IBPS Clerk Prelims Reasoning Mini Mock- 26th September

Practice with these 15 questions of Reasoning Ability for IBPS Clerk Prelims 2020 Exam. This IBPS Clerk Prelims Reasoning Daily Mock covers the topic-Puzzles, Number Series and Miscellaneous.

Directions (1-5): Study the following information carefully and answer the question given below:
M, N, O, P, Q, R, J and K are sitting in a straight line but not necessarily in the same order. Some of them are facing south while some are facing north. Only two people sit to the right of M. N sits third to the left of M. Only one person sits between N and R. R sits to the immediate right of Q. Only one person sits between Q and K. Both the immediate neighbours of N face the same direction. M faces north. O sits third to the left of R. N faces the opposite direction of M. J does not sit at any of the extremes ends of the line. P faces the same direction as Q. Both J and O face the opposite direction of K.

Q1. How many persons in the given arrangement are facing North?
(a) More than four
(b) Four
(c) One
(d) Three
(e) Two

About Course:

"Did you Know? In this pack you will get All new content we launch in the next 3 months"
 

This is the most recommended and NRA-CET ready Pack!
 

Use Code 'DREAM' to avail at best price today

This package Includes IBPS PO Study Material -  Subscribe Now

About Bank Mahapack
If you are preparing for more than 1 Banking & Insurance exams then this is the pack we recommend you buy.

It is most cost effective and you get access to 100% digital content for Bank & Insurance exams on Adda247.

Banking & Insurance Exams Covered in this Pack

Additionally, you can crack any private bank job exam with content in this pack.

 

Bank & Insurance Mahapack Highlights 

  • Structured course content
  • Recorded classes available if you miss any live class
  • Previous Years’ Papers of all upcoming exams.
  • Full Length Mocks based on the latest pattern with detailed solutions (video solutions for certain topics)
  • Topic level knowledge tests
  • Strategy sessions, time management & Preparation tips from the experts

 

Validity: 3 Months

Note: This package is not a part of Double Validity Offer

Bank Maha Pack
  1. Unlimited Live Classes & Recorded Video Courses
  2. Unlimited Tests and eBooks
  3. 1 Lakh+ Selections
Validity
  1. 24 Months
  2. 1 Month
  3. 3 Months
6199 516/month
BUY NOW

Q2. Four of the following five are alike in a certain way, and so form a group. Which of the following does not belong to the group?
(a) Q, R
(b) K, J
(c) N, M
(d) N, J
(e) P, O

Q3. What is the position of R with respect to K?
(a) Second to the left
(b) Third to the right
(c) Third to the left
(d) Fifth to the right
(e) Second to the right

Q4. Who amongst the following sits exactly between K and Q?
(a) N
(b) J
(c) R
(d) Q
(e) O

Q5. Who is sitting 2nd to the right of N?
(a) K
(b) P
(c) R
(d) Q
(e) None of these.

Directions (6-10): Following questions are based on the five three-digit numbers given below.

947   376   694   739   863

Q6. If all the digits in each of the numbers are arranged in increasing order within the number then, which of the following number will become the lowest in the new arrangement of numbers?
(a) 947
(b) 863
(c) 739
(d) 694
(e) 376

Q7. If all the numbers are arranged in ascending order from left to right then, which of the following will be the sum of all the three digits of the number which is 2nd from the right in the new arrangement?
(a) 18
(b) 19
(c) 15
(d) 16
(e) None of these

Q8. What will be the difference when third digit of the 3rd lowest number is multiplied with the second digit of the highest number and third digit of the 2nd highest number is multiplied with the second digit of the lowest number?
(a) 21
(b) 20
(c) 15
(d)16
(e) None of these

Q9. If the positions of the second and the third digits of each of the numbers are interchanged then, how many even numbers will be formed?
(a) None
(b) One
(c) Two
(d) Three
(e) Four

Q10. If one is added to the second digit of each of the numbers and one is subtracted from the third digit of each number then, how many numbers thus formed will be divisible by three in new arrangement?
(a) None
(b) One
(c) Two
(d) Three
(e) Four

Q11. If in the number 639429687, 1 is added to each of the digit which is less than five and 1 is subtracted from each of the digit which is greater than five then how many digits are repeating in the number thus formed?
(a) Two
(b) One
(c) None
(d) Three
(e) Four

Q12. The position of how many alphabets will remain unchanged if each of the alphabets in the word ‘TRANSPORT’ is arranged in alphabetical order from left to right?
(a) Four
(b) Three
(c) None
(d) One
(e) Two

Q13. Which of the following elements should come in a place ‘?’ ?
DF8 HJ12 LN16 ?
(a) PR19
(b) PR18
(c) PR21
(d) PR22
(e) None of these

Q14. Which of the following symbols should replace the sign (@) and (%) respectively in the given expression in order to make the expression B ≥ C and H > K definitely true?
B ≥ D ≥ F = E = K @ C ≤ A % H
(a) ≤, =
(b) ≤, ≤
(c) >, ≤
(d) =, <
(e) ≥, <

Q15. Which of the following will be definitely true if the given expression A≥D≥G=K<H=M<Q≤R is definitely true?
(a) A < H
(b) D > G
(c) R > K
(d) R ≥ G
(e) A < M

Practice More Questions of Reasoning for Competitive Exams:

Reasoning for Competitive Exams
IBPS PO Prelims Reasoning Ability Mini Mock 40- Puzzle and Coding-Decoding
IBPS RRB Clerk Prelims Memory Based Question Papers- Download Free PDF
IBPS PO Prelims 2020 Mini Mock Test Series

Solutions

Solutions (1-5):
Sol.

S1. Ans (b)
S2. Ans (d)
S3. Ans (b)
S4. Ans (a)
S5. Ans (b)

Solutions (6-10):
S6.Ans(e)
S7.Ans(e)
S8.Ans(c)
S9.Ans(c)
S10.Ans(a)

S11. Ans(a)

S12.Ans(d)
TRANSPORT
ANOPRRSTT

S13. Ans(e)
PR20

S14. Ans.(d)

S15. Ans.(c)

Download PDF of this Reasoning Quiz for IBPS PO 2020

Practice with Crash Course and Online Test Series for IBPS PO Prelims:

Click Here to Register for Bank Exams 2020 Preparation Material

If you are preparing for IBPS PO Prelims Exam, then you can also check out a video for Reasoning below: