IBPS PO Prelims Reasoning Ability Mini Mock 18- Coding-Decoding_00.1
Latest Banking jobs   »   IBPS PO Prelims Reasoning Ability Mini...

IBPS PO Prelims Reasoning Ability Mini Mock 18- Coding-Decoding

Directions (1-5): Study the following information carefully to answer the given questions.
In a certain code language,
‘wonder mark army jungle child’ is written as ‘ti cu ko mo je’,
‘child Dehradun wonder’ is written as ‘de cu ko’,
‘Dehradun city child’ is written as ‘cu pa de’
‘wonder army in child’ is written as ‘cu ti ko su’.

Q1. Which of the following is the code for ‘jungle’?
(a) je
(b) ti
(c) mo
(d) either (a) or (c)
(e) None of these

Q2. What does ‘ti’ stand for?
(a) wonder
(b) army
(c) jungle
(d) in
(e) Can’t be determined

Q3. Which of the following will be the code for ‘child in wonder’?
(a) su cu ti
(b) su ko cu
(c) ti ko cu
(d) ko mo su
(e) None of these

Q4. Which of the following may be the possible code for ‘wonder should army in child’?
(a) cu ti ko su ye
(b) ye ti su ko mo
(c) cu ti mo su ye
(d) ti ko cu ye je
(e) None of these

Q5. Which of the following is the code for ‘Dehradun’?
(a) mo
(b) je
(c) ko
(d) de
(e) Can’t be determined

Directions (6-10): Study the information carefully and answer the questions given below.
In the coded language,
“Some Policy Are Fake” is coded as “om cy ke ae”
“Election Are Right Policy” is coded as “gh ae no om”
“Vote Some Are Team” is coded as “ea cy ae ta”

Q6. What is the code for the word “Are”?
(a) cy
(b) ke
(c) ae
(d) ta
(e) om

Q7. What is the code for the word “Right”?
(a) gh
(b) ta
(c) ae
(d) no
(e) Can’t be determined

Q8. What is the word for the code “ta”?
(a) Some
(b) Right
(c) Team
(d) Vote
(e) Either (c) or (d)

Q9. Which of the following options may be the code of “Election Are Policy” as per the above code?
(a) no ke om
(b) no ae gh
(c) gh ae no
(d) gh ae om
(e) gh ke no

Q10. What is the word for the code “om”?
(a) Policy
(b) Right
(c) Vote
(d) Election
(e) None of these

Directions (11-15): Study the following information carefully to answer these questions:
In a certain code language
‘rising future simple view’ is written as’ la re vw tz’,
‘view power great task’ is written as ‘pa la so tc’,
‘power task improve future’ is written as ‘tz cd so pa’,

Q11. What does ‘tz’ stand for?
(a) great
(b) simple
(c) task
(d) future
(e) None of these

Q12. What is the code for ‘view’?
(a) re
(b) la
(c) so
(d) tz
(e) cd

Q13. Which of the following may represents ‘rising great view power ’?
(a) re cd pa la
(b) vw pa cd so
(c) tz so cd la
(d) re la tc pa
(e) None of these

Q14. What does ‘so’ stand for?
(a) power
(b) rising
(c) simple
(d) task
(e) Either (a) or (d)

Q15. Which of the following may represent ‘Simple view’?
(a) tz la
(b) vw la
(c) so vw
(d) cd pa
(e) re vw

Practice More Questions of Reasoning for Competitive Exams:

Reasoning for Competitive Exams
IBPS PO Prelims Reasoning Ability Mini Mock 17- Syllogism
IBPS RRB Prelims Reasoning Ability Mini Mock 4- Puzzle & Alphanumeric Series 
IBPS PO Prelims 2020 Mini Mock Test Series

Solutions

Solutions (1-5):
Sol.
IBPS PO Prelims Reasoning Ability Mini Mock 18- Coding-Decoding_50.1
S1. Ans.(d)
S2. Ans.(b)
S3. Ans.(b)
S4. Ans.(a)
S5. Ans.(d)

Solutions (6-10):
Sol.
IBPS PO Prelims Reasoning Ability Mini Mock 18- Coding-Decoding_60.1
S6. Ans(c)
S7. Ans(e)
S8. Ans(e)
S9. Ans(d)
S10. Ans(a)

Solution (11-15):
Sol.
IBPS PO Prelims Reasoning Ability Mini Mock 18- Coding-Decoding_70.1
S11. Ans.(d)
S12. Ans.(b)
S13. Ans.(d)
S14. Ans.(e)
S15. Ans.(b)

Download PDF of this Reasoning Quiz for IBPS PO 2020

Practice with Crash Course and Online Test Series for IBPS PO Prelims:

Click Here to Register for Bank Exams 2020 Preparation Material

If you are preparing for IBPS PO Prelims Exam, then you can also check out a video for Reasoning below:

IBPS PO Prelims Reasoning Ability Mini Mock 18- Coding-Decoding_80.1

Download SBI Clerk Prelims 2021 Memory Based Mock PDF

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Was this page helpful?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?