IBPS PO Mains Reasoning Quiz: 29th October 2019

The reasoning being the scoring part can enhance your performance as a whole. All you need to do is clear your basics and be aware of the syllabus of the particular exam you are preparing for. Study Notes for the topics like Puzzles, Coding-decoding, sitting arrangement, blood relations, and the list is long is provided on Adda247, so that you can make the preparation time fun by cracking the logic that runs the engine of a particular topic. Giving mocks and Quizzes on a regular basis will help you to decode the strategy. Also, the Study Plans go hand in hand with the exam preparations that will take place in the upcoming months. We will also provide the study plan for PO Mains. Here we give the IBPS PO Reasoning Quiz of 29th October 2019 covers Miscellaneous Topic.

About Course:

"Did you Know? In this pack you will get All new content we launch in the next 1 months"
 

This is the most recommended and NRA-CET ready Pack!
 
Use Code 'DREAM' to avail at the best price today

This package Includes IBPS PO Study Material -  Subscribe Now

About Bank Mahapack
If you are preparing for more than 1 Banking & Insurance exams then this is the pack we recommend you buy.

It is most cost-effective and you get access to 100% digital content for Bank & Insurance exams on Adda247.

Banking & Insurance Exams Covered in this Pack

Additionally, you can crack any private bank job exam with content in this pack.

 

Bank & Insurance Mahapack Highlights 

  • Structured course content
  • Recorded classes available if you miss any live class
  • Previous Years’ Papers of all upcoming exams.
  • Full Length Mocks based on the latest pattern with detailed solutions (video solutions for certain topics)
  • Topic level knowledge tests
  • Strategy sessions, time management & Preparation tips from the experts

 

Validity: 1 Month

Bank Maha Pack
  1. Unlimited Live Classes & Recorded Video Courses
  2. Unlimited Tests and eBooks
  3. 1 Lakh+ Selections
Validity
  1. 15 Months
  2. 9 Months
  3. 27 Months
  4. 3 Months
  5. 1 Month
6799 453/month
BUY NOW

Directions (1-5): Study the following information to answer the given questions.
Eight players A, B, C, D, E, F, G and H live on separate floors of an Eight-floor building but not necessarily in the same order. The ground floor is numbered 1, the first floor is numbered 2 and so on till the topmost floor which is numbered as 8. They all like different brands- Roadster, Allen Solly, Levi’s, Puma, Adidas, Reebok, Blackberry and Arrow (but not necessarily)
G likes Levi’s and lives on an odd numbered floor but above first floor. The one who likes Reebok lives on an even numbered floor above G. Two persons live between the one who likes Reebok and the one who likes Puma. F likes Roadster. Three persons live between H and F, who lives above H. F does not live on an even numbered floor. C lives immediately above E. D likes Arrow. Three persons live between the one who likes Allen Solly and the one who likes Arrow. B lives above A but not on top floor. The one who likes Adidas lives on an even numbered floor below the one who likes Allen Solly.
Q1. The person who lives on 3rd floor like which of the following brand?
(a)Arrow
(b)Roadster
(c) Allen Solly
(d)Puma
(e)None of these

Q2. How many persons live between D and the one who likes Adidas?
(a) None
(b) four
(c) three
(d)two
(e) more than four

Q3. G lives on which floor?
(a) 5th floor
(b) 3rd floor
(c) 7th floor
(d) 1st floor
(e) 4th floor

Q4. Which of the following is true about B?
(a) B likes Blackberry
(b) B lives immediate above A
(c) Only two persons live between B and E
(d) The one who likes Roadster lives immediate above B
(e) B lives on 4th floor

Q5. Who lives exactly between F and the one who likes Puma?
(a) A
(b) C
(c) the one who likes Levi’s
(d) B
(e) the one who likes Arrow

Directions (6-10): Study the given information and answer the questions:
When a word and number arrangement machine is given an input line of words and numbers, it arranges them following a particular rule. The following is an illustration of input and its rearrangement.
Input: 2568 7625 9732 8214 1129 4622
Step I: 8652 7652 9732 8421 9211 6422
Step II: 6422 7652 8421 8652 9211 9732
Step III: 62 72 81 82 91 92
Step IV: 4 5 7 6 8 7
Step IV is the last step of the rearrangement. As per the rules followed in the above steps, find out in each of the following questions the appropriate steps for the given input.
Input: 5529 8563 2522 6132 7534 9148

Q6. If all the numbers in the second last step are arrange in descending order, then which of the following is fourth from the right end?
(a) 52
(b) 73
(c) 83
(d) 61
(e) 91

Q7. Which of the following element will be 2nd to the right of 5th from the right end in step II?
(a) 8653
(b) 6321
(c) 9552
(d) 7543
(e) None of these

Q8. What is the difference of the last two digits of the numbers which is second from the right and third from the left of step II?
(a) 11
(b) 21
(c) 25
(d) 9
(e) 15

Q9. Which of the following is the sum of all the digits of the number which is 3rd number from the left end in step I?
(a) 20
(b) 11
(c) 25
(d) 22
(e) None of these

Q10. What is the resultant of the product of the digits of the number which is third from the right end in step III?
(a) 27
(b) 30
(c) 18
(d) 24
(e) None of these

Directions (11-15): Study the information and answer the following questions:
In a certain code language
“Rainfall Forecast Summer Element” is written as “ O5 M9 T6 F10 ”,
“Shade Weather Public Focus” is written as “ F5 E10 J7 V6 ”,
“Prevent Around Reason Safe” is written as “ O7 P9 O1 G10 ”,

Q11. What is the code for ‘Inside’ in the given code language?
(a) K5
(b) E9
(c) S4
(d) F8
(e) None of these

Q12. What is the code for the word ‘Technology Change’ in the given code language?
(a) O6 S5
(b) H5 H9
(c) H3 H2
(d) G9 K4
(e) None of these

Q13. What is the code for ‘B9’ in the given coded language?
(a) Rough
(b) Range
(c) Technician
(d) Royal
(e) Both a and c

Q14. What is the code for ‘Glacier’ in the given code language?
(a) G7
(b) D7
(c) F6
(d) F7
(e) None of these

Q15. “F8” could be a code of which of the following word?
(a) Happen
(b) Television
(c) Student
(d) Cloud
(e) Strom

Solutions


Solution (1-5):


S1. Ans.(d)
S2. Ans.(e)
S3. Ans.(a)
S4. Ans.(d)
S5. Ans.(c)

Solutions (6-10):
In the given Input-Output question the logic is—
For step I- All the digits of the given numbers are arranged in descending order within the numbers.
For Step II- All the numbers obtained in step I are arranged in ascending order from the left end.
For Step III- middle two digits of the numbers are omitted.
For step IV- The digits of the numbers obtained in step III are subtracted.
Input: 5529 8563 2522 6132 7534 9148
Step I: 9552 8653 5222 6321 7543 9841
Step II: 5222 6321 7543 8653 9552 9841
Step III: 52 61 73 83 92 91
Step IV: 3 5 4 5 7 8
S6. Ans.(c)
S7. Ans.(a)
S8. Ans.(d)
S9. Ans.(b)
S10. Ans.(d)

Solution (11-15):

S11. Ans.(b)
S12. Ans.(c)
S13. Ans.(d)
S14. Ans.(d)
S15. Ans.(a)

IBPS PO Mains 2019 Preparation Study Material!

If you are preparing for Bank exams, then you can also check out a video for Reasoning below:

You may also like to Read: