IBPS Clerk Reasoning Ability Quiz: 9th October

The reasoning being the scoring part can enhance your performance as a whole. All you need to do is clear your basics and be aware of the syllabus of the particular exam you are preparing for. Giving mocks and Quizzes on a regular basis will help you to decode the strategy. Also, the Study Plans go hand in hand with the exam preparations that will take place in the upcoming months. Like the IBPS Clerk Prelims are scheduled in the month of December and we already rolled the study plan for IBPS Clerk. Under the same plan, here is the Quiz for Reasoning, to make sure that you don’t skip any important topic as well as be prepared to face any type of questions in the prelims. IBPS Clerk Reasoning Quiz of 7th October 2019 covers  Direction Topic.

                                     

Directions (1-5): Study the information carefully and answer the questions given below.
Preet starts walking towards her school from her house. The total distance between Preet house to her school is 63m. She walks 17m from her house towards North direction to reach at a park, then she takes a right turn and walks for 9m to reach her uncle shop. From her uncle shop she takes a right turn and walks for 14m to reach bus stop. From bus stop, she walks 12m in east to reach pizza hut, From pizza hut she takes a right turn and walks 3m to reach petrol pump. From petrol pump, She walks in west direction and reached her school.

Q1. What is the shortest distance between School and her house?
(a) 13m
(b) 8m
(c) 12m
(d) 15m
(e) None of these

Q2. If point A is 3m west of her school then in which direction point A with respect to her Uncle shop?
(a) South
(b) North
(c) South-east
(d) West
(e) North-west

Q3. In which direction of her uncle shop with respect to pizza hut?
(a) South east
(b) North-west
(c) North
(d) East
(e) None of these

Q4. In which direction Park is with respect of Petrol pump?
(a) North-east
(b) South-east
(c) South
(d) North-west
(e) None of these

Q5. What is the direction of her house with respect to her school?
(a) East
(b) South
(c) North
(d) west
(e) None of these

Solution(1-5):

S1.Ans(a)
S2.Ans(a)
S3.Ans(b)
S4.Ans(d)
S5.Ans(d)

Direction (6-10): Study the given information and answer the following question.
Point P is 18m north of point Q. Point S is 5m east of point Q. Point Z is west of 15m of point J. Point J is 5m west of point Q. Point N is 7m south of point Z. Point S is 7m north of point W. Point P is 3m east of point T

Q6. What is the shortest distance between N and W?
(a) 20m
(b)15m
(c) 10m
(d)5m
(e)25m

Q7. Point Z is in which direction with respect to S?
(a) North-East
(b) North-west
(c) East
(d) South
(e) None of these

Q8. What is the direction of Point T with respect of point S?
(a) East
(b) South
(c) West
(d) North-west
(e) None of these

Q9. In which direction of Point J with respect to Point T?
(a) North-east
(b) North
(c) West
(d) South-west
(e) None of these

Q10. If Point K is 5m west of point P then what is the shortest distance between Point K and Point J?
(a) 10m
(b) 9m
(c) 11m
(d) 6m
(e) None of these

Solution(6-10):


S6.Ans(e)
S7.Ans(e)
S8.Ans(d)
S9.Ans(d)
S10.Ans(e)

Direction (11-12): Study the following information carefully and answer the given questions:
A person starts walking from point A to the east direction and walks 24m to reach at point B. From point B he takes two consecutive left turns and walks 10m and 12m respectively and reach at point D. From point D he walks in south direction and walks 15m to reach at point E, then finally turn his left and walks 12m to reach final point F.

Q11. What is the direction of his starting point with respect to point D?
(a) North-west
(b) South-West
(c) North-east
(d) South
(e) None of these

Q12. If point O is the midpoint of point A and B, then what is the shortest distance between point O to his final position?
(a) 15m
(b) 12m
(c) 10m
(d) 13m
(e) None of these

Solutions (11-12):

S11. Ans.(b)
S12. Ans.(d)

Direction (13-15): Study the following information carefully and answer the given questions:
Point A is 20m west of point B, which is 9m north of point D. Point F is 6m south of point G. Point E is 15m north of point C. Point F is 18m east of point E. Point C is 12m west of point D.

Q13. What is the direction of point G with respect to point D?
(a) South
(b)North-east
(c)South-west
(d)East
(e) None of these

Q14. What is the shortest distance between point E to point A?
(a)12m
(b)18m
(c) 25m
(d) 10m
(e) None of these

Q15. What is the direction of point A with respect to point C?
(a) North-West
(b)South-East
(c)North-East
(d) West
(e) None of these

Solutions (13-15):

S13. Ans.(b)
S14. Ans.(d)
S15. Ans.(a)

If you are preparing for IBPS Clerk Exam, then you can also check out a video for Reasoning below:

You may also like to Read: