IBPS PO Prelims Reasoning Ability Mini Mock 7- Alphabet/ Number Based Questions_00.1
Latest Banking jobs   »   IBPS PO Prelims Reasoning Ability Mini...

IBPS PO Prelims Reasoning Ability Mini Mock 7- Alphabet/ Number Based Questions

IBPS PO Prelims Reasoning Ability Mini Mock 7- Alphabet/ Number Based Questions_50.1

Directions (1-5): Following questions are based on the five words given below, Study the following words and answer the following question:

                        SOON    CARS    RAIN    MINE    NOON

Q1. If all the letters are arranged in alphabetical order within each of the words then how many words will start with a vowel?
(a)One
(b)Three
(c)Two
(d)Four
(e)Five

Q2. If the given words are arranged in the order as they appear in a dictionary from left to right, then which of the following word will be second from the right end?
(a)RAIN
(b)MINE
(c)SOON
(d)NOON
(e)CARS

Q3. How many letters are there between the first letter of the first word from the left end and the second letter of the third word from the right end (According to the English alphabet)?
(a) 12
(b) 17
(c) 15
(d) 19
(e) 18

Q4. If in each of the given words, every consonant is changed to its previous letter and every vowel is changed to its next letter according to the English alphabetical series, then in how many words, thus formed, at least one vowel will appear?
(a)One
(b)Two
(c)Three
(d)More than three
(e)None

Q5. If the given words are arranged in the order as they appear in a dictionary from right to left, which of the following word will be second from the right end?
(a)RAIN
(b)MINE
(c)NOON
(d)SOON
(e)CARS

Directions (6-10): These questions are based on the following five numbers.
234    436    517    625    397

Q6. If all the digits of numbers are arranged in ascending order within each of the number, then which of the following is third lowest number thus formed?
(a) 234
(b) 517
(c) 397
(d) 625
(e) None of these

Q7. If 1st digit of highest number is divided by 2nd digit of 2nd highest number, then what will be the resultant?
(a) 2
(b) 3
(c) 4
(d) 9
(e) None of these

Q8. If 1st digit is replaced with 2nd digit, 2nd digit is replaced with the 3rd digit and 3rd digit is replaced with the 1st digit within the number, then which number thus formed will be the lowest among all?
(a) 517
(b) 625
(c) 436
(d) 234
(e) None of these

Q9. What is the sum of 3rd digit of 2nd highest number and 1st digit of lowest number?
(a) 7
(b) 6
(c) 4
(d) 9
(e) None of these

Q10. If 1st digit of 2nd highest number is multiplied by 1st digit of lowest number, then what will be the resultant?
(a) 15
(b) 16
(c) 10
(d) 14
(e) None of these

Q11. Monika is 13th from the left end of a row of 35 students and Dheeraj is 18th from the right end in the same row. How many persons are there between them in the row?
(a) 3
(b) 5
(c) 6
(d) 7
(e) None of these

Q12. In a class of 51 students who sit in a row and face north, Shweta sits 12th from the left end and Shipra sits 26th from the right end then if Ankita sits sitting exactly between them then what is the position of Ankita from left end?
(a) 21st
(b) 22nd
(c) 19th
(d) 23rd
(e) None of these

Directions (13-15): Study the following information carefully and answer the question given below-
Six Cities i.e. Delhi, Dehradun, Mohali, Srinagar, Jaipur and Gurugram are arranged in descending order according to their numbers of corona cases on 15th August 2020 from left to right but not necessarily in the same order. At most two cities have more cases than Delhi. In Dehradun there are 125 cases. Jaipur has more cases than Mohali. Dehradun has more cases than Gurugram but not more than Srinagar. Mohali has more cases than Delhi. The city with 2nd highest corona cases has 320 cases.

Q13. Which city has less number of cases than Dehradun?
(a) Gurugram
(b) Delhi
(c) Mohali
(d) Jaipur
(e) None of these

Q14. What may be the possible number of cases in Jaipur?
(a) 123
(b) 325
(c) 225
(d) 319
(e) 126

Q15. If Delhi has half of the number of cases of Mohali, then what is the difference between the number of cases of Delhi and Dehradun?
(a) 285
(b) 85
(c) 35
(d) 70
(e) 45

Solutions

Solutions (1-5):
S1. Ans. (b)
Sol. SOON   CARS   RAIN   MINE   NOON
NOOS   ACRS   AINR   EIMN   NNOO

S2. Ans. (a)
Sol. Arrangement according to dictionary from left to right,
CARS   MINE   NOON   RAIN   SOON

S3. Ans. (b)
Sol. Number of letters between S and A is 17.

S4. Ans. (e)
Sol. SOON   CARS   RAIN   MINE   NOON
RPPM   BBQR   QBJM   LJMF   MPPM

S5. Ans. (b)
Sol. Arrangement according to dictionary from right to left,
SOON   RAIN   NOON   MINE   CARS

Solutions (6-10):
S6. Ans.(d)
Sol. 234   436   517   625   397
234   346   157   256   379

S7. Ans.(e)
Sol. If 1st digit of highest number is divided by 2nd digit of 2nd highest number, then the resultant is=6/1=6

S8. Ans.(a)
Sol. 234   436   517   625   397
342   364   175   256   973

S9. Ans.(d)
Sol. Addition of 3rd digit of 2nd highest number and 1st digit of lowest number=7+2=9.

S10. Ans.(c)
Sol. If 1st digit of 2nd highest number is multiplied by 1st digit of lowest number, then the resultant is= 5*2=10

S11. Ans. (e)
Sol.

IBPS PO Prelims Reasoning Ability Mini Mock 7- Alphabet/ Number Based Questions_60.1
13 + 18 + 4 = 35

S12. Ans.(c)
Sol.

IBPS PO Prelims Reasoning Ability Mini Mock 7- Alphabet/ Number Based Questions_70.1

Ankita is 19th from the left end.

Solutions (13-15):

IBPS PO Prelims Reasoning Ability Mini Mock 7- Alphabet/ Number Based Questions_80.1
S13. Ans. (a)
S14. Ans. (b)
S15. Ans. (c)
Sol. 160-125 = 35

Download PDF of this Reasoning Quiz for IBPS PO 2020

Practice with Crash Course and Online Test Series for IBPS PO Prelims:

Click Here to Register for Bank Exams 2020 Preparation Material

If you are preparing for IBPS PO Prelims Exam, then you can also check out a video for Reasoning below:

IBPS PO Prelims Reasoning Ability Mini Mock 7- Alphabet/ Number Based Questions_90.1

Download Hindu Review of October 2021: Free PDF

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Was this page helpful?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?