IBPS PO Reasoning Ability Quiz: 10th October

The reasoning being the scoring part can enhance your performance as a whole. All you need to do is clear your basics and be aware of the syllabus of the particular exam you are preparing for. Study Notes for the topics like Puzzles, Coding-decoding, sitting arrangement, blood relations, and the list is long is provided on Adda247, so that you can make the preparation time fun by cracking the logic that runs the engine of a particular topic. Giving mocks and Quizzes on a regular basis will help you to decode the strategy. Also, the Study Plans go hand in hand with the exam preparations that will take place in the upcoming months. Like the IBPS PO Prelims are scheduled in the month of October and we already rolled the study plan ‘Kar IBPS PO 2019 FATAH’ for your aid. Under the same plan, here is the Quiz for Reasoning, to make sure that you don’t skip any important topic as well as be prepared to face any type of questions in the prelims. IBPS PO Reasoning Quiz of 10th October 2019 covers Puzzle Topic.

Directions (1-5): Study the following information carefully and answer the given questions:
Eight persons C, D, H, J, M, P, R and T are sitting in a straight line equidistant from each other, but not necessarily in the same order. Some of them are facing South while some are facing North. D does not face north. Only two persons sit to the left of J. R sits third to the right of J. Only one person sits between R and T. T sits to the immediate left of H. Only one person sits between H and M. Both the immediate neighbors of R face the opposite direction to each other. C sits third to the right of T. R faces the same direction as J. P does not sit at any of the extreme ends of the line. D faces the opposite direction to H. Both P and C face the same direction as M.

Q1. Who sits third to the left of the one who sits second to the right of M?
(a) D
(b) P
(c) T
(d) C
(e) None of these

Q2. Who among the following sits immediate right of P?
(a) C
(b) D
(c) H
(d) T
(e) None of these

Q3. How many persons are facing South?
(a) Three
(b) Two
(c) Five
(d) Four
(e) More than five

Q4. Who among the following sits exactly between D and T?
(a) M
(b) D
(c) C
(d) H
(e) R

Q5. Which of the following pair sit at the extreme ends of the line?
(a) C, M
(b) D, H
(c) T, R
(d) C, D
(e) H, R

Solutions (1-5):

S1. Ans(b)
S2. Ans(a)
S3. Ans(c)
S4. Ans(e)
S5. Ans(d)

Directions (6-10): Read the following information carefully and answer the following questions.
Eight boxes A, B, C, D, E, F, G and H are place one above the other in any particular order. Box no. 1 is at the bottom and box no. 8 is at the top. Three boxes are placed between A and B. Box H is placed immediately below A. There are two boxes between H and G. There are as many boxes between C and D as between H and B. Box C is kept above D. Box E is kept immediately below box D. Three boxes are there between E and F.

Q6. How many boxes are there above box D?
(a) Four
(b) Three
(c) Six
(d) Two
(e) None of these

Q7. Which of the following box is kept at the top?
(a) B
(b) A
(c) D
(d) E
(e) None of these

Q8. Choose the odd one out?
(a) B-G
(b) G-A
(c) A-D
(d) C-F
(e) E-D

Q9. Which of the following boxes is kept between F and A?
(a) B
(b) G
(c) C
(d) H
(e) None

Q10. How many boxes are there between C and A?
(a) Less than Two
(b) Four
(c) Five
(d) Six
(e) None of these

Solutions (6-10):

S6. Ans.(c)
S7. Ans.(a)
S8. Ans.(e)
S9. Ans.(e)
S10. Ans.(e)

Direction (11-15): Study the information carefully and answer the following questions.
Seven persons A, B, C, D, E, F, G have weekly off on different days of the week starting from Sunday. F’s weekly off is on one of the days after B. A does not have off on first day of the week. Not more than three persons have off after E. G has off immediate before D and after C. C doesn’t have weekly off before E. More than 3 persons have off between A and D.

Q11. Who among the following has off on Friday?
(a) A
(b) G
(c) C
(d) D
(e) None of these

Q12. How many persons have off before F?
(a) 1
(b) 2
(c) 3
(d) 4
(e) none

Q13. How many persons have off between E and the one who has off immediate before A?
(a) 1
(b) 2
(c) 3
(d) 4
(e) none

Q14. Who among the following has off immediate after D?
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) G
(e) None of these

Q15. Which of the statement is not true regarding D?
(a) A doesn’t has off after D.
(b) B has off before D.
(c) Only one person has off between C and D.
(d) D has off immediate after G.
(e) All are true

Solutions (11-15):

S11. Ans (b)
S12. Ans (b)
S13. Ans (b)
S14. Ans (e)
S15. Ans (e)

If you are preparing for IBPS PO Exam, then you can also check out a video for Reasoning below:

You may also like to Read: