IBPS PO Prelims Reasoning Ability Mini Mock 14- Direction Sense

Practice with these 15 questions of Reasoning Ability for IBPS PO Prelims 2020 Exam. This IBPS PO Prelims Reasoning Daily Mock covers the topic-Direction Sense.

Directions (1-5): Study the information carefully and answer the questions given below.
Preet starts walking towards her school from her house. The total distance between Preet house to her school is 63m. She walks 17m from her house towards North direction to reach at a park, then she takes a right turn and walks for 9m to reach her uncle shop. From her uncle shop she takes a right turn and walks for 14m to reach bus stop. From bus stop, she walks 12m in east to reach pizza hut, from pizza hut she takes a right turn and walks 3m to reach petrol pump. From petrol pump, she walks in west direction and reached her school.

Q1. What is the shortest distance between School and her house?
(a) 13m
(b) 8m
(c) 12m
(d) 15m
(e) None of these

About Course:

"Did you Know? In this pack you will get All new content we launch in the next 3 months"
 

This is the most recommended and NRA-CET ready Pack!
 

Use Code 'DREAM' to avail at best price today

This package Includes IBPS PO Study Material -  Subscribe Now

About Bank Mahapack
If you are preparing for more than 1 Banking & Insurance exams then this is the pack we recommend you buy.

It is most cost effective and you get access to 100% digital content for Bank & Insurance exams on Adda247.

Banking & Insurance Exams Covered in this Pack

Additionally, you can crack any private bank job exam with content in this pack.

 

Bank & Insurance Mahapack Highlights 

  • Structured course content
  • Recorded classes available if you miss any live class
  • Previous Years’ Papers of all upcoming exams.
  • Full Length Mocks based on the latest pattern with detailed solutions (video solutions for certain topics)
  • Topic level knowledge tests
  • Strategy sessions, time management & Preparation tips from the experts

 

Validity: 3 Months

Note: This package is not a part of Double Validity Offer

Bank Maha Pack
  1. Unlimited Live Classes & Recorded Video Courses
  2. Unlimited Tests and eBooks
  3. 1 Lakh+ Selections
Validity
  1. 24 Months
  2. 1 Month
  3. 3 Months
6199 516/month
BUY NOW

Q2. If point A is 4m west of her school, then in which direction point A with respect to her Uncle shop?
(a) South
(b) North
(c) South-east
(d) West
(e) North-west

Q3. In which direction point her uncle shop with respect to pizza hut?
(a) South east
(b) North-west
(c) North
(d) East
(e) None of these

Q4. In which direction Park is with respect of Petrol pump?
(a) North-east
(b) South-east
(c) South
(d) North-west
(e) None of these

Q5. What is the direction of her house with respect to her school?
(a) East
(b) South
(c) North
(d) West
(e) None of these

Direction (6-10): Study the given information and answer the following question.
Point P is 18m north of point Q. Point S is 5m east of point Q. Point Z is west of 15m of point J. Point J is 5m west of point Q. Point N is 7m south of point Z. Point S is 7m north of point W. Point P is 3m east of point T

Q6. What is the shortest distance between N and W?
(a) 20m
(b)15m
(c) 10m
(d)5m
(e)25m

Q7. Point Z is in which direction with respect to S?
(a) North-East
(b) North-west
(c) East
(d) South
(e) None of these

Q8. What is the direction of Point T with respect of point S?
(a) East
(b) South
(c) West
(d) North-west
(e) None of these

Q9. In which direction of Point J with respect to Point T?
(a) North-east
(b) North
(c) West
(d) South-west
(e) None of these

Q10. If Point K is 5m west of point P then what is the shortest distance between Point K and Point J?
(a) 10m
(b) 9m
(c) 11m
(d) 6m
(e) None of these

Direction (11-12): Study the following information carefully and answer the given questions:
A person starts walking from point A to the east direction and walks 24m to reach at point B. From point B he takes two consecutive left turns and walks 10m and 12m respectively and reach at point D. From point D he walks in south direction and walks 15m to reach at point E, then finally turn his left and walks 12m to reach final point F.

Q11. What is the direction of his starting point with respect to point D?
(a) North-west
(b) South-West
(c) North-east
(d) South
(e) None of these

Q12. If point O is the midpoint of point A and B, then what is the shortest distance between point O to his final position?
(a) 15m
(b) 12m
(c) 10m
(d) 13m
(e) None of these

Direction (13-15): Study the following information carefully and answer the given questions:
Point A is 20m west of point B, which is 9m north of point D. Point F is 6m south of point G. Point E is 15m north of point C. Point F is 18m east of point E. Point C is 12m west of point D.

Q13. What is the direction of point G with respect to point D?
(a) South
(b)North-east
(c)South-west
(d)East
(e) None of these

Q14. What is the shortest distance between point E to point A?
(a)12m
(b)18m
(c) 25m
(d) 10m
(e) None of these

Q15. What is the direction of point A with respect to point C?
(a) North-West
(b)South-East
(c)North-East
(d) West
(e) None of these

Practice More Questions of Reasoning for Competitive Exams:

Reasoning for Competitive Exams
IBPS PO Prelims Reasoning Ability Mini Mock 13- Puzzle and Syllogism
Reasoning Quiz for IBPS RRB 2020, 30th August- Puzzle & Alphanumeric Series
IBPS PO Prelims 2020 Mini Mock Test Series

Solutions

Solutions(1-5):
Sol.

S1.Ans(a)
S2.Ans(a)
S3.Ans(b)
S4.Ans(d)
S5.Ans(d)

Solution(6-10):
Sol.


S6.Ans(e)
S7.Ans(e)
S8.Ans(d)
S9.Ans(d)
S10.Ans(e)

Solutions (11-12):
Sol.

S11. Ans.(b)
S12. Ans.(d)

Solutions (13-15):
Sol.

S13. Ans.(b)
S14. Ans.(d)
S15. Ans.(a)

Download PDF of this Reasoning Quiz for IBPS PO 2020

Practice with Crash Course and Online Test Series for IBPS PO Prelims:

Click Here to Register for Bank Exams 2020 Preparation Material

If you are preparing for IBPS PO Prelims Exam, then you can also check out a video for Reasoning below: