IBPS PO Prelims Reasoning Ability Mini Mock 19- Puzzle & Coding-Decoding

Practice with these 15 questions of Reasoning Ability for IBPS PO Prelims 2020 Exam. This IBPS PO Prelims Reasoning Daily Mock covers the topic-Puzzle & Coding-Decoding.

Directions (1-5): Study the information carefully and answer the questions given below.
Seven persons A, B, C, D, E, F, and G are living in seven different floor building, in such a way ground floor is numbered as 1 and the top floor is numbered as 7. Each of the person studies in different std. i.e. VI, VII, VIII, IX, X, XI and XII. All information is not necessarily in same order.
Only two persons live between A and G, who lives on even number floor. One person lives between A and the one who is studying in VI. The one who studies in XI lives just above the one who studies in VIII. E lives on sixth floor and studies in XII. The one who studies in VIII lives above the one who studies in VII and below the one who studies in X. G neither study in VIII nor study in VII. One person lives between F and the one who studies in IX. B lives above D and below C. Neither A nor G study in XI. One person lives between A and B, who does not study in VI.

Q1. Who among the following person lives the top floor?
(a) E
(b) A
(c) F
(d) B
(e) None of these

About Course:

"Did you Know? In this pack you will get All new content we launch in the next 1 months"
 

This is the most recommended and NRA-CET ready Pack!
 
Use Code 'DREAM' to avail at the best price today

This package Includes IBPS PO Study Material -  Subscribe Now

About Bank Mahapack
If you are preparing for more than 1 Banking & Insurance exams then this is the pack we recommend you buy.

It is most cost-effective and you get access to 100% digital content for Bank & Insurance exams on Adda247.

Banking & Insurance Exams Covered in this Pack

Additionally, you can crack any private bank job exam with content in this pack.

 

Bank & Insurance Mahapack Highlights 

  • Structured course content
  • Recorded classes available if you miss any live class
  • Previous Years’ Papers of all upcoming exams.
  • Full Length Mocks based on the latest pattern with detailed solutions (video solutions for certain topics)
  • Topic level knowledge tests
  • Strategy sessions, time management & Preparation tips from the experts

 

Validity: 1 Month

Bank Maha Pack
  1. Unlimited Live Classes & Recorded Video Courses
  2. Unlimited Tests and eBooks
  3. 1 Lakh+ Selections
Validity
  1. 15 Months
  2. 27 Months
  3. 9 Months
  4. 3 Months
  5. 1 Month
6799 453/month
BUY NOW

Q2. Who among the following person studies in X?
(a) The one who lives on the fourth floor
(b) F
(c) B
(d) The one who lives on the fifth floor
(e) None of these

Q3. How many persons live between E and G?
(a) Two
(b) Four
(c) Three
(d) One
(e) None

Q4. Who among the following person studies in IX?
(a) The one who lives on the second floor
(b) A
(c) The one who lives on the third floor
(d) B
(e) None of these

Q5. Four of the following five are alike in a certain way based on a group, find the one that does not belong to that group?
(a) C
(b) The one who studies in VIII
(c) The one who studies in IX
(d) D
(e) A

Directions (6-8): Study the following information carefully and answer the given questions.
Point K is 9 m towards the west of point B. Point I is 16 m towards the north of Point C. Point K is 6 m towards the north of point D. Point F is 11 m towards the west of point D. Point C is 4 m towards the south of point D. Point L is 4 m towards the east of point D.

Q6. Point D is in which direction with respect to I?
(a) South
(b) North-West
(c) East
(d) North-East
(e) Cannot be determined

Q7. What is the shortest distance between point L and point B?
(a) 2√10m
(b) 2√5m
(c) 10m
(d) √61m
(e) None of these

Q8.What is the direction of point K with respect to C?
(a) East
(b) South-West
(c) North
(d) South
(e) None of these

Directions (9-10): In these questions, relationship between different elements is shown in the statements. These statements are followed by two conclusions. Mark answer
(a) If only conclusion I follows.
(b) If only conclusion II follows.
(c) If either conclusion I or II follows.
(d) If neither conclusion I nor II follows.
(e) If both conclusions I and II follow.

Q9. Statements: A > B ≤ C = D ≤ E, C ≥ F = G > H
Conclusions: I. G ≤ E    II. A > H

Q10. Statements: H ≥ T > S ≤ Q, T ≥ U = V > B
Conclusions: I. V > S    II. B ≤ H

Directions (11-15): Study the following information to answer the given questions.
In a certain code,
‘Sunday January year March’ is written as ‘bi gv oc st’
‘January April of June’ is written as ‘tm oc da pu’
‘of Sunday August Tuesday’ is written as ‘nh mk tm gv’
‘June Monday year of’ is written as ‘da st rx tm’

Q11. In the given code language, what does the code ‘nh’ stand for?
(a) Either ‘Sunday’ or ‘year’
(b) Either ‘Tuesday’ or ‘August’
(c) Monday
(d) March
(e) of

Q12. What is the code for ‘April’ in the given code language?
(a) pu
(b) rx
(c) st
(d) da
(e) None of these

Q13. What is the code for ‘Year’ in the given code language?
(a) da
(b) gv
(c) tm
(d) rx
(e) st

Q14. What is the code for ‘Sunday of March’ in coded language?
(a) gv da tm
(b) bi oc tm
(c) pus t gv
(d) tm gv bi
(e) None of these

Q15. What may be the code for ‘August of spring year’ in coded language?
(a) nh st pu tm
(b) mk tm am st
(c) mk nh bi da
(d) tm st mk oc
(e) None of these

Practice More Questions of Reasoning for Competitive Exams:

Reasoning for Competitive Exams
IBPS PO Prelims Reasoning Ability Mini Mock 18- Coding-Decoding
IBPS RRB Prelims Reasoning Ability Mini Mock 5- Puzzle & Blood Relation
IBPS PO Prelims 2020 Mini Mock Test Series

Solutions

Solutions (1-5):
Sol.

S1.Ans(e)
S2.Ans(d)
S3.Ans(c)
S4.Ans(a)
S5.Ans(c)

Solutions (6-8):
S6. Ans.(a)
Sol.

S7. Ans.(d)
Sol.

S8. Ans.(c)
Sol.

Solutions (9-10):
S9. Ans.(a)
Sol. I. G ≤ E (TRUE)        II. A > H (FALSE)
S10. Ans.(d)
Sol. I. V > S (FALSE)       II. B ≤ H (FALSE)

Solutions (11-15):
Sol.

S11. Ans.(b)
S12. Ans.(a)
S13. Ans.(e)
S14. Ans.(d)
S15. Ans.(b)

Download PDF of this Reasoning Quiz for IBPS PO 2020

Practice with Crash Course and Online Test Series for IBPS PO Prelims:

Click Here to Register for Bank Exams 2020 Preparation Material

If you are preparing for IBPS PO Prelims Exam, then you can also check out a video for Reasoning below: