IBPS Clerk Prelims Reasoning Mini Mock- 16th October

Practice with these 15 questions of Reasoning Ability for IBPS Clerk Prelims 2020 Exam. This IBPS Clerk Prelims Reasoning Daily Mock covers the topic-Puzzles and Coding-Decoding.

Directions (1-5): Study the information carefully and answer the questions given below:
There are seven persons i.e. P, Q, R, S, T, U and V are going to the mall on different days of the same week from Monday to Sunday but not necessarily in the same order. All the persons like different colours i.e. Red, Blue, Black, Green, Yellow, Orange and White again not in the same order. R goes on Thursday and likes black colour. Two persons go between R and the one who likes Orange colour. Three persons go between P and T who likes white colour. P does not like orange colour. The person who likes white colour goes before the one who likes black colour. T does not go on Monday. S goes immediately after the one who likes red colour. Two persons goes between V and U who likes yellow colour. P does not like green colour.

Q1. Who among the following person likes Red colour?
(a) Q
(b) R
(c) T
(d) P
(e) None of these

About Course:

"Did you Know? In this pack you will get All new content we launch in the next 3 months"
 

This is the most recommended and NRA-CET ready Pack!
 

Use Code 'DREAM' to avail at best price today

This package Includes IBPS PO Study Material -  Subscribe Now

About Bank Mahapack
If you are preparing for more than 1 Banking & Insurance exams then this is the pack we recommend you buy.

It is most cost effective and you get access to 100% digital content for Bank & Insurance exams on Adda247.

Banking & Insurance Exams Covered in this Pack

Additionally, you can crack any private bank job exam with content in this pack.

 

Bank & Insurance Mahapack Highlights 

  • Structured course content
  • Recorded classes available if you miss any live class
  • Previous Years’ Papers of all upcoming exams.
  • Full Length Mocks based on the latest pattern with detailed solutions (video solutions for certain topics)
  • Topic level knowledge tests
  • Strategy sessions, time management & Preparation tips from the experts

 

Validity: 3 Months

Note: This package is not a part of Double Validity Offer

Bank Maha Pack
  1. Unlimited Live Classes & Recorded Video Courses
  2. Unlimited Tests and eBooks
  3. 1 Lakh+ Selections
Validity
  1. 24 Months
  2. 1 Month
  3. 3 Months
6199 516/month
BUY NOW

Q2. Which of the following colour likes by S?
(a) Orange
(b) Green
(c) Blue
(d) White
(e) None of these

Q3. Which of the following combination is true?
(a) Monday- P-Yellow
(b) Tuesday-U-Orange
(c) Friday-V-Green
(d) Wednesday-Q-Red
(e) None is true

Q4. Four of the following five are alike in certain way based from a group, find the one that does not belong to that group?
(a) U-Black
(b) R-Green
(c) Q-Yellow
(d) S-Black
(e) P-Red

Q5. Who among the following person goes on Saturday?
(a) P
(b) Q
(c) R
(d) S
(e) T

Directions (6-10): Study the following information carefully and answer the questions given below:
In a certain code language:
‘culture money brain’ is written as ‘cl nk jo’,
‘India increase hope’ is written as ‘ha rs da’,
‘brain hope India’ is written as ‘rs cl da’
‘culture brain India’ is written as ‘cl jo da’.

Q6. What is the code for ‘brain hope’ in the given code language?
(a) cl fa
(b) cl rs
(c) da fa
(d) cl da
(e) None of these

Q7. What is the code for ‘increase’ in the given code language?
(a) ha
(b) fa
(c) rs
(d) da
(e) None of these

Q8. What is the code for ‘India’ in the given code language?
(a) ha
(b) fa
(c) rs
(d) da
(e) None of these

Q9. What is the code for ‘money culture’ in the given code language?
(a) ha da
(b) nk jo
(c) rs da
(d) da fa
(e) None of these

Q10. What may be the code for ‘brain game’?
(a) cl sa
(b) fa jo
(c) rs sa
(d) sa ha
(e) None of these

Directions (11-15): In each of the following below is given a group of letters/digits followed by four combinations of letters/symbols numbered (a), (b), (c) and (d). You have to find out which of the combinations correctly represents the group of letters based on the following coding system and mark the number of that combination as the answer. If none of the four combinations correctly represents the group of letters, mark (e), i.e. ‘None of these’, as the answer-

Conditions:
(i) If first letter is vowel and last letter is consonant then both are coded with the code of the consonant.
(ii) If both the first and the last letter of the group are vowels, their codes are to be interchanged.
(iii) If both first digit and the last digit of the group is an even number, both are to be coded as the code for the first number.
(iv) If first digit of the group is an odd number then it will be coded as code of last letter.

Q11. ADJ58O
(a) $&*Ω¥β
(b) β&*Ω¥@
(c) $&*Ω¥@
(d) $&*%!µ
(e) None of these

Q12. 18AOJ5
(a) Ω!µ$*%
(b) Ω!µ$*Ω
(c) %!µ$*%
(d) %!µ$*Ω
(e) None of these

Q13. S57A1D
(a) £%^µ¥&
(b) £%^µ¥£
(c) &%^µ¥£
(d) &%^µ¥&
(e) None of these

Q14. 4CA17J
(a) #@µ¥^*
(b) *@µ¥^*
(c) *@µ¥^^
(d) ^@µ¥^^
(e) None of these

Q15. O54FJA
(a) ¥%#*β$
(b) ¥%@β*$
(c) $%#β*¥
(d) µ%#β*$
(e) None of these

Practice More Questions of Reasoning for Competitive Exams:

Reasoning for Competitive Exams
IBPS Clerk Prelims Reasoning Mini Mock- 15th October
Reasoning Ability Quiz for RBI Assistant/ IBPS Mains 2020, 15th October- Puzzle & Data Sufficiency
IBPS Clerk Preparation 2020: Preparation Tips & Strategy for IBPS Clerk Prelims Exam

Solutions

Solutions (1-5):
Sol.

S1. Ans (e)
S2. Ans (b)
S3. Ans (e)
S4. Ans (c)
S5. Ans (d)

Solution (6-10):
Sol.

S6. Ans.(b)
S7. Ans.(a)
S8. Ans.(d)
S9. Ans.(b)
S10. Ans.(a)

Solutions (11-15):
S11. Ans. (d)
Sol. Condition II applied.
S12. Ans. (c)
Sol. Condition IV applied.
S13. Ans. (a)
Sol. No condition is applied.
S14. Ans. (a)
Sol. No condition is applied.
S15. Ans. (d)
Sol. Condition II is applied.

Download PDF of this Reasoning Quiz for IBPS Clerk 2020

Practice with Crash Course and Online Test Series for IBPS Clerk Prelims:

Click Here to Register for Bank Exams 2020 Preparation Material

If you are preparing for IBPS Clerk Prelims Exam, then you can also check out a video for Reasoning below: