IBPS Clerk Reasoning Ability Quiz: 26th October

The reasoning being the scoring part can enhance your performance as a whole. All you need to do is clear your basics and be aware of the syllabus of the particular exam you are preparing for. Giving mocks and Quizzes on a regular basis will help you to decode the strategy. Also, the Study Plans go hand in hand with the exam preparations that will take place in the upcoming months. Like the IBPS Clerk Prelims are scheduled in the month of December and we already rolled the study plan for IBPS Clerk. Under the same plan, here is the Quiz for Reasoning, to make sure that you don’t skip any important topic as well as be prepared to face any type of questions in the prelims. IBPS Clerk Reasoning Quiz of 25th October 2019 covers  Miscellaneous Topic.

Direction (1-5): Study the following information carefully and answer the questions given below-
Eight persons P, Q, R, S, T, U, V, W go for a vacation in different months of a year viz . March, April, May, June, July, August, September, October. S goes in a month which has 31 days. Three persons go for vacation in between R and S. P goes for a vacation immediately before T but not in a month which has 31 days. Only two persons go for vacation in between W and Q. T goes in a month before S. Only one person goes in between U and V. W goes before S. U does not go after Q.

About Course:

"Did you Know? In this pack you will get All new content we launch in the next 1 months"
 

This is the most recommended and NRA-CET ready Pack!
 
Use Code 'DREAM' to avail at the best price today

This package Includes IBPS PO Study Material -  Subscribe Now

About Bank Mahapack
If you are preparing for more than 1 Banking & Insurance exams then this is the pack we recommend you buy.

It is most cost-effective and you get access to 100% digital content for Bank & Insurance exams on Adda247.

Banking & Insurance Exams Covered in this Pack

Additionally, you can crack any private bank job exam with content in this pack.

 

Bank & Insurance Mahapack Highlights 

  • Structured course content
  • Recorded classes available if you miss any live class
  • Previous Years’ Papers of all upcoming exams.
  • Full Length Mocks based on the latest pattern with detailed solutions (video solutions for certain topics)
  • Topic level knowledge tests
  • Strategy sessions, time management & Preparation tips from the experts

 

Validity: 1 Month

Bank Maha Pack
  1. Unlimited Live Classes & Recorded Video Courses
  2. Unlimited Tests and eBooks
  3. 1 Lakh+ Selections
Validity
  1. 15 Months
  2. 9 Months
  3. 3 Months
  4. 27 Months
  5. 1 Month
8449 563/month
BUY NOW

Q1. Who among the following go for vacation in May?
(a) P
(b) S
(c) R
(d) T
(e) None of these

Q2. R goes for a vacation in which of the following month?
(a) August
(b) March
(c) June
(d) September
(e) None of these

Q3. How many persons go for vacation in between W and V?
(a) One
(b) Two
(c) Three
(d) Four
(e) None of the above

Q4. Four of the following are alike in a certain way so form a group, which among the following does not belong to that group?
(a) V
(b) S
(c) R
(d) T
(e) Q

Q5. Who among the following go for vacation in June?
(a) P
(b) U
(c) W
(d) T
(e) None of these

Directions (6-10): Study the following arrangement to answer the given questions

U 3 K % S I $ V 8 E 5 G © O 4 P @ B 7 Z # 6 & N * 9 R A 4 1 X

Q6. Which of the following element is third to the left of the ninth to the right of ‘O’?
(a) 6
(b) #
(c) 9
(d) Q
(e) None of these.

Q7. Which of the following element is the eighth to the right of the fourteenth from the left end of the above arrangement?
(a) 6.
(b) #
(c) 9
(d) Q
(e) None of these

Q8. How many such numbers are there in the above arrangement, each of which is immediately preceded by a vowel and immediately followed by a consonant?
(a) One
(b) Two
(c) Three.
(d) More than four
(e) None

Q9. What should come next in the following series based on the above arrangement?
3$5 ©@Z ?
(a)U3K
(b) 6*A
(c) 6*R.
(d) 691
(e) &6N

Q10. If we insert “T” after every third letter in the above series starting from the left end of the series, then what will be the 19th element from the right end of the series?
(a) B.
(b) T
(c) @
(d) 7
(e) None of these

Directions (11-15): In each of the questions below are given Some statements followed by Some Conclusions. You have to take the given statements to be true even if they seem to be at variance from commonly known facts. Read all the statements and then decide which of the given Conclusions logically follows from the given statements disregarding commonly known facts.

Q11.Statements:
All Chocolates are Toffee.
Some Toffee are Lollipop.
Some Candy are Lollipop.
Conclusions:
I. Some Toffee are Chocolates.
II. All Lollipop are Chocolates is a possibility.
III. Some Lollipop are not toffee.
(a) Only I follows
(b) Only II follows
(c) Only I and II follow
(d) Only III follows
(e) None follows

Q12.Statements:
Some News are Impact.
Some Impact are Reactions.
All Reactions are Important.
Conclusions:
I. Some Important are News is a possibility.
II. Some Important can be Impact.
III. All Reactions are not Impact.
(a) Only II follows
(b) Only II and III follow
(c) Only I and III follow
(d) Only I and II follow
(e) None of these

Q13.Statements:
All Great are Achievement.
All Achievement are Stable.
All Focus are Stable.
Conclusions:
I. Some Achievements can be Focus.
II. Some Stable are not Great.
III. All Great are Stable.
(a) Only I follows
(b) Only II follows
(c) Only III follows
(d) Only I and III follow
(e) None of these

Q14.Statements:
Some Nice are Good.
All Good are Fine.
All Fine are Excellent.
Conclusions:
I. Some Nice are Excellent.
II. Some Fine are not Good.
III. No Fine are Nice is a possibility.
(a) Only I follows
(b) Only II follows
(c) Only III follows
(d) Only I and II follow
(e) None of these

Q15.Statements:
Some Straight are Line.
Some Straight are Diagonal.
Some Divide are Line.
Conclusions:
I. Some Straight can be Divide.
II. Some Straight are not Diagonal.
III. Some Straight are Divide.
(a) Only I and III follow
(b) Only I follows
(c) Either I or III follow
(d) Only III follows
(e) None of these

SOLUTIONS

Solutions (1-5):

S1. Ans. (d)
S2. Ans. (b)
S3. Ans. (c)
S4. Ans. (e)
S5. Ans. (c)

Solutions (6-10):
S6.Ans. (e)
S7.Ans. (a)
S8.Ans. (c)
S9.Ans. (c)
S10.Ans. (a)

Solutions (11-15):
S11.Ans.(c)
Sol.

S12.Ans.(e)
Sol.

S13.Ans.(d)
Sol.

S14. Ans.(a)
Sol.

S15. Ans.(b)
Sol.

If you are preparing for IBPS Clerk Exam, then you can also check out a video for Reasoning below:

You may also like to Read: