IBPS Clerk Reasoning Ability Quiz: 3rd October

The reasoning being the scoring part can enhance your performance as a whole. All you need to do is clear your basics and be aware of the syllabus of the particular exam you are preparing for. Giving mocks and Quizzes on a regular basis will help you to decode the strategy. Also, the Study Plans go hand in hand with the exam preparations that will take place in the upcoming months. Like the IBPS Clerk Prelims are scheduled in the month of December and we already rolled the study plan for IBPS Clerk. Under the same plan, here is the Quiz for Reasoning, to make sure that you don’t skip any important topic as well as be prepared to face any type of questions in the prelims. IBPS Clerk Reasoning Quiz of 3rd October 2019 covers  Puzzles.

                               

About Course:

"Did you Know? In this pack you will get All new content we launch in the next 1 months"
 

This is the most recommended and NRA-CET ready Pack!
 
Use Code 'DREAM' to avail at the best price today

This package Includes IBPS PO Study Material -  Subscribe Now

About Bank Mahapack
If you are preparing for more than 1 Banking & Insurance exams then this is the pack we recommend you buy.

It is most cost-effective and you get access to 100% digital content for Bank & Insurance exams on Adda247.

Banking & Insurance Exams Covered in this Pack

Additionally, you can crack any private bank job exam with content in this pack.

 

Bank & Insurance Mahapack Highlights 

  • Structured course content
  • Recorded classes available if you miss any live class
  • Previous Years’ Papers of all upcoming exams.
  • Full Length Mocks based on the latest pattern with detailed solutions (video solutions for certain topics)
  • Topic level knowledge tests
  • Strategy sessions, time management & Preparation tips from the experts

 

Validity: 1 Month

Bank Maha Pack
  1. Unlimited Live Classes & Recorded Video Courses
  2. Unlimited Tests and eBooks
  3. 1 Lakh+ Selections
Validity
  1. 15 Months
  2. 9 Months
  3. 3 Months
  4. 27 Months
  5. 1 Month
6799 453/month
BUY NOW

Directions (1-5): Study the information carefully and answer the questions given below.
Seven persons are sitting around a circular table. Some of them facing towards the center and some of them facing outside the center. J and K sit immediate left to each other. M sits second to the right of K. Two persons sits between S and M. P sits third to the left of L, who is not immediate neighbor of K. Immediate neighbor of L face opposite direction to L. Y face opposite direction to P. Immediate neighbor of Y face opposite direction to each other. Not more than three persons face towards the center.

Q1. Who among the following person sit second to the right of Y?
(a) J
(b) P
(c) S
(d) K
(e) None of these

Q2. How many persons face opposite to the center?
(a) Three
(b) One
(c) Five
(d) Four
(e) None

Q3. How many persons are sitting between S and P, when counted left of P?
(a) Four
(b) Two
(c) Three
(d) More than four
(e) None

Q4. Four of the following five are alike in certain way based from a group, find the one that does not belong to that group?
(a) Y-K
(b) K-P
(c) M-P
(d) L-S
(e) J-L

Q5. What is the position of Y with respect to K?
(a) Fourth to the right
(b) Immediate left
(c) Second to the left
(d) Third to the right
(e) None of these

Solutions (1-5):

S1. Ans.(b)
S2. Ans.(d)
S3. Ans.(b)
S4. Ans.(b)
S5. Ans.(d)

Directions (6-10): Study the information carefully and answer the questions given below.
Eight persons i.e. A, B, C, D, E, F, G and H live on eight different floor of the building such that ground floor is no. 1 and top floor is 8. All information is not necessarily in same order.
More than four persons live below D. One person live between D and F. A lives on odd number floor. Two persons sit between A and C. E lives on third floor. H lives just above floor of B. C lives below A. F does not live below A.

Q6. How many persons live between G and B?
(a) One
(b) Four
(c) Two
(d) Three
(e) None of these

Q7. Who among the following person lives on 7th floor?
(a) F
(b) A
(c) C
(d) E
(e) None of these

Q8. Who among the following lives on just above 3rd floor?
(a) H
(b) B
(c) A
(d)C
(e) None of these

Q9. Which of the following statement is true about D?
(a) More than Four persons live between D and B
(b) D lives on odd number floor
(c) D lives just above G
(d) Three persons live above D
(e) None is true

Q10. Four of the following five are alike in certain way based from a group, find the one that does not belong to that group?
(a) F
(b) D
(c) C
(d)H
(e) E

Solution(6-10):

S6.Ans(d)
S7.Ans(b)
S8.Ans(d)
S9.Ans(c)
S10.Ans(e)

Directions (11-15): Study the information carefully and answer the questions given below.
Eight persons P, Q, R, S, T, U, V and W are going on vacation at two different dates i.e. 11th , 24th on four months i.e. January, March, April and May but not necessary in same order.
R goes on even date and the month which has even number of days. One person goes between R and U. T goes just before V but not in same month. As many persons go before Q as many persons go after W. P goes before S. P does not go in the month which has even number of days. P does not go just before Q. Q goes before W.

Q11. How many persons go between Q and U?
(a) Five
(b) Two
(c) Four
(d) Three
(e) None

Q12. S goes in which of the following month?
(a) May
(b) April
(c) January
(d) March
(e) Can’t be determined

Q13. Who among the following person goes on 11th march?
(a) P
(b) W
(c) Q
(d) V
(e) None of these

Q14. Who among the following person goes just before R?
(a) P
(b) T
(c) U
(d) W
(e) None of these

Q15. Four of the following five are alike in certain way based from a group, find the one that does not belong to that group?
(a) Q
(b) T
(c) R
(d) W
(e) U

Solution(11-15):

S11. Ans.(d)
S12. Ans.(a)
S13. Ans.(d)
S14. Ans.(d)
S15. Ans.(d)

If you are preparing for IBPS Clerk Exam, then you can also check out a video for Reasoning below:

You may also like to Read: