IBPS RRB Prelims Reasoning Ability Mini Mock 5- Puzzle & Blood Relation_00.1
Latest Banking jobs   »   IBPS RRB Prelims Reasoning Ability Mini...

IBPS RRB Prelims Reasoning Ability Mini Mock 5- Puzzle & Blood Relation

Directions (1-5): Study the following information to answer the given questions.
Eight students are sitting around a square table in such a way four of them sit at four corners while four sits in the middle of each of the four sides. The one who sit at the corners face the centre and others facing outside. U face the centre who is third to the left of V. S sits at one of the middle sides of the table and U is not the neighbor of S. Q sits third to the right of P who is not an immediate neighbor of T. Q sits second to the right of T. R does not face the centre. W does not sit to immediate left of P.

Q1. Who among the following sits third to the left of W?
(a) U
(b) R
(c) T
(d) S
(e) None of these

Q2. Who among the following faces Q?
(a) P
(b) U
(c) W
(d) T
(e) None of these

Q3. How many persons sit between V and T, when counted right of V?
(a) One
(b) Four
(c) Two
(d) Three
(e) None

Q4. Which of the following statement is true about R?
(a) U sits immediate left of R
(b) S sits second to the left of R
(c) Only one person sit between R and Q
(d) R sits opposite to S
(e) None is true

Q5. What is the position of P with respect to S?
(a) Third to the left
(b) Second to the left
(c) Immediate right
(d) Fourth to the right
(e) None of these

Directions (6-7): Study the following information carefully and answer the given questions:
A, B, C, D, E, F, G, H, I and J are ten members of the family. A is married to J. B is daughter of I. J and I are brothers. E is sister of B. F is mother-in-law of A. I is the son of G. C is the mother of E. D is the son of C. H is the mother-in-law of J.

Q6.How is J related to E?
(a) Uncle
(b)Aunt
(c) Father
(d) Mother
(e) Brother

Q12.How is G related to B?
(a) Grandfather
(b) Sister
(c) Grandmother
(d) Mother
(e) Father

Directions (8-10): Study the following information carefully to answer the given questions:
There are eight members namely A, B, C, D, E, F, G and H are in a family in which three married couple and three generation. B is sister of A. D is brother of G. D has only one son. F is the wife of D. F is the daughter of B. A is brother-in-law of H. I is daughter in law of F.

Q8. How many male members in a family?
(a) Five
(b) More than Five
(c) Three
(d) Four
(e) Can’t be determine

Q9. Who among the following is Father-in-law of I?
(a) D
(b) B
(c) G
(d) F
(e) None of these

Q10. How C is related to G?
(a) Father
(b) Nephew
(c) Daughter
(d) Niece
(e) None of these

Q11. The position of how many alphabets will remain unchanged if each of the alphabets in the word ‘Organization’ is arranged in alphabetical order from left to right?
(a) Two
(b) Three
(c) One
(d) Four
(e) Five

Q12.Which of the following elements should come in a place ‘?’ ?
AC24  EG20  JL15 ?
(a) OQ10
(b) PR9
(c) NP11
(d) MQ10
(e) None of these

Q13. In a class of 40 students Rohan rank is 21 from the bottom and Arun is 2 rank below Rohan, then what is the rank of Arun from the top?
(a) 21
(b) 22
(c) 25
(d) 24
(e) 20

Q14. How many pairs of letters are there in the word “SUPERNATURAL” each of which have as many letters between them in the word as they have between them in the English alphabetical series?
(a) Five
(b) Three
(c) Two
(d) Four
(e) More than five

Q15. Which of the following will be definitely false, if the given expression
“M=Z>S =L<K≥Q=D>C >W=O> I” is definitely true?
(a) L < M
(b) K > S
(c) O < Q
(d) K ≥ C
(e) I < D

Practice More Questions of Reasoning for Competitive Exams:

Reasoning for Competitive Exams
IBPS PO Prelims Reasoning Ability Mini Mock 17- Syllogism
IBPS RRB Prelims Reasoning Ability Mini Mock 4- Puzzle & Alphanumeric Series
Direction Sense Questions For IBPS RRB Prelims 2020: Download Direction Sense Practice Set PDF

Solutions

Solutions (1-5):
Sol.
IBPS RRB Prelims Reasoning Ability Mini Mock 5- Puzzle & Blood Relation_50.1
S1. Ans.(d)
S2. Ans.(b)
S3. Ans.(c)
S4. And.(b)
S5. Ans.(d)

Solutions(6-7):
Sol.
IBPS RRB Prelims Reasoning Ability Mini Mock 5- Puzzle & Blood Relation_60.1
S6. Ans.(a)
S7. Ans.(a)

Solution (8-10):
Sol.
IBPS RRB Prelims Reasoning Ability Mini Mock 5- Puzzle & Blood Relation_70.1
S8. Ans.(e)
S9. Ans.(a)
S10. Ans.(b)

S11. Ans(c)
Sol. Original word- Organization
Obtained word-Aagiinnoortz

S12. Ans(b)

S13. Ans.(b)

S14. Ans.(e)
Sol.

IBPS RRB Prelims Reasoning Ability Mini Mock 5- Puzzle & Blood Relation_80.1

S15. Ans.(d)

Download PDF of this Reasoning Quiz for IBPS RRB 2020

Practice with Crash Course and Online Test Series for IBPS RRB PO/Clerk Prelims:

Click Here to Register for Bank Exams 2020 Preparation Material

If you are preparing for IBPS RR Prelims Exam, then you can also check out a video for Reasoning below:

IBPS RRB Prelims Reasoning Ability Mini Mock 5- Puzzle & Blood Relation_90.1

Download SBI Clerk Prelims 2021 Memory Based Mock PDF

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Was this page helpful?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?