IBPS PO Reasoning Ability Quiz: 11th September

The reasoning being the scoring part can enhance your performance as a whole. All you need to do is clear your basics and be aware of the syllabus of the particular exam you are preparing for. Study Notes for the topics like Puzzles, Coding-decoding, sitting arrangement, blood relations, and the list is long is provided on Adda247, so that you can make the preparation time fun by cracking the logic that runs the engine of a particular topic. Giving mocks and Quizzes on a regular basis will help you to decode the strategy. Also, the Study Plans go hand in hand with the exam preparations that will take place in the upcoming months. Like the IBPS PO Prelims are scheduled in the month of October and we already rolled the study plan ‘Kar IBPS PO 2019 FATAH’ for your aid. Under the same plan, here is the Quiz for Reasoning, to make sure that you don’t skip any important topic as well as be prepared to face any type of questions in the prelims. IBPS PO Reasoning Quiz of 11th September 2019 covers Puzzle.
 
Directions (1-5): Study the information carefully and answer the questions given below.
Eight persons A, B, C, D, E, F, G, and H are living on eight different floors of the building, in such a way ground floor is numbered as 1 and the top floor is numbered as 8. Each of them likes different movies i.e. Kgf, Kabir Singh, URI, Dream girl, Saaho, Mission Mangal, The lion king, and Batla house. All information is not necessarily in the same order.
More than three persons live between H and D, who lives on even number floor. D lives above the 5th floor.  E likes Saaho. H lives just below E. H does not live on the 2nd floor and does not like Batla house and URI. Two persons live between E and the one who likes Kabir Singh. The one who likes the lion king lives above the one who likes Kgf and below the one who likes Mission Mangal. F lives just above C, who likes dream girl. Not more than one person lives between D and the one who likes Kabir Singh. The one who likes Dream girl does not live an odd-numbered floor. The one who likes the lion king does not live on the 2nd floor.  A lives on odd number floor above the one who likes kgf and does not like Mission Mangal. B lives on an even-numbered floor. Neither B nor G likes kgf.  B does not live above A. G does not like URI.
Q1. Who among the following person likes URI?
(a) A
(b) G
(c) H
(d) E
(e) None of these
Q2. Who among the following person live just below the one who likes Kabir Singh?
(a) C
(b) The one who likes The lion King
(c) H
(d) A
(e) None of these
Q3. Who among the following likes KGF?
(a) B
(b) G
(c) H
(d) D
(e) None of these
Q4. Who among the following live at 7th floor?
(a) F
(b) A
(c) C
(d) B
(e) None of these
Q5. Four of the following five are alike in certain way based from a group, find the one that does not belong to that group?
(a) B
(b) F
(c) The one who likes Saaho
(d) The one who likes Dream girl
(e) D
Solutions (1-5):
 
 
S1.Ans(e)
S2.Ans(a)
S3.Ans(c)
S4.Ans(a)
S5.Ans(b)
Directions (6-10): Study the information carefully and answer the questions given below.
Eight persons P, Q, R, S, T, U, V and W are sitting around a rectangular table in such a way that two persons sit on each side of the table. Some of them are facing towards the center while some of them are facing away from the center. Not more than two persons sitting together face same direction.
T sits second to the right of P. W sits second to the left of R and W is not an immediate neighbor of P. R faces T. S sits fourth to the right of W. V sits second to the right of U. W and V do not sit on the same side of the table. R sits to the immediate right of V. W faces opposite direction of S, who face inside.
Q6. How many persons facing inside?
(a) Five
(b) Two
(c) Four
(d) Three
(e) None of these
Q7. Which of the following pair of persons are immediate neighbor of R?
(a) U-V
(b) P-U
(c) Q-U
(d) V-S
(e) None of these
Q8. How many persons are sitting between W and P, when counted right of P?
(a) One
(b) Four
(c) Three
(d) Two
(e) None
Q9. Which of the following statement is true about T?
(a) T faces outside
(b) Two persons sit between T and S, when counted right of T
(c) R sits immediate left of T
(d) T is immediate right of W
(e) None is true
Q10. Four of the following five are alike in certain way based from a group, find the one that does not belong to that group?
(a) W
(b) U
(c) P
(d) S
(e) T
Solution(6-10):
S6.Ans(a)
S7.Ans(a)
S8.Ans(d)
S9.Ans(d)
S10.Ans(a)
Directions (11-15): Study the information carefully and answer the questions given below.
Eight persons A, B, C, D, E, F, G and H are sitting around a circular table facing centre. All of them have different models of cars i.e. Kia ,suzuki , MG, Tata, Ford, Honda, Toyota, BMW but necessarily in the same order.
A sits opposite to F,who owns Honda. Either  E or C owns MG. Two persons sit between A and H ,who sits second to the right of B. B has Suzuki. B and F sit next to each other.  A is immediate neighbor of C and G. C sits 2nd to the left of G. D is not neighbor of C,who owns BMW.The one who uses suzuki sits second to the left of the one who uses Kia. G uses Toyota. D doesnot like Ford.
Q11. Who among the following person has Kia?
(a) H
(b) A
(c) C
(d) D
(e) None of these
Q12. Who among the following person sits second to the right of F?
(a) D
(b) The one who use MG
(c) G
(d) A
(e) None of these
Q13. Who among the following person has Toyota?
(a) A
(b) E
(c) D
(d) H
(e) None of these
Q14. Who among the following sits second to the right of the one who has BMW?
(a) G
(b) E
(c) B
(d) D
(e) None of these
Q15. Which of the following combination is true?
(a) G-Kia
(b) A-BMW
(c) E-Tata
(d) A-Ford
(e) None is true
Solutions (11-15):
 
 
 
S11.Ans(a)
S12.Ans(b)
S13.Ans(e)
S14.Ans(a)
S15.Ans(d)
 
If you are preparing for Bank exams, then you can also check out a video for Reasoning below:

About Course:

"Did you Know? In this pack you will get All new content we launch in the next 1 months"
 

This is the most recommended and NRA-CET ready Pack!
 
Use Code 'DREAM' to avail at the best price today

This package Includes IBPS PO Study Material -  Subscribe Now

About Bank Mahapack
If you are preparing for more than 1 Banking & Insurance exams then this is the pack we recommend you buy.

It is most cost-effective and you get access to 100% digital content for Bank & Insurance exams on Adda247.

Banking & Insurance Exams Covered in this Pack

Additionally, you can crack any private bank job exam with content in this pack.

 

Bank & Insurance Mahapack Highlights 

  • Structured course content
  • Recorded classes available if you miss any live class
  • Previous Years’ Papers of all upcoming exams.
  • Full Length Mocks based on the latest pattern with detailed solutions (video solutions for certain topics)
  • Topic level knowledge tests
  • Strategy sessions, time management & Preparation tips from the experts

 

Validity: 1 Month

Bank Maha Pack
  1. Unlimited Live Classes & Recorded Video Courses
  2. Unlimited Tests and eBooks
  3. 1 Lakh+ Selections
Validity
  1. 15 Months
  2. 9 Months
  3. 3 Months
  4. 27 Months
  5. 1 Month
8899 593/month
BUY NOW