IBPS PO Reasoning Ability Quiz: 10th October_00.1
Latest Banking jobs   »   IBPS PO Reasoning Ability Quiz: 10th...

IBPS PO Reasoning Ability Quiz: 10th October

The reasoning being the scoring part can enhance your performance as a whole. All you need to do is clear your basics and be aware of the syllabus of the particular exam you are preparing for. Study Notes for the topics like Puzzles, Coding-decoding, sitting arrangement, blood relations, and the list is long is provided on Adda247, so that you can make the preparation time fun by cracking the logic that runs the engine of a particular topic. Giving mocks and Quizzes on a regular basis will help you to decode the strategy. Also, the Study Plans go hand in hand with the exam preparations that will take place in the upcoming months. Like the IBPS PO Prelims are scheduled in the month of October and we already rolled the study plan ‘Kar IBPS PO 2019 FATAH’ for your aid. Under the same plan, here is the Quiz for Reasoning, to make sure that you don’t skip any important topic as well as be prepared to face any type of questions in the prelims. IBPS PO Reasoning Quiz of 10th October 2019 covers Puzzle Topic.

IBPS PO Reasoning Ability Quiz: 10th October_50.1

Directions (1-5): Study the following information carefully and answer the given questions:
Eight persons C, D, H, J, M, P, R and T are sitting in a straight line equidistant from each other, but not necessarily in the same order. Some of them are facing South while some are facing North. D does not face north. Only two persons sit to the left of J. R sits third to the right of J. Only one person sits between R and T. T sits to the immediate left of H. Only one person sits between H and M. Both the immediate neighbors of R face the opposite direction to each other. C sits third to the right of T. R faces the same direction as J. P does not sit at any of the extreme ends of the line. D faces the opposite direction to H. Both P and C face the same direction as M.

Q1. Who sits third to the left of the one who sits second to the right of M?
(a) D
(b) P
(c) T
(d) C
(e) None of these

Q2. Who among the following sits immediate right of P?
(a) C
(b) D
(c) H
(d) T
(e) None of these

Q3. How many persons are facing South?
(a) Three
(b) Two
(c) Five
(d) Four
(e) More than five

Q4. Who among the following sits exactly between D and T?
(a) M
(b) D
(c) C
(d) H
(e) R

Q5. Which of the following pair sit at the extreme ends of the line?
(a) C, M
(b) D, H
(c) T, R
(d) C, D
(e) H, R

Solutions (1-5):
IBPS PO Reasoning Ability Quiz: 10th October_60.1
S1. Ans(b)
S2. Ans(a)
S3. Ans(c)
S4. Ans(e)
S5. Ans(d)

Directions (6-10): Read the following information carefully and answer the following questions.
Eight boxes A, B, C, D, E, F, G and H are place one above the other in any particular order. Box no. 1 is at the bottom and box no. 8 is at the top. Three boxes are placed between A and B. Box H is placed immediately below A. There are two boxes between H and G. There are as many boxes between C and D as between H and B. Box C is kept above D. Box E is kept immediately below box D. Three boxes are there between E and F.

Q6. How many boxes are there above box D?
(a) Four
(b) Three
(c) Six
(d) Two
(e) None of these

Q7. Which of the following box is kept at the top?
(a) B
(b) A
(c) D
(d) E
(e) None of these

Q8. Choose the odd one out?
(a) B-G
(b) G-A
(c) A-D
(d) C-F
(e) E-D

Q9. Which of the following boxes is kept between F and A?
(a) B
(b) G
(c) C
(d) H
(e) None

Q10. How many boxes are there between C and A?
(a) Less than Two
(b) Four
(c) Five
(d) Six
(e) None of these

Solutions (6-10):
IBPS PO Reasoning Ability Quiz: 10th October_70.1

S6. Ans.(c)
S7. Ans.(a)
S8. Ans.(e)
S9. Ans.(e)
S10. Ans.(e)

Direction (11-15): Study the information carefully and answer the following questions.
Seven persons A, B, C, D, E, F, G have weekly off on different days of the week starting from Sunday. F’s weekly off is on one of the days after B. A does not have off on first day of the week. Not more than three persons have off after E. G has off immediate before D and after C. C doesn’t have weekly off before E. More than 3 persons have off between A and D.

Q11. Who among the following has off on Friday?
(a) A
(b) G
(c) C
(d) D
(e) None of these

Q12. How many persons have off before F?
(a) 1
(b) 2
(c) 3
(d) 4
(e) none

Q13. How many persons have off between E and the one who has off immediate before A?
(a) 1
(b) 2
(c) 3
(d) 4
(e) none

Q14. Who among the following has off immediate after D?
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) G
(e) None of these

Q15. Which of the statement is not true regarding D?
(a) A doesn’t has off after D.
(b) B has off before D.
(c) Only one person has off between C and D.
(d) D has off immediate after G.
(e) All are true

Solutions (11-15):
IBPS PO Reasoning Ability Quiz: 10th October_80.1

S11. Ans (b)
S12. Ans (b)
S13. Ans (b)
S14. Ans (e)
S15. Ans (e)

If you are preparing for IBPS PO Exam, then you can also check out a video for Reasoning below:

You may also like to Read:

       IBPS PO Reasoning Ability Quiz: 10th October_90.1IBPS PO Reasoning Ability Quiz: 10th October_100.1

Download Hindu Review of October 2021: Free PDF

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Was this page helpful?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?