IBPS Clerk Reasoning Ability Quiz: 23rd September

The reasoning being the scoring part can enhance your performance as a whole. All you need to do is clear your basics and be aware of the syllabus of the particular exam you are preparing for. Giving mocks and Quizzes on a regular basis will help you to decode the strategy. Also, the Study Plans go hand in hand with the exam preparations that will take place in the upcoming months. Like the IBPS Clerk Prelims are scheduled in the month of December and we already rolled the study plan for IBPS Clerk. Under the same plan, here is the Quiz for Reasoning, to make sure that you don’t skip any important topic as well as be prepared to face any type of questions in the prelims. IBPS Clerk Reasoning Quiz of 23st September 2019 covers Miscellaneous Topic.

About Course:

"Did you Know? In this pack you will get All new content we launch in the next 1 months"
 

This is the most recommended and NRA-CET ready Pack!
 
Use Code 'DREAM' to avail at the best price today

This package Includes IBPS PO Study Material -  Subscribe Now

About Bank Mahapack
If you are preparing for more than 1 Banking & Insurance exams then this is the pack we recommend you buy.

It is most cost-effective and you get access to 100% digital content for Bank & Insurance exams on Adda247.

Banking & Insurance Exams Covered in this Pack

Additionally, you can crack any private bank job exam with content in this pack.

 

Bank & Insurance Mahapack Highlights 

  • Structured course content
  • Recorded classes available if you miss any live class
  • Previous Years’ Papers of all upcoming exams.
  • Full Length Mocks based on the latest pattern with detailed solutions (video solutions for certain topics)
  • Topic level knowledge tests
  • Strategy sessions, time management & Preparation tips from the experts

 

Validity: 1 Month

Bank Maha Pack
  1. Unlimited Live Classes & Recorded Video Courses
  2. Unlimited Tests and eBooks
  3. 1 Lakh+ Selections
Validity
  1. 15 Months
  2. 9 Months
  3. 3 Months
  4. 27 Months
  5. 1 Month
8899 593/month
BUY NOW

Directions (1-5): Study the information carefully and answer the questions given below.
Eight persons i.e. A, B, C, D, E, F, G and H are sitting in square table. Four of them sit at corner face inside and like different flowers i.e. Lotus, Lily, Sunflower and Rose and remaining four persons sit at middle side of square table face outside the center and like different fruits i.e. Mango, Grapes, Orange and Apple. All information is not necessarily in the same order.
Two persons sit between C and the one who likes lotus. The person who likes grapes sit third to the left of the person who likes lotus. One person sits between the one who likes lily and the one who likes sunflower. Three persons sit between A and F. D and B are immediate neighbor to each other. One person sits between C and the one who likes apple. G likes mango. E sits third to the right of G. B likes apple. C does not like grapes. The person who likes lily and the one who likes grapes are not immediate neighbor to each other. A sits second to the left of D.

Q1. Who among the following person sit immediate right of B?
(a) F
(b) D
(c) G
(d) A
(e) None of these

Q2. Who among the following person likes Rose?
(a) F
(b) E
(c) A
(d) G
(e) None of these

Q3. How many persons sit between E and G when counted to the left of G?
(a) Two
(b) One
(c) Three
(d) More than Three
(e) None

Q4. Who among the following person sit second to the right of H?
(a) The one who likes Lily
(b) The one who likes Lotus
(c) The one who likes Orange
(d) The one who likes Mango
(e) None of these

Q5. Four of the following five are alike in certain way based from a group, find the one that does not belong to that group?
(a) A
(b) H
(c) D
(d) E
(e) F

Solution(1-5):

 

S1.Ans(b)
S2.Ans(c)
S3.Ans(d)
S4.Ans(c)
S5.Ans(b)

Q6. In a certain code, AUDIENCE is written as UAIDNEEC. How is ATTORNEY Is coded as?
(a) ATOTNRYE
(b) TAOTNRYE
(c) TAOTNREY
(d) TATONRYE
(e) None of these

S6.Ans(b)
Sol.

Q7. In the given number ‘ 567823416’ if ‘2’ is added to each odd number and ‘1’ is subtracted to each even number then how many digits are not repeated in the resultant thus obtained?
(a) one
(b) two
(c) three
(d) four
(e) None

S7.Ans.(b)
Sol. ‘567823416’ changes to ‘759715335’ two numbers i.e. 9 and 1 are not repeated.

Q8. If each vowel of the word “RESPONSIBLE” is changed to the next in the English alphabetical series and each consonant to the previous letter in the English alphabetical series and then the alphabets thus formed are arranged in alphabetical order from left to right, which of the following will be seventh from the right end?
(a) K
(b) J
(c) M
(d) O
(e) None of these

S8. Ans(a)
Sol.Given word- RESPONSIBLE
Obtained word- AFFJKMOPQRR

Q9. Veer is 28th from the left end of a row and Aman is 22th from the right end of row. If they interchanged their positions then Aman ranks become 13th from right end. Find total number of persons in the row?
(a) 40
(b) 41
(c) 38
(d) 39
(e) None of these

S9. Ans(a)
Sol.Total number of persons in the row=(28+13-1)=40

Q10. Pointing towards a lady, A girl said, “She is only sister of the paternal grandmother of Ramesh who is brother of mine”. Then how that lady is related to that girl’s father?
(a) Sister
(b) Mother
(c) Aunt
(d) Grandmother
(e) Cousin

S10.Ans(c)

Q11. If AUTHORITY= 4%#538*#6 and DEBATE=@194#1, then how will you code AHEAD?
(a) 451@4
(b) 4514@
(c) 5144@
(d) 1544@
(e) None of these

S11. Ans(b)

Q12. Anurag ranked 42th from the bottom and 6th from the top among those who passed an exam. Seven boys did not participate in the exam and Three failed in it. How many boys were there in the class?
(a) 47
(b) 48
(c) 52
(d) 68
(e) 57

S12. Ans(e)
Sol.Number of boys who passed = (42 + 6 – 1) = 47
∴ Total number of boys in the class = (47 + 7 + 3) = 57

Q13. If ‘You are King’ is coded as ‘2 8 5’ and ‘King is lion’ is coded as ‘7 9 2’ then what is the code of Lion?
(a) 2
(b) 7
(c) 5
(d) 9
(e) Can’t be determined

S13.Ans(e)

Q14. How many pairs of letters are there in the word “TRANSPARENCY” each of which have as many letters between them in the word as they have between them in the English alphabetical series?
(a) Four
(b) One
(c) Two
(d) More than Four
(e) None

S14. Ans.(d)

Q15. Which of the following elements should come in a place of ‘?’
IK11 MO15 QS19 ?
(a) MO20
(b) UW21
(c) TV22
(d) VX24
(e) UW23

S15. Ans.(e)

If you are preparing for IBPS Clerk Exam, then you can also check out a video for Reasoning below:

You may also like to Read: