IBPS PO Reasoning Ability Quiz: 24th September

The reasoning being the scoring part can enhance your performance as a whole. All you need to do is clear your basics and be aware of the syllabus of the particular exam you are preparing for. Study Notes for the topics like Puzzles, Coding-decoding, sitting arrangement, blood relations, and the list is long is provided on Adda247, so that you can make the preparation time fun by cracking the logic that runs the engine of a particular topic. Giving mocks and Quizzes on a regular basis will help you to decode the strategy. Also, the Study Plans go hand in hand with the exam preparations that will take place in the upcoming months. Like the IBPS PO Prelims are scheduled in the month of October and we already rolled the study plan ‘Kar IBPS PO 2019 FATAH’ for your aid. Under the same plan, here is the Quiz for Reasoning, to make sure that you don’t skip any important topic as well as be prepared to face any type of questions in the prelims. IBPS PO Reasoning Quiz of 24nd September 2019 covers  Blood relation Topic.

About Course:

"Did you Know? In this pack you will get All new content we launch in the next 1 months"
 

This is the most recommended and NRA-CET ready Pack!
 
Use Code 'DREAM' to avail at the best price today

This package Includes IBPS PO Study Material -  Subscribe Now

About Bank Mahapack
If you are preparing for more than 1 Banking & Insurance exams then this is the pack we recommend you buy.

It is most cost-effective and you get access to 100% digital content for Bank & Insurance exams on Adda247.

Banking & Insurance Exams Covered in this Pack

Additionally, you can crack any private bank job exam with content in this pack.

 

Bank & Insurance Mahapack Highlights 

  • Structured course content
  • Recorded classes available if you miss any live class
  • Previous Years’ Papers of all upcoming exams.
  • Full Length Mocks based on the latest pattern with detailed solutions (video solutions for certain topics)
  • Topic level knowledge tests
  • Strategy sessions, time management & Preparation tips from the experts

 

Validity: 1 Month

Bank Maha Pack
  1. Unlimited Live Classes & Recorded Video Courses
  2. Unlimited Tests and eBooks
  3. 1 Lakh+ Selections
Validity
  1. 15 Months
  2. 9 Months
  3. 3 Months
  4. 27 Months
  5. 1 Month
8899 593/month
BUY NOW

Directions (1-5): Each of these questions is based on the following information:
(i) P # Q means P is the wife of Q.
(ii) P $ Q means P is the brother of Q.
(iii) P * Q means P is the son of Q.
(iv) P @ Q means P is the sister of Q.
(v) P % Q means P is the father of Q.

Q1. In the expression H%Y@C$L*O@K$E, how is E related to L?
(a) Nephew
(b) Uncle
(c) Mother
(d) Niece
(e) Can’t be determined

S1.Ans(e)
Sol.

Q2. In the expression Q@P%M$W@N#J*K, how is J related to M?
(a) Sister in law
(b) Brother
(c) Mother in law
(d) Father in law
(e) None of these

S2.Ans(e)
Sol

Q3. Which of the following relation shows ‘A is brother in law of D’?
(a) B*A#C$D%E
(b) A*B#C$D%E
(c) B*A$C#D%E
(d) C$D%E%A#B
(e) None of these

S3.Ans(c)
Sol.

Q4. Which of the following symbol is used if ‘M is husband of T’ is true in the relation
A$M%D$F_T?
(a) %
(b) @
(c) *
(d) #
(e) $

S4.Ans(c)
Sol.

Q5. In the expression W$R%T@B*N@L#M, how is N related to T?
(a) Uncle
(b) Aunt
(c) Father
(d) Mother
(e) Can’t be determined

S5.Ans(d)
Sol.

Directions (6-9): Study the information carefully and answer the questions given below.
There are eight member- J, K, L, M, N, O, P and Q of a family. In this family there are three generation. Only three married couple in the family. P is son in law of K. Q is nephew of M. J is mother of M. L has only one son. O is granddaughter of L. N is mother of O. M is unmarried. M is sister of K.

Q6. How is N related to P?
(a) Father
(b) Mother-in-law
(c) Sister
(d) Brother
(e) Can’t be determined

Q7. Who among the following is sister in law of N?
(a) M
(b) L
(c) Q
(d) P
(e) None of these

Q8. Which of the following is true about P?
(a) P is son of N
(b) P is brother in law of Q
(c) P is daughter in law of K
(d) J is grandfather of P
(e) None of true

Q9. If S is the wife of Q. How is S related to O?
(a) Sister
(b) Mother
(c) Sister in law
(d) Cousin
(e) None of these

Solution(6-9):

S6.Ans(b)
S7.Ans(a)
S8.Ans(b)
S9.Ans(c)

Q10. Showing a girl on the stage, Boy said, “She is the sister of the daughter of the brother of my father. How is the girl on stage related to Boy?
(a) Cousin
(b) Brother
(c) Son in law
(d) Sister
(e) Niece

S10. Ans.(a)

Q11. If M is brother of B. J is sister of B. S is father of B and L is mother of M then how is B related to L?
(a) Daughter
(b) Son
(c) Sister
(d) Cousin
(e) Can’t be determined

S11. Ans(e)
Sol.

Q12. A lady says to a man, “Your father is the father in law of my father’s only child”. How is the man related to the lady?
(a) Wife
(b) Husband
(c) Daughter
(d) Mother
(e) Father

S12. Ans(b)

Directions (13-15): Study the information carefully and answer the questions given below.
Seven persons- Y, R, P, K, L, G, and X in a family. There are three generations and only three females of this family. K is son in law of G. X is son of L who is sister in law of P. P is daughter of R. Y is mother of K. P is not child of G. P is sister of K.
Q13. How is L related to G?
(a) Father
(b) Sister
(c) Daughter
(d) Son
(e) Can’t be determined

Q14. Who among the following is grandson of G?
(a) X
(b) P
(c) K
(d) Y
(e) None of these

Q15. How is R related to K?
(a) Father in law
(b) Sister
(c) Brother
(d) Father
(e) None of these

Solutions(13-15):
Sol.

S13.Ans(c)
S14.Ans(a)
S15.Ans(d)

If you are preparing for IBPS PO Exam, then you can also check out a video for Reasoning below:

You may also like to Read: