IBPS Clerk Reasoning Ability Quiz: 1st October

The reasoning being the scoring part can enhance your performance as a whole. All you need to do is clear your basics and be aware of the syllabus of the particular exam you are preparing for. Giving mocks and Quizzes on a regular basis will help you to decode the strategy. Also, the Study Plans go hand in hand with the exam preparations that will take place in the upcoming months. Like the IBPS Clerk Prelims are scheduled in the month of December and we already rolled the study plan for IBPS Clerk. Under the same plan, here is the Quiz for Reasoning, to make sure that you don’t skip any important topic as well as be prepared to face any type of questions in the prelims. IBPS Clerk Reasoning Quiz of 1st October 2019 covers  Alphanumeric Series-Reasoning.

Directions (1-5): The following questions are based on the five three-digit numbers given below.
763 952 841 695 391

Q1. If all the digits in each of the numbers are arranged in increasing order within the number then, which of the following number will become the lowest in the new arrangement of numbers?
(a) 391
(b) 695
(c) 763
(d) 841
(e) None of these

S1.Ans(a)

Q2. If all the numbers are arranged in ascending order from left to right then, which of the following will be the sum of all the three digits of the number which is 3rd from the right in the new arrangement?
(a) 18
(b) 16
(c) 14
(d) 11
(e) None of these

S2.Ans(b)

Q3. What will be the difference when the third digit of the 3rd lowest number is multiplied with the second digit of the highest number and third digit of the 2nd highest number is multiplied with the second digit of the lowest number?
(a) 4
(b) 8
(c) 9
(d) 5
(e) None of these

S3.Ans(e)

Q4. If the positions of the second and the third digits of each of the numbers are interchanged then, how many even numbers will be formed?
(a) None
(b) One
(c) Two
(d) Three
(e) Four

S4.Ans(c)

Q5. If one is subtracted to the second digit of each of the numbers and one is added to the third digit of each number then, how many numbers thus formed will be divisible by three in the new arrangement?
(a) None
(b) One
(c) Two
(d) Three
(e) Four

S5.Ans(a)

Directions(6-10): Study the following alphanumeric series carefully and answer the questions given below:
A 1 & U V # F 3 S * 7 B $ G 2 * 8 M 3 2 D 8 % N 2 4 5 H @ 5 Y 5

Q6. How many such numbers are there which is preceded by alphabets and followed by symbols?
(a) One
(b) Two
(c) Three
(d) Four
(e) None

S6. Ans(c)

Q7. Which of the following element is 21st from right end of the series?
(a) $
(b) G
(c) 2
(d) 7
(e) None of these

S7. Ans(e)

Q8. If all symbols are eliminated from the series then, which of the following element is 15th from the left end of the series?
(a) 3
(b) D
(c) 8
(d) 2
(e) None of these

S8. Ans(d)

Q9. How many such symbols are there which is preceded by numbers and followed by vowels?
(a) Two
(b) None
(c) One
(d) Four
(e) Three

S9. Ans(c)

Q10. If all numbers are eliminated from the series then, which of the following element is 13th from the left end of the series?
(a) M
(b) 8
(c) *
(d) 3
(e) None of these

S10.Ans(a)

Directions (11-15): The following questions are based on the five words in each of the three letters given below.
KMD WUY ITH CSH TAC

Q11. If all the letters in each of the words are arranged in alphabetical order within the word, then how many meaningful words will be formed?
(a) One
(b) Two
(c) Three
(d) More than three
(e) None

S11.Ans(b)
Sol.(ACT, HIT)

Q12. If the first and last letter of each word replace by succeeding letter in English alphabet, then how many words have more than one vowel?
(a) Three
(b) Two
(c) One
(d) More than three
(e) None

S12.Ans(c)
(UAD)

Q13. If the first and last letters of each word are interchanged their position, then words are arranged in alphabetical order. Which of the following word is 3rd from right in new arrangement?
(a) ITH
(b) TAC
(c) KMD
(d) CSH
(e) None of these

S13.Ans(d)

Q14. If the first letter of each word replace by second preceding letter in English alphabetical series, then how many meaningful words will be formed?
(a) None
(b) One
(c) Two
(d) Three
(e) More than three

S14.Ans(b)
(Ash)

Q15. If all words are arranged in alphabetical order from left, after first letter of each word replaced by its reverse letter in alphabetical series, then which of the following word is 2nd from left?
(a) TAC
(b) KMD
(c) ITH
(d) CSH
(e) None of these

S15.Ans(a)

If you are preparing for IBPS Clerk Exam, then you can also check out a video for Reasoning below:

You may also like to Read: