IBPS PO Prelims English Language Mini Mock Test 26- Miscellaneous_00.1
Latest Banking jobs   »   IBPS PO Prelims English Language Mini...

IBPS PO Prelims English Language Mini Mock Test 26- Miscellaneous

Directions (1-5): Read each sentence to find out whether there is any grammatical or idiomatic error in it. The error, if any, will be in one part of the sentence. The number of that part is the answer. If there is ‘No error’, the answer is (e). (Ignore errors of punctuation, if any.)

Q1. His behavior(A)/is too much (B)/painful (C)/for his sister(D)/ No error (E)

(a) A

(b) B

(c) C

(d) D
(e) No Error

Click here to Buy IBPS PO 2020 Study Material

Q2. The class listened (A)/to the teacher(B)/with (C)/carefully (D)/ No error (E)

(a) A

(b) B

(c) C

(d) D
(e) No Error

Q3. Since she was not (A)/aware of the effect (B)/she might has (C)/done that work (D)/ No error (E)

(a) A

(b) B

(c) C

(d) D
(e) No Error

Q4. No player (A)/in the cricket team (B)/is as bright as (C)/his brother (D)/ No error (E)

(a) A

(b) B

(c) C

(d) D
(e) No Error

Q5. This is the (A)/only one of his (B)/poems that is (C)/worth reading (D)/ No error (E)

(a) A

(b) B

(c) C

(d) D
(e) No Error

Practice for IBPS PO 2020 Exam with the latest study material:

Direction (6-15): Given below is a paragraph consisting of blanks against each number. Identify the correct option among the five alternative pairs that perfectly fits into the given blank against the respective number to make the paragraph contextually meaningful and grammatically correct.

Abu Abdullah Muhammad Ibn Battuta was a Moroccan Muslim scholar and traveler. He was known for his ___(6)___and undertaking excursions called the Rihla. His journeys lasted for a period of almost thirty years, covering nearly the whole of the known Islamic world and beyond. They ____(7)_____from North Africa, West Africa, Southern Europe and Eastern Europe in the West, to the Middle East, Indian subcontinent, Central Asia, Southeast Asia and China in the East, a____(8)____readily surpassing that of his predecessors. After his travels he returned to Morocco and gave his account of the ___(9)____to Ibn Juzay. He first began his ___(10)_____ by exploring the lands of the Middle East. Thereafter he sailed down the Red Sea to Mecca. He crossed the huge Arabian Desert and ____(11)_____to Iraq and Iran. In 1330, he set of again, down the Red Sea to Aden and then to Tanzania. Then in 1332, Ibn Battuta decided to visit India. He was ___(12)____ open heartedly by the Sultan of Delhi. There he was appointed to the position of a judge. He stayed in India for a period of 8 years and then left for China. Finally, Battuta returned home to Tangier in 1355. It is ______(13)_____ whether Ibn Battuta visited all the places that he described. In order to provide a comprehensive description of places in the Muslim world, Ibn Battuta probably_______(14)____ on hearsay evidence and made extensive use of accounts by earlier travelers. Ibn Battuta reported that he experienced culture shock in some of the regions he visited. Among Turks and Mongols, he was astonished at the way women behaved. They were allowed freedom of speech. After the completion of the Rihla in 1355, little is known about Ibn Battuta’s life. He was ______(15)____asa judge in Morocco and died in 1368. The Rihla provides an important account of many areas of the world in the 14th century.

Q6.

(a)Traveling

(b)Actuating

(c)Folded

(d)Daunting

(e)Frightening

Q7.

(a)Aroused

(b)Extended

(c)Argued

(d)Eliminated

(e)Artificial

Q8.

(a)Disturbance

(b)Diligence

(c)Distance

(d)Mounted

(e)Balanced

Practice More Questions of English for Competitive Exams:

English for Competitive Exams
IBPS PO Prelims English Language Mini Mock Test 25- Miscellaneous
English Quiz for SBI Clerk Mains 2020, 11th September- Reading Comprehension
English Grammar- Complete Guide From Basic to Advanced English grammar

Q9.

(a)Restored

(b)Rejected

(c)Nurtured

(d)Experience

(e)Divorced

Q10.

(a)Crowned

(b)Linked

(c)Vague

(d)Variance

(e)Voyage

Q11.

(a)Commissioned

(b)Abrasion

(c)Propulsion

(d)Traveled

(e)Emulsion

Q12.

(a)Sanctioned

(b)Adjourned

(c)Greeted

(d)Burdened

(e)Rationed

Q13.

(a)Answerable

(b)Questionable

(c)Practical

(d)Survival

(e)Instructors

Q14.

(a)Relied

(b)Recapped

(c)Misshaped

(d)Retired

(e)Renovated

Get the top selling video course and books for IBPS PO 2020 Preparation:

Q15.

(a)Applauded

(b)Referred

(c)Attacked

(d)Sanctioned

(e)Appointed

Solutions

S1. Ans. (b)

Sol. The error is in part (b) of the sentence. ‘too much’ should be replaced by ‘much too’ because rule says:

‘too much + noun’

‘much too + unpleasant adjectives’

Here in the given sentence ‘painful’ is an adjective.

S2. Ans. (c)

Sol. The error is in part (c) of the sentence. Use of ‘with’ is superfluous here, because ‘carefully’ is an adverb of manner which should not be followed by a preposition.

S3. Ans. (c)

Sol. The error is in part (c) of the sentence. ‘has’ should be replaced by ‘have’ because rule says, modal auxiliary (might) always takes first form of the verb after it.

S4. Ans. (a)

Sol. The error is in part (a) of the sentence. ‘Other’ should be followed by ‘No’, here comparison is between two people of same group, as rule says

“No other + noun (singular) + ……. So/as + adjective(positive) + as …..”

S5. Ans. (e)

Sol. The correct answer choice is the option (e) because the sentence is grammatically and contextually correct.

S6. Ans. (a)

Sol. Option (a) is the correct answer choice. As the paragraph is telling the story of Ibn Battuta who was a Moroccan Muslim scholar and traveler. As line “His journeys lasted for a period of almost thirty years………” of the paragraph describes that he was a traveller and was known for his travelling hence, the option (a) is the correct answer choice.

S7. Ans. (b)

Sol. Option (b) is the correct answer choice. As the line “North Africa, West Africa, Southern Europe and Eastern Europe in the West, to the Middle East, Indian subcontinent, Central Asia, Southeast Asia….” suggests the pattern of Ibn Battuta’s travel. Hence, the option (b) is the correct answer choice.

S8. Ans. (c)

Sol. Option (c) is the correct answer choice. As the previous line “North Africa, West Africa, Southern Europe and Eastern Europe in the West, to the Middle East, Indian subcontinent, Central Asia, Southeast Asia….” suggests that the correct answer choice should be option (c). Distance is the only option which fits contextually correct in the given sentence.

S9. Ans. (d)

Sol. Option (d) is the correct answer choice. As the line “After his travels he returned to Morocco and gave his account of the ……..to Ibn Juzay.” itself suggests that after Ibn was done with his travelling he would have shared his experience with Ibn Juzay.

S10. Ans. (e)

Sol. Option (e) is the correct answer choice. As the paragraph is talking about the journey of Ibn Battuta around the world, hence ‘Voyage’ is the correct answer choice to fill the blank.

Voyage- a long journey involving travel by sea or in space

Variance- the fact or quality of being different, divergent, or inconsistent

Vague- of uncertain, indefinite, or unclear character or meaning

S11. Ans. (d)

Sol. Option (d) is the correct answer choice. As the previous line, “Thereafter he sailed down the Red Sea to Mecca” suggests the idea of the journey through one place to another moreover the paragraph is talking about the voyage of Ibn Battuta around the world, hence ‘travelled’ is the right answer choice.

S12. Ans. (c)

Sol. Option (c) is the correct answer choice. The line “…..open heartedly by the Sultan of Delhi” suggests that Ibn was welcomed in India by the then sultan of Delhi, hence option (c), ‘greeted’ is the correct answer choice.

S13. Ans. (b)

Sol. Option (b) is the correct answer choice. The line, “whether Ibn Battuta visited all the places that he described” suggests that the writer of the passage has mentioned a doubt about his journey it’s not clear whether he had visited all the places that he has described in his words. Hence the correct option to fill the blank is ‘Questionable’.

S14. Ans. (a)

Sol. Option (a) is the correct answer choice. As the previous line, “Ibn Battuta probably …….on hearsay (means of uncertain, indefinite, or unclear character or meaning) evidence and made extensive use of accounts by earlier travelers” suggests that Ibn had derived a lot of assumptions and the conclusions depending on the experience of the older travellers which were probably only the rumors else was not based on any facts. Hence option (a), ‘relied’ is the correct answer choice to filled the given blank.

S15. Ans. (e)

Sol. Option (e) is the correct answer choice. As the line, “………as a judge in Morocco and died in 1368” suggests that before he died he was working as a judge in his last days of life. Hence option (e), ‘appointed’, is the correct answer choice.

Download PDF of this English Quiz for IBPS PO 2020

Visit here to discuss all your queries related to Government Exams

Practice with Crash Course and Online Test Series for IBPS PO Prelims 2020:

Register Here for Bank Exams 2020 Preparation

If you are preparing for IBPS PO Prelims Exam, then you can also check out a video for English Language below:

IBPS PO Prelims English Language Mini Mock Test 26- Miscellaneous_50.1

Download SBI Clerk Prelims 2021 Memory Based Mock PDF

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Was this page helpful?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?