour hand or minute hand is at 1
@means either hour hand or minute hand is at 5
# means either hour hand or minute hand is at 8
$ means either hour hand or minute hand is at 10
% means either hour hand or minute hand is at 12
& means either hour hand or minute hand is at 4
Note: if two symbols are given than default first symbol is consider as hour hand and second one is considered as minute hand.

Q6. If a train leaves at !@,and reaches its destination in 4hours,then at what time does it reaches its destination?
(a) @@
(b) @!
(c) $$
(d)#$
(e) none of these

Q7.It takes 4hrs 05 mins for Vanya to reach her home from office. But she got late by 15mins and reached home at #&. At what time did she leave her office?
(a) %%
(b) $%
(c) #@
(d) &%
(e) none of these

Q8.Kriti booked a cab to attend a conference and the cab charged Rs.6/km. If she boarded the cab at !@ and reached conference at &#. What amount of money did she pay for the cab(in Rs.)?
(a) 250
(b) 450
(c) 216
(d) 1000
(e) Can’t be determined

Q9. Arun usually wakes up at #%, and to reach his office at $!,But today he woke up late by 10 mins and also got stuck in traffic for 5mins. At what time will he reach his office today?
(a) $&
(b) $%
(c) #%
(d) @@
(e) None of these
L1Difficulty2

Q10. If a bus starts from Greater Noida at @# and reaches Delhi at #&, what is the speed of the bus (in km/h) if the distance between the two stops is 56km?
(a) 12
(b) 16
(c) 15
(d) 21
(e) None of these

Directions (11-13): Study the following information and answer the questions given below:
There is a figure provided in the question given below which consist of a square composed of four triangles. Some operations are performed to convert the input figure into the output figure.

For Words – if addition of the face value of all the letters of the word is divisible by 6 then the letter of the word is arranged in the English alphabetical order, but if the addition of the face value of all the letters of the word is not divisible by 6 then the alphabet of the word arranged in the alphabetical order after interchanging the vowel by its opposite letter in the English alphabet.
For Numeric- if addition of the given two digit number are divisible by both 2 and 3 then number is changed by the resultant of their addition of the square of each digit, but if the addition of the digits of the given two digit number is not divisible by both 2 and 3 then the number is changed by their multiplication.
Based on the above example, find the output figure of the following input.

Q11. Which of the following number represents the element of triangle 4 of the output figure?
(a) 38
(b) 56
(c) 36
(d) 54
(e) None of these

Q12. What is the difference between the digits of the triangle -2 and triangle-4 of the output figure?
(a) 100
(b) 26
(c) 93
(d) 24
(e) None of these

Q13. Which of the following letter represents the element of triangle 3 of the output figure?
(a) CPPSZ
(b) CKLSZ
(c) CKPSZ
(d) CKPHZ
(e) Either (a) and (b)

Q14. If all the vowels of the word ‘SCRABBLE’ are replaced by its succeeding letter according to the English alphabet and all the consonant are replaced with their previous letter according to the English alphabet and then all the letters are arranged in the alphabetical order the how many letters are there between the third letter from the left and second letter from the right in the English alphabetic series?
(a) 11
(b) 13
(c) 14
(d) 15
(e) None of these

Q15. How many such pairs of letters are there in the word ‘INSTALLATION’ each of which has as many
letters between them in the word as in the English alphabet (both forward and backward directions)?
(a) None
(b) Two
(c) four
(d) Three
(e) More than four

Solution:

Solution (1-5):

S1. Ans. (d)
S2. Ans. (d)
S3. Ans. (d)
S4. Ans. (b)
S5. Ans. (e)

S6.Ans(a)
Sol. the train leaves at !@ i.e. 1:25,reaches after 4 hours then the train reaches at 5:25 i.e. @@

S7.Ans(d)
Sol. #& i.e. 8:20. Usually she arrives 15min before, means at 8:05 or #!. It takes her 4 hrs. 5 mins. to reach home from office, therefore she left office at &% i.e. 4:00.

S8. Ans.(e)
Sol. To calculate the charge paid, distance is required which will be calculated by time and speed. But here only time is known but speed is not given.

S9.Ans(a)
Sol. Arun usually reaches office at $! or 10:05 but today got delayed by 15 min. Therefore, he reaches office at 10:20 i.e. $&

S10.Ans(d)
Sol. Bus starts at @# i.e. 5:40 and reaches delhi at #& i.e. 8:20, so the total time taken is 2hrs. 40 mins or 8/3 hrs. Therefore the speed of the bus is 56km /(8/3 hr.)=21km/ hrs.

Solution (11-13):
Sol. By applying the given conditions on words and numbers we can find out our output.


S11.Ans(b)
S12.Ans(d)
Sol. The difference is (80-56=24).
S13.Ans(c)

S14.Ans(c)
Sol.
S C R A B B L E
R B Q B A A K F
A A B B F K Q R
There are total 14 letters between ‘B’ and ‘Q’.

S15.Ans(d)

If you are preparing for IBPS Clerk Mains Exam, then you can also check out a video for Reasoning below:

You may also like to read:

Register here to get study materials and regular updates!!

Practice with Crash Course and Online Test Series for IBPS Clerk Mains

Get IBPS Clerk Mains Crash Course

IBPS Clerk Mains Prime 2019 Online Test Series