IBPS PO Mains Reasoning Quiz: 27th October 2019

| Updated On October 27th, 2019 at 09:41 am

The reasoning being the scoring part can enhance your performance as a whole. All you need to do is clear your basics and be aware of the syllabus of the particular exam you are preparing for. Study Notes for the topics like Puzzles, Coding-decoding, sitting arrangement, blood relations, and the list is long is provided on Adda247, so that you can make the preparation time fun by cracking the logic that runs the engine of a particular topic. Giving mocks and Quizzes on a regular basis will help you to decode the strategy. Also, the Study Plans go hand in hand with the exam preparations that will take place in the upcoming months. We will also provide the study plan for PO Mains. Here we give the IBPS PO Reasoning Quiz of 27th October 2019 covers Miscellaneous Topic.

Direction (1-5): Study the following information carefully and answer the question given below:
Eight persons D, C, B, H, E, F, G, A lives on eight different floors. Also, each of them purchase different grocery item Vegetables, Fruit, Olive oil, Oats, Rice, Noodles, Biscuit, Spices. F lives on an even numbered floor and buys Spices. Two persons live between F and A. A lives on one of the floor above F. The one who buys noodles lives immediately above the one who likes Rice. But the one who likes Noodles lives on an even numbered floor. A buys Olive oil. Only three person lives between the one who buys Olive oil and the one who buys Oats. Only one person lives between the one who buys Oats and C. C does not live below F. Only two person lives between C and D. E buys Biscuit and lives on an even numbered floor. Two persons live between the one who buy Rice and E. Only one person lives between the one who buy Noodles and the one who buys Vegetables. More than two person lives between H and G. G does not buy Noodles and C does not buy Fruit.
Q1. Who among the following buy Oats?
(a) A
(b) F
(c) G
(d) B
(e)None of these

About Course:

"Did you Know? In this pack you will get All new content we launch in the next 1 months"
 

This is the most recommended and NRA-CET ready Pack!
 
Use Code 'DREAM' to avail at the best price today

This package Includes IBPS PO Study Material -  Subscribe Now

About Bank Mahapack
If you are preparing for more than 1 Banking & Insurance exams then this is the pack we recommend you buy.

It is most cost-effective and you get access to 100% digital content for Bank & Insurance exams on Adda247.

Banking & Insurance Exams Covered in this Pack

Additionally, you can crack any private bank job exam with content in this pack.

 

Bank & Insurance Mahapack Highlights 

  • Structured course content
  • Recorded classes available if you miss any live class
  • Previous Years’ Papers of all upcoming exams.
  • Full Length Mocks based on the latest pattern with detailed solutions (video solutions for certain topics)
  • Topic level knowledge tests
  • Strategy sessions, time management & Preparation tips from the experts

 

Validity: 1 Month

Bank Maha Pack
  1. Unlimited Live Classes & Recorded Video Courses
  2. Unlimited Tests and eBooks
  3. 1 Lakh+ Selections
Validity
  1. 9 Months
  2. 3 Months
  3. 15 Months
  4. 27 Months
  5. 1 Month
4699 522/month
BUY NOW

Q2. How many persons live between H and E?
(a)Two
(b)Three
(c)Four
(d)One
(e)No one

Q3. Who among the following buy Rice?
(a) A
(b) C
(c) G
(d) B
(e)None of these

Q4. Four of the following are alike in a certain way which among the following does not belong to that group?
(a)The one who buy Olive oil
(b)B
(c)C
(d)The one who buy Vegetables
(e)G

Q5. Which item is bought by the one who lives immediately below C?
(a) Biscuit
(b) Spices
(c) Vegetable
(d) Fruit
(e)None of these

Directions (6-10): Each of the questions below consist of a question and two statements numbered I and II given below it. You have to decide whether the data provided in the statements are sufficient to answer the question. Read both the statements and give answer
(a) if the data in statement I alone are sufficient to answer the question, while the data in statement II alone are not sufficient to answer the question.
(b) if the data in statement II alone are sufficient to answer the question, while the data in statement I alone are not sufficient to answer the question.
(c) if the data either in statement I alone or in statement II alone are sufficient to answer the question.
(d) if the data in both statement I and II together are not sufficient to answer the question.
(e) if the data in both statement I and II together are necessary to answer the question.

Q6. Is P is maternal aunt of M?
I. A is son of P. A is brother of B. B is daughter of C. F is sister of C. M is daughter of F.
II. D is father of M. F is mother of M. K is brother of F. K has two children J and R. P is married to K.

Q7. Among V,W,X,Y and Z, seated in a straight line facing south, who sits at the middle?
I. W sits second to right of V. Z is not immediate neighbor of Y.
II. V sits third to left of Y. W sits on the immediate right of X.

Q8. Who among A, B, C, D, E and F is the shortest?
I. C is taller than A and F. B is shorter than only E and D.
II. A is shorter than B and C. A is not shortest.

Q9.How is B related to E?
I.M and Z are brothers of B and E is wife of Z .
II.D is mother of U and is wife of B .

Q10. On which date the birthday of Veer will happen?
I. Veer’s father correctly remembers his birthday is before 25th march but after 19th march.
II. His friend ankur remember veer’s birthday will be after 20th but before 29th March.

Directions (11-15): Study the following information carefully to answer the given questions:
There is a family having eight members D, E, F, G, H, I, J and C. One day they have decided to go to dinner at a restaurant, so they sit around a circular table facing the centre. There are 3 males and 5 females in the family. No two males are immediate neighbours of each other. H sits second to the right of his wife. F sits third to the right of H. I sits second to the right of her husband C. C is not immediate neighbour of H’s wife. G is a male and J is not immediate neighbour of I. E sits second to the right of D.

Q11. Who among the following is the one whose both immediate neighbours are males?
(a)D
(b)E
(c)J
(d)C
(e)None of these

Q12. Who among the following is H’s Wife?
(a)D
(b)E
(c)J
(d)F
(e)None of these

Q13. What is the position of C with respect to J?
(a)Immediate right
(b)Third to the left
(c)Second to the right
(d)Fourth to the left
(e)None of these

Q14. Who among the following does not belong to that group?
(a)F
(b)E
(c)D
(d)J
(e)C

Q15. Who sits between I and J (when counted from the right of I)?
(a)D
(b)H
(c)C
(d)G
(e)None of these

                                              Solutions
Solutions(1-5):

S1. Ans. (d)
S2. Ans. (b)
S3. Ans. (b)
S4. Ans. (d)
S5. Ans. (b)

Solutions(6-10):
S6. Ans.(b)
Sol. From statement 1-We can not decide.
From statement 2-We can say that P is maternal aunt of M.

S7. Ans.(e)
Sol. From both 1 and 2-
X is the middle of the row.

S8.Ans.(e)
Sol. From both statement (i) and (ii), F is shortest.
E/D > E/D > B > C > A > F
S9.Ans.(e)
Sol.

S10. Ans.(d)
Sol. From both the statements we cannot find out the birth date of Veer.

Solutions (11-15):

S11. Ans. (b)
S12. Ans. (c)
S13. Ans. (d)
S14. Ans. (e)
S15. Ans. (d)

IBPS PO Mains 2019 Preparation Study Material!

If you are preparing for Bank exams, then you can also check out a video for Reasoning below:

You may also like to Read: