IBPS PO Reasoning Ability Quiz: 9th September

| Updated On September 11th, 2019 at 11:52 am

ibps-po-reasoning-quiz

IBPS PO Reasoning Ability Quiz

The reasoning being the scoring part can enhance your performance as a whole. All you need to do is clear your basics and be aware of the syllabus of the particular exam you are preparing for. Study Notes for the topics like Puzzles, Coding-decoding, sitting arrangement, blood relations, and the list is long is provided on Adda247, so that you can make the preparation time fun by cracking the logic that runs the engine of a particular topic. Giving mocks and Quizzes on a regular basis will help you to decode the strategy. Also, the Study Plans go hand in hand with the exam preparations that will take place in the upcoming months. Like the IBPS PO Prelims are scheduled in the month of October and we already rolled the study plan ‘Kar IBPS PO 2019 FATAH’ for your aid. Under the same plan, here is the Quiz for Reasoning, to make sure that you don’t skip any important topic as well as be prepared to face any type of questions in the prelims. IBPS PO Reasoning Quiz of 10th September 2019 covers Syllogism.

Directions (1-5): In each of the questions below are given some statements followed by some Conclusions. You have to take the given statements to be true even, if they seem to be at variance from commonly known facts. Read all the conclusions and then decide which of the given conclusions logically follows from the given statements disregarding commonly known facts.
(a) If only conclusion I follows.
(b) If only conclusion II follows.
(c) If either conclusion I or II follows.
(d) If neither conclusion I nor II follows.
(e) If both conclusions I and II follow.

About Course:

"Did you Know? In this pack you will get All new content we launch in the next 3 months"
 

This is the most recommended and NRA-CET ready Pack!
 

Use Code 'DREAM' to avail at best price today

This package Includes IBPS PO Study Material -  Subscribe Now

About Bank Mahapack
If you are preparing for more than 1 Banking & Insurance exams then this is the pack we recommend you buy.

It is most cost effective and you get access to 100% digital content for Bank & Insurance exams on Adda247.

Banking & Insurance Exams Covered in this Pack

Additionally, you can crack any private bank job exam with content in this pack.

 

Bank & Insurance Mahapack Highlights 

  • Structured course content
  • Recorded classes available if you miss any live class
  • Previous Years’ Papers of all upcoming exams.
  • Full Length Mocks based on the latest pattern with detailed solutions (video solutions for certain topics)
  • Topic level knowledge tests
  • Strategy sessions, time management & Preparation tips from the experts

 

Validity: 3 Months

Note: This package is not a part of Double Validity Offer

Bank Maha Pack
  1. Unlimited Live Classes & Recorded Video Courses
  2. Unlimited Tests and eBooks
  3. 1 Lakh+ Selections
Validity
  1. 24 Months
  2. 1 Month
  3. 3 Months
6199 516/month
BUY NOW

Q1. Statements: 
Some Moon  are Sun
Some Sun  are Helium
No Helium is Cheap
Conclusion:
I: All Cheap are Sun
II: Some Sun are not Cheap
(a) If only conclusion I follows.
(b) If only conclusion II follows.
(c) If either conclusion I or II follows.
(d) If neither conclusion I nor II follows.
(e) If both conclusions I and II follow.

S1.Ans(b)
Sol.

Q2. Statements: 
Atleast Music is Soul
No Soul is Laptop
All Laptop are Digital
Conclusion:
I: Some Digital are not Music
II: Some Digital are not Soul
(a) If only conclusion I follows.
(b) If only conclusion II follows.
(c) If either conclusion I or II follows.
(d) If neither conclusion I nor II follows.
(e) If both conclusions I and II follow.

S2.Ans(b)
Sol.

Q3. Statements:
Only a few evidence is strong
All strong are solid
All cement is solid
Conclusions:
I. All cement is evidence is possibility
II. Some cement are not evidence
(a) If only conclusion I follows.
(b) If only conclusion II follows.
(c) If either conclusion I or II follows.
(d) If neither conclusion I nor II follows.
(e) If both conclusions I and II follow.

S3.Ans.(a)
Sol.

Q4. Statements: 
No Page is Layout
No Mail is Word
No Word is Layout
Conclusions: 
I. Some Page are not Word
II. All Page are Word

(a)
If only conclusion I follows.
(b)
If only conclusion II follows.
(c)
If either conclusion I or II follows.
(d)
If neither conclusion I nor II follows.
(e)
If both conclusions I and II follow.
 

S4.Ans.(c)
Sol.

Q5. Statements:
Some ancient are epic
Some epic are fight
No fight is small
Conclusions:
I: All small can be epic
II: All epic can never be small
(a) If only conclusion I follows.
(b) If only conclusion II follows.
(c) If either conclusion I or II follows.
(d) If neither conclusion I nor II follows.
(e) If both conclusions I and II follow.

S5.Ans(e)
Sol.

Directions (6-10): In each of the questions below are given some statements followed by some Conclusions. You have to take the given statements to be true even, if they seem to be at variance from commonly known facts. Read all the conclusions and then decide which of the given conclusions logically follows from the given statements disregarding commonly known facts.
(a) If only conclusion I follows.
(b) If only conclusion II follows.
(c) If either conclusion I or II follows.
(d) If neither conclusion I nor II follows.
(e) If both conclusions I and II follow.

Q6. Statements:
Some Reference is Review
Some Review are leader
Only a few leader are money
Conclusions:
I: All leader can be money
II: Some Review are Money is possibility
(a) If only conclusion I follows.
(b) If only conclusion II follows.
(c) If either conclusion I or II follows.
(d) If neither conclusion I nor II follows.
(e) If both conclusions I and II follow.

S6.Ans(b)
Sol.

Q7. Statements: 
No Ram is rom
All Ram is Mango
All Rom is apple
Conclusions: 
I. Some Mango are not Apple
II. Some apple are not Mango
(a) If only conclusion I follows.
(b) If only conclusion II follows.
(c) If either conclusion I or II follows.
(d) If neither conclusion I nor II follows.
(e) If both conclusions I and II follow.

S7. Ans.(d)
Sol.

Q8. Statements:
Only a few circle are triangle
No triangle are Square
Some Square is Hexagonal
Conclusions:
I: All circle can be triangle
II: Some square are circle
(a) If only conclusion I follows.
(b) If only conclusion II follows.
(c) If either conclusion I or II follows.
(d) If neither conclusion I nor II follows.
(e) If both conclusions I and II follow.

S8.Ans(d)
Sol.

Q9. Statements: 
All Bank are Court
All Court are Legal
Some legal are Eagle
Conclusions:  
I. Some Bank are Legal
II. Some Eagle are Court
(a) If only conclusion I follows.
(b) If only conclusion II follows.
(c) If either conclusion I or II follows.
(d) If neither conclusion I nor II follows.
(e) If both conclusions I and II follow.

S9. Ans.(a)
Sol.

Q10. Statements:  
All coal are petrol
Some petrol are Diesel
All Diesel are Bike
Conclusions:  
I. Some Petrol are not Bike
II. All Petrol are Bike
(a) If only conclusion I follows.
(b) If only conclusion II follows.
(c) If either conclusion I or II follows.
(d) If neither conclusion I nor II follows.
(e) If both conclusions I and II follow.

S10. Ans.(c)
Sol.

Directions (11-15): In each of the questions given below some statements are followed by some conclusions. You have to take the given statements to be true even if they seem to be at variance from commonly known facts. Read all the conclusions and then decide which of the given conclusions logically follows from the given statements disregarding commonly known facts.

Q11. Statements: 
Some chair are table
Some Running are Jogging
Some Jogging are Fire
No table is Jogging
Conclusion: 
I. Some running are Fire
II. No Fire are running
III. Some Jogging are chair
(a) Only I is true
(b) Only II is true
(c) Either I or II is true
(d) Only III is true
(e) All is true

S11. Ans.(c)
Sol.

Q12. Statements: 
Only Brown is Pink
Some Brown is white.
All white are clay
Conclusion: 
I. Some white can be Pink
II. Some clay can be Brown
III. All Brown can be Clay
(a) Only II is true
(b) Both II and III is true
(c) Only I is true
(d) None follows
(e) Either II or III is true

S12. Ans.(d)
Sol.

Q13. Statements: 
All Font are letter
No letter are Finger
No Font is Hand
Conclusion: 
I. Some letter are not Hand.
II. No Font is Finger
III. Some hand are not Finger
(a) Both II and III is true
(b) Only III is true
(c) Both I and II is true
(d) Both I and III is true
(e) Only I is true

S13. Ans.(c)
Sol.

Q14.  Statements:
Some Nature are colour.
All Colour is Premium.
Some colour is price
Conclusions:
I. Some price are nature
II. Only premium is nature
III. No nature is price.
(a) Only I follows
(b) Only II follows
(c) Either I or III follow
(d) Only III follows
(e) None follows

S14. Ans.(c)
Sol.

Q15. Statements:
Some time are work
No work is wages
Only speed is wages
Conclusions:
I. Some work is not speed
II. Some speed is not work
III. Some time is not Wages
(a) Only I follows
(b) Only II and III follow
(c) Only I and III follow
(d) Only I and II follow
(e) None of these

S15. Ans.(b)

Sol.