IBPS PO Prelims Reasoning Ability Mini Mock 6- Puzzles & Coding-Decoding

Practice with these 15 questions of Reasoning Ability for IBPS PO Prelims 2020 Exam. This IBPS PO Prelims Reasoning Daily Mock covers the topic- Puzzles and Coding-Decoding.

Directions (1-5): Study the following information carefully and answer the questions given below:
Eight persons are sitting in a row, in such a way some of them are facing south while some are facing north. V sits third to the left of Q. U is not an immediate neighbour of Q. P sits third to the right of V. W sits to the immediate right of P. W does not sits at any of the extreme end of the line. Only one person sits between R and U. P sits second to the left of R. S sits second to the right of W. Both the immediate neighbour of P faces the same direction to each other. Both the immediate neighbour of V faces the opposite direction to each other. S faces the same direction as W. T faces the same direction as R. V faces same direction as U. T faces north.

Q1. Who among the following sits immediate right of V?
(a) R
(b) T
(c) U
(d) S
(e) None of these

About Course:

"Did you Know? In this pack you will get All new content we launch in the next 1 months"
 

This is the most recommended and NRA-CET ready Pack!
 
Use Code 'DREAM' to avail at the best price today

This package Includes IBPS PO Study Material -  Subscribe Now

About Bank Mahapack
If you are preparing for more than 1 Banking & Insurance exams then this is the pack we recommend you buy.

It is most cost-effective and you get access to 100% digital content for Bank & Insurance exams on Adda247.

Banking & Insurance Exams Covered in this Pack

Additionally, you can crack any private bank job exam with content in this pack.

 

Bank & Insurance Mahapack Highlights 

  • Structured course content
  • Recorded classes available if you miss any live class
  • Previous Years’ Papers of all upcoming exams.
  • Full Length Mocks based on the latest pattern with detailed solutions (video solutions for certain topics)
  • Topic level knowledge tests
  • Strategy sessions, time management & Preparation tips from the experts

 

Validity: 1 Month

Bank Maha Pack
  1. Unlimited Live Classes & Recorded Video Courses
  2. Unlimited Tests and eBooks
  3. 1 Lakh+ Selections
Validity
  1. 9 Months
  2. 3 Months
  3. 15 Months
  4. 27 Months
  5. 1 Month
4699 522/month
BUY NOW

Q2. How many persons sit left of W?
(a) Two
(b) Four
(c) Three
(d) More than four
(e) None

Q3. Who among the following is an immediate neighbour of S?
(a) R
(b) W
(c) Q
(d) P
(e) None of these

Q4. Which of the following statement is true about Q?
(a) S is an immediate neighbor of Q
(b) W faces opposite direction to Q
(c) Only two persons are sitting between Q and R
(d) U sits third to the left of Q
(e) None of these

Q5. What is the position of T with respect to R?
(a)Second to the right
(b) Third to the left
(c) Third to the right
(d) Immediate left
(e) None of these

Directions (6-8): Read the given information carefully and answer the given questions.
Six boxes M, N, O, P, Q, and R are placed horizontally in a room, each box is of different weight. Weight of box R is a perfect cube of a number. Box M is heavier than O but lighter than R. Only one box is lighter than N. P is heavier than Q and its weight is 54 kg. O is not the lightest box. Weight of third lightest box is 30 kg. Not more than three boxes are lighter than M.

Q6. Which of the following box is lightest?
(a) Box O
(b) Box M
(c) Box Q
(d) Box R
(e) None of These

Q7. What can be the possible weight of box R?
(a) 27 Kg
(b) 8 Kg
(c) 64 Kg
(d) 55 kg
(e) None of these

Q8. Which of the following is the second heaviest box?
(a) Box O
(b) Box P
(c) Box M
(d) Box Q
(e) Box R

Q9. If in the number 683297514, all digits are arranged in increasing order from right to left than how many digits remain the same place in the new arrangement?
(a) Three
(b) Four
(c) none
(d) Two
(e) One

Q10. Which of the following elements should come in a place of ‘?’
MN4 OL6 QJ8 ?
(a) TG12
(b) SP12
(c) SH10
(d) LO12
(e) None of these

Directions (11-15): Study the information and answer the following questions:
In a certain code language
‘eaten sweety an man’ is written as ‘ la bc ta zo ’,
‘grass tree eaten group’ is written as ‘ cv vx la mo ’,
‘group an yell ban’ is written as ‘ zo dv ea vx’,
‘ban all sweety fruity’ is written as ‘fx ta kz dv ’,

Q11. What is the code for ‘man’ in the given code language?
(a) la
(b) bc
(c) ta
(d) zo
(e) None of these

Q12. What is the code for ‘tree’ in the given code language?
(a) cv
(b) vx
(c) la
(d) mo
(e) Cannot be determined

Q13. What is the code for ‘yell’ in the given code language?
(a) zo
(b) dv
(c) ea
(d) vx
(e) None of these

Q14. What is the code for ‘ban’ in the given code language?
(a) zo
(b) dv
(c) ea
(d) vx
(e) None of these

Q15. What would be the possible code for ‘grass fruity taste’ in the given code language?
(a) cv mo yu
(b) fx kz ua
(c) ua cv zo
(d) sn cv fx
(e) kz fx mo

Solutions

Solutions (1-5):
Sol.

S1. Ans.(a)
S2. Ans.(d)
S3. Ans.(d)
S4. Ans.(b)
S5. Ans.(c)

Solutions (6-8):
Sol.

S6. Ans.(c)
S7. Ans.(c)
S8. Ans.(b)

S9. Ans.(e)

S10. Ans.(c)

Solutions (11-15):
Sol.

S11. Ans (b)
S12. Ans(e)
S13. Ans(c)
S14. Ans(b)
S15. Ans(d)

Download PDF of this Reasoning Quiz for IBPS PO 2020

Practice with Crash Course and Online Test Series for IBPS PO Prelims:

Click Here to Register for Bank Exams 2020 Preparation Material

If you are preparing for IBPS PO Prelims Exam, then you can also check out a video for Reasoning below: