IBPS PO Mains Reasoning Quiz: 17th November 2019

The reasoning being the scoring part can enhance your performance as a whole. All you need to do is clear your basics and be aware of the syllabus of the particular exam you are preparing for. Study Notes for the topics like Puzzles, Coding-decoding, sitting arrangement, blood relations, and the list is long is provided on Adda247, so that you can make the preparation time fun by cracking the logic that runs the engine of a particular topic. Giving mocks and Quizzes on a regular basis will help you to decode the strategy. Also, the Study Plans go hand in hand with the exam preparations that will take place in the upcoming months. We will also provide the study plan for PO Mains. Here we give the IBPS PO Reasoning Quiz of 17th November 2019 covers Miscellaneous Topic.

                           

Direction (1-5): Read the following information and answer the questions that follow:
Seven persons work in seven different companies. Each of them likes a different newspaper. Every person has a weekly off on different days of the week starting from Monday to Sunday. R works in Accenture and R’s weekly off is not on Tuesday. V has weekly off on Monday and does not work in TCS and Oracle. U works in IBM and his weekly off is on Friday. The one who works on Accenture likes Hindustan Times. Q works in Infosys and his weekly off is on Wednesday. Only two persons have weekly off in between the one who likes Hindustan Times and the one who likes Financial Times. Weekly off of the one who likes The Times is just before R’s weekly off. Only three persons have weekly off in between the one who likes The Guardian and the one who likes Business lines. P neither works in Wipro nor likes TOI. S likes Financial Times and does not work in Accenture and TCS. Weekly off of the one who likes The Hindu is just before the one who likes The Guardian. The one who likes TOI has weekly off after the one who likes The Guardian. S’s weekly off is on next day of T, who works in Microsoft.

Q1. T’s weekly off is on which day of the week?
(a) Friday
(b) Wednesday
(c) Tuesday
(d) Saturday
(e) None of these

Q2. Q likes which of the following newspaper?
(a) Business Line
(b) The Times
(c) The Hindu
(d) TOI
(e) None of these

Q3. Which of the following combination is true about P?
(a) TCS- Business Line
(b) IBM-The Hindu
(c) TCS-The Guardian
(d) Wipro-The Times
(e) None of these

Q4. Who among the following person works in Wipro?
(a) T
(b) V
(c) Q
(d) R
(e) None of these

Q5. Who among the following like Financial Times?
(a) S
(b) R
(c) U
(d) P
(e) None of these

Directions (6-10): Each of the questions below consists of a question and two statements numbered I and II. You have to decide whether the data provided in the statements are sufficient to answer the question. Read both the statements and answer–
(a) If the data in statements I alone is sufficient to answer the question while the data in statement II are not sufficient to answer the question.
(b) If the data in statement II alone is sufficient to answer the question while the data in statement I are not sufficient to answer the question.
(c) If the data in either statement I alone or statement II alone are sufficient to answer the question.
(d) If the data even in both statement I and statement II together are not sufficient to answer the question.
(e) If the data in both statement I and statement II together are necessarily to answer the question.

Q6. How A is related to S?
I. M = R ≥ S > T ≥ K ≤ L
II. A = B < T = N > F = G

Q7. How P is related to M?
I. Q is daughter-in-law of M, who is son of S.
II. T is mother in law of P, who is son-in-law of U. U has only one grand-daughter R, who is daughter of Q. U has only one child.

Q8. Who among A, B, C, D, E and F is the shortest?
I. D and C are taller than A but both shorter than F. B is taller than E.
II. F is shorter than E but taller than B and D. while A is not tallest.

Q9. M is in which direction with respect to Q?
I. M is towards north of O, which is towards the east of Q.
II. Q is towards east of N, who is towards the west of M.

Q10. If all persons are facing same direction, then how many persons are sitting in a row?
I. A is on 11th position from the left end of the row. B is on 8th position from the right end of the row.
II. M is 5th to the right of A and 5th to the left of B.

Direction (11-15): Study the following information carefully to answer the given questions.

Number arrangement machine when given an input line of numbers rearranges them following a particular rule in each step. The following is an illustration of input and rearrangement.
Input: 91 53 72 14 39 24 85 76 61 67
Step I: 13 91 53 72 39 85 76 61 67 23
Step II: 40 13 91 72 85 76 61 67 23 54
Step III: 62 40 13 91 72 85 76 23 54 68
Step IV: 71 62 40 13 91 85 23 54 68 75
Step V: 86 71 62 40 13 23 54 68 75 92
Step V is the last step of the Input

Input: 56 40 100 28 63 84 16 34 71 88

Q11. How many numbers are there between 33 and the one which is 4th from the left end in step IV?
(a) One
(b) More than three
(c) Three
(d) None
(e) Two

Q12. How many numbers are there between the one which is 2nd from the left end and 100 in step III?
(a) One
(b) More than three
(c) Three
(d) None
(e) Two

Q13. What is the position of 88 from the right end in penultimate step?
(a) First
(b) Fifth
(c) Second
(d) Third
(e) Sixth

Q14. Which of the following number is 4th to the left of 88 in the III step?
(a) 100
(b) 15
(c) 84
(d) 33
(e) None of these

Q15. How many steps will be required to complete the given arrangement?
(a) five
(b) four
(c) seven
(d) eight
(e) None of these

Solutions


Solution(1-5):

S1. Ans.(d)
S2. Ans.(b)
S3. Ans.(c)
S4. Ans.(b)
S5. Ans.(a)

Solutions (6-10):
S6. Ans.(e)
Sol. From I statement alone or from II statement alone we cannot find any relation between A and S but from both the statements we can conclude A is less than S.

S7. Ans (e)
Sol.

S8. Ans.(d)
Sol. From both the statements we cannot comes to any conclusion so neither from I nor from II we can’t find who is the shortest.

S9. Ans.(a)
Sol. From I , We can conclude that M is towards northeast of Q.

S10. Ans (e)
Sol. By combining both the statement together we can find the solution.

Solutions (11-15):
Sol. In this input output question numbers are arranged in ascending order from both the ends such as lowest number is first arranged from the left end and the second lowest number is arranged from the right end. And also, all the numbers which are getting arranged by adding 1 to odd numbers and subtracting 1 from the even numbers.
Input: 56 40 100 28 63 84 16 34 71 88
Step I: 15 56 40 100 63 84 34 71 88 27
Step II: 33 15 56 100 63 84 71 88 27 39
Step III: 55 33 15 100 84 71 88 27 39 64
Step IV: 72 55 33 15 100 88 27 39 64 83
Step V: 87 72 55 33 15 27 39 64 83 99

S11. Ans.(d)
S12. Ans.(a)
S13. Ans.(b)
S14. Ans.(b)
S15. Ans.(a)

IBPS PO Mains 2019 Preparation Study Material!

If you are preparing for IBPS Clerk Exam, then you can also check out a video for Reasoning below:

You may also like to Read: