IBPS PO Prelims Quantitative Aptitude Quiz: 22nd August 2019

ibps-po-prelims-quantitative-aptitude-quiz

IBPS PO Quantitative Aptitude Quiz

With the increasing level in exams, quantitative aptitude has become the ineluctable hitch. Generally, questions asked in this section are calculative and lengthy that consumes your time. This subject can do wonders if you always keep a check on your accuracy, speed and time. Accuracy is what matters the most. To help you prepare the section we have provided a well-defined IBPS PO Prelims Study Plan. You can also Prepare from the study notes to clear your basic concepts. Attempt this quantitative aptitude quiz and check your performance for the upcoming IBPS PO Prelims Study Plan 2019. Following is the quiz of 22nd August, that inculcate the important topic from partnership, ratio and proportion.

About Course:

"Did you Know? In this pack you will get All new content we launch in the next 1 months"
 

This is the most recommended and NRA-CET ready Pack!
 
Use Code 'DREAM' to avail at the best price today

This package Includes IBPS PO Study Material -  Subscribe Now

About Bank Mahapack
If you are preparing for more than 1 Banking & Insurance exams then this is the pack we recommend you buy.

It is most cost-effective and you get access to 100% digital content for Bank & Insurance exams on Adda247.

Banking & Insurance Exams Covered in this Pack

Additionally, you can crack any private bank job exam with content in this pack.

 

Bank & Insurance Mahapack Highlights 

  • Structured course content
  • Recorded classes available if you miss any live class
  • Previous Years’ Papers of all upcoming exams.
  • Full Length Mocks based on the latest pattern with detailed solutions (video solutions for certain topics)
  • Topic level knowledge tests
  • Strategy sessions, time management & Preparation tips from the experts

 

Validity: 1 Month

Bank Maha Pack
  1. Unlimited Live Classes & Recorded Video Courses
  2. Unlimited Tests and eBooks
  3. 1 Lakh+ Selections
Validity
  1. 15 Months
  2. 9 Months
  3. 27 Months
  4. 3 Months
  5. 1 Month
6799 453/month
BUY NOW







Q1. A and B starts a business with an investment of Rs 35000 and Rs 42000 respectively. After 4 months, A invests 20% more while B withdraws 20% of their initial investment. If at the end of the year difference between their profit is Rs 1960, then find profit share of A.

    Rs 21840
    Rs 27480
    Rs 23800
    Rs 28300
    Rs 45640

Q2. Sanjay and Deepak invest in the ratio of 5∶4. After 6 months, Praveen also invest equal to investment of Deepak. If at the end of the year total profit is Rs 2420, then find the total profit of Deepak and Praveen together.
    Rs 1320
    Rs 1580
    Rs 1760
    Rs 1110
    None of these

Q3. A starts a business with an investment of Rs 72000. After T months, B joined him with an investment of Rs 60000. If at the end of the year profit share of B is Rs 6500 out of total profit of Rs 25220, then find the value of T.
    4 months
    5 months
    6 months
    7 months
    8 months

Q4. Dharmender and Shivam started a partnership business. Dharmender and Shivam invested Rs 48000 and Rs 54000 respectively. Dharmender gets 15% of total profit as he is working partner and remaining profit divided by them in proportion to their capital. What is the profit of Shivam, if total profit is Rs 80000?
    Rs 42000
    Rs 48000
    Rs 36000
    Rs 52000
    Rs 44000

Q5. A and B enter into a partnership with their respective capital of Rs 8400 and Rs 8000 for 2 years. B left the partnership ‘6 months’ before completion of 2 years and they together earn Rs 12000 profit at end of 2 years out of which 15% was donated and remaining was distributed according to their investment and time. Find profit share of B?
(a) Rs 4250
(b) Rs 5250
(c) Rs 5650
(d) Rs 4850
(e) Rs 3850

Q6. Sumit and Rohan invest into a partnership for 4/5 th and 3/4 th of time. If Sumit and Rohan invested Rs. 5000 and Rs. 8000 respectively. Find profit share of Rohan is how much percent more/less than profit share of Sumit?

   (a)  33.33%%
   (b)  25%%
   (c)  50%
   (d) 100%
   (e)  66.67%

Q7.  Ratio of investment of A and B in a business is 5 : 6. If A invested for 4 months and B for ‘T’ months then ratio of profit of A to total profit is 2 : 5. Find value of ‘T’?
(a) 7 months
(b) 5 months
(c) 4 months
(d) 6 months
(e) 8 months

Q8. P and Q entered into partnership. P made an investment in the ratio of 3 : 5 for first four months and for next six months respectively, while Q invested Rs. 1800 for whole year. If P and Q got profit share in the ratio of 7 : 9 at the end of year then find amount invested by P for next six months ?    
(a) 1800 Rs.
(b) 2000 Rs.
(c) 1600 Rs.
(d) 2200 Rs.
(e) 2400 Rs.

Q9. Amit gives 40% of his monthly salary to his father. 50% of his remaining salary, he invests in share market and insurance in the ratio of 5∶3. If the difference between the amount he gave to his father and the amount he spent on share market is Rs 6800. Find monthly income of Amit.
    Rs 64000
    Rs 56000
    Rs 68000
    Rs 48000
    Rs 32000

Q10. Five years ago, the ratio between age of X and Y was 5 : 7. Ten years hence from now, the ratio of their ages will be 3 : 4. Find the sum of present ages of both.
(a) 180 years
(b) 190 years
(c) 110 years
(d) 170 years
(e) 210 years

Direction (11-12): Find the value of (?) in following number series:

Q11. 23, 27, 36, 61, 110, ?

(a) 221
(b) 231
(c) 225
(d) 191
(e) 204

Q12. 4, 2, 3, 7.5, ?, 118.125
(a) 26.5
(b) 24.25
(c) 26.25
(d) 18.25   
(e) 18.625

Q13. 90, 139, 103, 128, ?, 121
(a) 112
(b) 114
(c) 104
(d) 125
(e) 110

Q14. 81, 87, 107, 149, ?, 331
(a) 222
(b) 220
(c) 138
(d) 221
(e) 119

Q15. 26, 36, 54, 80, 114, ?
(a) 146
(b) 133
(c) 201
(d) 134
(e) 156

SOLUTIONS

S1. Ans (c)
Sol.

 

S2. Ans (a)

Sol.

S3. Ans (d)
Sol.

S4. Ans(c)
Sol.

 
S5. Ans (a)
Sol.

S6. Ans(c)
Sol.

S7. Ans.(b)
Sol.


 S8. Ans(b)
Sol.

S9. Ans (e)
Sol.

S10. Ans.(b)
Sol.

S11. Ans. (b)
Sol.

 

S12. Ans. (c)
Sol.
 

S13. Ans. (a)
Sol.

 

S14. Ans. (d)
Sol.
 

S15. Ans. (e)
Sol.

 





Print Friendly and PDF