IBPS Clerk Reasoning Ability Quiz: 7th October_00.1
Latest Banking jobs   »   IBPS Clerk Reasoning Ability Quiz: 7th...

IBPS Clerk Reasoning Ability Quiz: 7th October

The reasoning being the scoring part can enhance your performance as a whole. All you need to do is clear your basics and be aware of the syllabus of the particular exam you are preparing for. Giving mocks and Quizzes on a regular basis will help you to decode the strategy. Also, the Study Plans go hand in hand with the exam preparations that will take place in the upcoming months. Like the IBPS Clerk Prelims are scheduled in the month of December and we already rolled the study plan for IBPS Clerk. Under the same plan, here is the Quiz for Reasoning, to make sure that you don’t skip any important topic as well as be prepared to face any type of questions in the prelims. IBPS Clerk Reasoning Quiz of 7th October 2019 covers  Inequality Topic.

                                 

Directions (1-5): In this question, relationship between different elements is shown in the statements. The statements are followed by conclusions. Study the conclusions based on the given statement and select the appropriate answer.

Q1.
Statements:
A<B<C=G, G≥K<L, K≥F
Conclusions:
I. G>F II. G=F
(a) Only conclusion I is true
(b) Only conclusion II is true
(c) Either conclusion I or II is true
(d) Both conclusions I and II are true
(e) Neither conclusion I nor II is true

S1. Ans.(c)
Sol. I. G>F (false) II. G=F (false)

Q2.
Statements:
A = P <W < V >K > Q; B < A; K = M
Conclusions:
I. M>Q II. A > V
(a) Only conclusion I is true
(b) Only conclusion II is true
(c) Either conclusion I or II is true
(d) Both conclusions I and II are true
(e) Neither conclusion I nor II is true

S2. Ans.(a)
Sol. I. M>Q(true) II. A > V(false)

Q3.
Statements:
A = P <W < V >K > Q; B < A; K = M
Conclusions:
I. B<V II. V>Q
(a) Only conclusion I is true
(b) Only conclusion II is true
(c) Either conclusion I or II is true
(d) Both conclusions I and II are true
(e) Neither conclusion I nor II is true

S3. Ans.(d)
Sol. I. B<V(true) II. V>Q(true)

Q4.
Statements:
H ≤ G = B < E; B ≤ W
Conclusions:
I. H < E II. H≤B
(a) Only conclusion I is true
(b) Only conclusion II is true
(c) Either conclusion I or II is true
(d) Both conclusions I and II are true
(e) Neither conclusion I nor II is true

S4. Ans.(e)
Sol. I. H<E(true) II. H≤B(true)

Q5.
Statements:
M <U ≤ Q < L = V < W ≥ Y; B = V ≤ R
Conclusions:
I. Y< B II. R < Q
(a) Only conclusion I is true
(b) Only conclusion II is true
(c) Either conclusion I or II is true
(d) Both conclusions I and II are true
(e) Neither conclusion I nor II is true

S5. Ans.(e)
Sol. I. Y< B(false) II. R < Q(false)

Directions: (6-10): In these questions, relationship between different elements is shown in the statements. These statements are followed by three/four conclusions. Read the statements and the decide which of the following conclusions follow from the given statements.

Q6.
Statements:
P<A≤N, P>T, M≤A<S
Conclusions:
I. S>P II. T<A
III. N>T IV. S>N
(a) Only I and II follow
(b) Only III and IV follow
(c) Only I, II and III follow
(d) Only I and IV follow
(e) None of these

S6. Ans.(c)
Sol. I.S>A>P(True) II.S>A>P>T(True)
III.N≥A>P>T(True) IV.S>A≤N(False)

Q7.
Statements:
P≥R<S≥M>E≥B
Conclusions:
I. E<S II. B≤S
III. M≥S IV. R=M
(a) Only I follows
(b) Only II and IV follow
(c) Only III and IV follow
(d) Only II follows
(e) None of these

S7. Ans.(a)
Sol. I.E<M≤S(True) II.B≤E<M≤S(False)
III.M>S(False) IV.R<S≥M(False)

Q8.
Statements:
G≥M>P, Q≤R>P
Conclusions:
I. G>R II. Q>M
III. P< G IV. M<R
(a) Only I and III follow
(b) Only II follows
(c) Only III follows
(d) Only II and IV follow
(e) None of these

S8. Ans.(c)
Sol. I.G≥M>P<R(False) II.Q≤R>P<M(False)
III.P<M≤G(True) IV.M>P<R(False)

Q9.
Statements:
N≥Q>R=B≥S,R>F≥D
Conclusions:
I. B>D II. F≤S
III. N>D IV. Q>F
(a) Only I, II and III follow
(b) Only I, III and IV follow
(c) Only II, III and IV follow
(d) Only I, II and IV follow
(e) None of these

S9. Ans.(b)
Sol. I. B=R>F≥D(True) II. F<R=B≥S(False)
III.N≥Q>R>F≥D(True) IV.Q>R>F(True)

Q10.
Statements:
B≥D≥P=Q≥S=K>T≥V
Conclusions:
I. B=K II. D>K
III. V<Q IV. T<P
(a) Only I and II follow
(b) Only II and III follow
(c) Only III and IV follow
(d) Only I and III follow
(e) None of these

S10. Ans.(c)
Sol. I.B=K(False) II.D>K(False)
III.V<Q(True) IV. T<P(True)

Directions (11-15): In the following questions, the symbols @, #, $, ⋆ and © are used with different meanings as explained below:
‘A @ B’ means ‘A is neither smaller than nor equal to B’.
‘A # B’ means ‘A is not greater than B’.
‘A $ B’ means ‘A is neither greater than nor equal to B’.
‘A % B’ means ‘A is neither greater than nor smaller than B.
‘A © B’ means ‘A is not smaller than B’.
Assuming the above statements to be true, you have to decide which of the conclusions is/are definitely true and then mark your answer accordingly.

Q11.
Statement:
F @ J, J # R, R % L, L © M
Conclusions:
I. F $ R
II. M # R
III. M © J
(a) None is true
(b) Only I is true
(c) Only II is true
(d) Only either II or III is true
(e) All are true

S11. Ans.(c)

Q12.
Statement:
T # W, W $ Q, Q © D, D @ J
Conclusions:
I. J $ T
II. T # J
III. T $ Q
(a) Only I and III are true
(b) Only either I or II is true
(c) Only II and III are true
(d) Only III and either I or II are true
(e) None of these

S12. Ans.(d)y

Q13.
Statement:
L # V, V $ E, E © U, U @ B
Conclusions:
I. B $ E
II. L $ E
III. B % L
(a) Only I and II are true
(b) Only III is true
(c) Only either I or II is true
(d) All are true
(e) None of these

S13. Ans.(a)

Q14.
Statement:
M $ T, T $ R, R @ H, H # G
Conclusions:
I. M $ H
II. R @ G
III. M # R
(a) Only I is true
(b) Only II is true
(c) Only III is true
(d) All are true
(e) None is true

S14. Ans.(e)

Q15.
Statement:
H © R, R @ W , W % F, J $ F
Conclusions:
I. H @ F
II. J $ W
III. R @ J
(a) Only I and II are true
(b) Only II and III are true
(c) Only III is true
(d) Only either I or III is true
(e) All are true

S15. Ans.(e)

If you are preparing for IBPS Clerk Exam, then you can also check out a video for Reasoning below:

You may also like to Read:

       
 

Download SBI Clerk Prelims 2021 Memory Based Mock PDF

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Was this page helpful?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?