IBPS Clerk Reasoning Ability Quiz: 28th December

Reasoning section tests your mental ability to deal with a question in a minimum of time. Reasoning test the common sense which is yet uncommon. Level of the section is increasing in leaps and bounds. Attempt daily Reasoning Quizzes and follow a proper strategy and study plan for the IBPS Clerk main exam 2019 provided on Bankersadda. Logic and rules would not be difficult if the section is practiced well. This section eventually effects the number of question one can attempt within a stipulated time. Today’s quiz is based on the important topics to be asked in the IBPS Clerk Main exam 2019

                         

Directions (1-5): Study the following information carefully to answer the given question.
There are eight members i.e. M, N, Q, A, R, O, B and P in a family having three generation and all are related to Q in a certain way and there are only two married couple in the family. They all are sitting around a circular table such that all are facing towards the centre. Q sits third to the left of his mother-in-law, who sits second to the left of sister of R. N is unmarried. O has only one son. B is the grandson of A, who sits third to the right of N, who is the aunt of B. O is the mother of R. M is the mother-in-law of P and sits on the immediate left of brother in law of Q. N is the only daughter of M. A and O is not the married couple. Son of Q sits third to the right of Q’s brother-in-law. R is not married. N is not the immediate neighbour of P.
Q1. How is O related to Q?
(a) Mother
(b) Father
(c) Grandmother
(d) Mother-in-law
(e) None of these

Q2. Who among the following sits second to the right of son of Q?
(a) Mother of Q
(b) Father of B
(c) Father of N
(d) Brother of N
(e) None of these

Q3. How many persons sits between P and sister of Q?
(a) One
(b) Two
(c) More than Three
(d) No one
(e) Three

Q4. Who among the following is the mother of B?
(a) P
(b) M
(c) O
(d) R
(e) None of these

Q5. Who among the following sits on the immediate right of brother-in-law of Q?
(a) M
(b) Q
(c) R
(d) N
(e) O

Directions (6-8): Study the following information and answer the questions given below:
There is a figure provided in the question given below which consist of a square composed of four triangles. Some operations are performed to convert the input figure into the output figure.

For triangle 1- If the total number of letters between the first and the last letter of the word in the alphabetical series is an odd number, then all the alphabets of the word are written in reverse order.
For triangle 2- if the addition of the given two digit is less than 5 then change the number by addition of the square of its digits.
For triangle 3- If the total number of letters between the first and the last letter of the word in the alphabetical series is an even number, then the first and second letter of the word are interchange with each other.
For triangle 4-if the difference between given two digits is more than 2 then change the number by the difference of the square of its digits
Based on the above example, find the output figure of the following input.

Q6. How many meaningful words of six letter words can be formed by combining the letters of the output figure?
(a) Four
(b) Two
(c) Three
(d) One
(e) None

Q7. What is the difference between the digits of the triangle -2 and triangle-4 of the output figure?
(a) 21
(b) 11
(c) 32
(d) 48
(e) None of these

Q8. Which of the following letter represents the element of triangle 1 of the output figure?
(a) xaf
(b) afx
(c) ojy
(d) joy
(e) Both(a) and(c)

Directions (9-11): Each of the questions below consists of a question and two statements numbered I and II given below it. You have to decide whether the data provided in the statement are sufficient to answer the question. Read both the statements and Give answer:
(a) If the data in statement I alone are sufficient to answer the question, while the data in statement II alone are not sufficient to answer the question.
(b) If the data in statement II alone are sufficient to answer the question, while the data in statement I alone are not sufficient to answer the question.
(c) If the data either in statement I alone or in statement II alone are sufficient to answer the question.
(d) If the data even in both statements I and II together are not sufficient to answer the question.
(e) If the data in both statements I and II together are necessary to answer the question.

Q9. Mr. X prepared different food item on the different days of the week starting from Monday to Friday, then which of the following food item is prepared on Thursday?
I. Only one food is prepared between Dhosa and Pasta, which is prepared on Wednesday. Chicken prepared before biryani.
II. Dhosa is prepared on the day after Biryani. There are two food items prepared between Biryani and Chicken. Dhokla is prepare before Biryani.

Q10. What is the position of Romil with respect to jugail?
I. Romil’s rank is 27th from the left and Jugail rank is 21st from the right in a class of 40 student.
II. Rani who is on the immediate left of Romil in a class of 45 students. Rani rank is 27th from the left end. Jugail is 22nd rank from the right.

Q11. How G is related to K?
I. A is the brother of K, who is married to N, who is mother of H who is married to M. M is the father of G.
II. G is the brother of R. K is the sister of N. A is married to K. J is only child of A and is married to G.

Directions (12-14): Study the following information and answer the questions given below:
There are AB axis in such a way that A is in north and B is in south direction. There is XY axis in such a way that X is in west direction and Y is in east direction. AB axis and XY axis intersect at a point Q in such a way that AQ is 15m, QB is 17m, QX is 12m, QY is 24 m.
Mr. Z starts walking along the QX line towards Q from X and after walking 4m he takes a left turn and walks for 6m to reach point S. Mr. L starts walking in the south direction from Y and walks 4m to stop at point K. Mr. D walks towards Q from A and walks for 8m and takes a left turn and walks for 3m to reach point I. Mr. M starts walking in the north direction from point B and walks for 13m and then takes a right turn and walks for 3m to reach point N.

Q12.What is the shortest distance between point S and point N?
(a) √231 m
(b) √221 m
(c) √211 m
(d) 13 m
(e) None of these

Q13. How far and in which direction is point K with respect to point N?
(a) 21m west
(b) 24m west
(c) 22m west
(d) 21m east
(e) 22m east

Q14. In which direction is point S with respect to Mr. M’s final position?
(a) Southeast
(b) North
(c) Northeast
(d) Southwest
(e) Northwest

Direction (15): In the following question a statement is given followed by two more statements numbered as I, II and III. You have to read both the statement and decide which of the given assumptions follows the statement.
Statement: “SSC aspirants are fade up with Paper leak and most of them have decided to start preparing for banking field.”- An article published in The Hindu.
Assumption:
(I) SSC has not taken any corrective measures to stop paper leak.
(II) There will be no paper leak in case of banking examination.
(III) There is a great future in banking field.
(a) Only II follows
(b) Both I and III follow
(c) Only III follows
(d) Both I and II follow

Solution

Solutions (1-5):

S1.Ans.(d)
S2.Ans.(c)
S3.Ans.(e)
S4.Ans.(a)
S5.Ans.(b)

Sol.(6-8):
Sol. Following logic/operations were performed to obtain the output.
For triangle 1- according to given logic for triangle 1 total number of letters between F and X is 17 which is a odd number so fax is changes to xaf.
For triangle 2- according to given logic for triangle 2 the addition of the given two digit is 5 so there is no change in the digits as it is equal to 5.
For triangle 3- according to given logic for triangle 3 total number of letters between J and Y is 14 which is an even number so joy is changes to ojy.
For triangle 4- according to given logic for triangle 4 difference between given two digits is 5-2=3, which is more than 2 so the number changes to (25-4)= 21.

S6.Ans.(e)
Sol. There is no such meaningful word of six letters can be made using ‘xaf’ and ‘ojy’.
S7.Ans.(b)
Sol. The difference is (32-21)=11

S8.Ans.(a)

S9.Ans.(e)

S10.Ans.(c)
Sol. From Statement I, Romil rank is 27th from the left and Jugail rank is (40-21+1)= 20th from the left. Then Romil is seven ranks to the right of Jugail.
Now, From statement II, Jugail rank is (45-22+1) = 24th from the left. Romil rank is (27+1) = 28th from the left, So Romil is four rank to the right of Jugail.
S11.Ans.(b)
Sol. From Statement II, it is given that G is the brother of R. K is the sister of N. A is married to K. J is only child of A and is married to G. So, we can say that G is son-in-law of K.

Sol.(12-14):
Sol.

S12.Ans.(b)
S13.Ans.(d)
S14.Ans.(e)

S15.Ans.(d)
Sol. For I: Yes, it can be assumed as it is mentioned clearly in the statement that SSC aspirants have decided to move towards banking field after getting fade up by paper leak of SSC, it means clearly that SSC management has not taken any proper action.
For II: Yes, it can be assumed as aspirants move to banking field by supposing that there will be no paper leak in banking examination.
For III: No, It cannot be assumed because this is regarding career in banking field which is not discussed in statement.

Click Here to Register to Get Free Study Material & Regular Updates

IBPS Clerk Mains Reasoning Quiz: 27th December. Click here to Attempt Quiz and test yourself.

If you are preparing for IBPS Clerk Mains Exam, then you can also check out a video for Reasoning below:

You may also like to read:

Register here to get study materials and regular updates!!

       

All the Best BA’ians for IBPS Clerk Mains!