IBPS PO Reasoning Ability Quiz: 7th September

ibps-reasoning-quiz

IBPS PO Reasoning Ability Quiz

Reasoning section tests your mental ability to deal with a question in a minimum of time. Reasoning test the common sense which is yet uncommon. Level of the section is increasing in leaps and bounds. Attempt a different set of questions from basic to complex provided on bankersadda. Learn from Study notes of IBPS PO Prelims 2019 and follow a proper strategy for the IBPS PO Prelims exam 2019. Logic and rules would not be difficult if the section is practiced well. This section eventually effects the number of question one can attempt within a stipulated time. Today’s quiz is based on the important topics to be asked in the IBPS PO Prelims exam 2019. You can also check out latest books for IBPS PO 2019 exam.

About Course:

"Did you Know? In this pack you will get All new content we launch in the next 1 months"
 

This is the most recommended and NRA-CET ready Pack!
 
Use Code 'DREAM' to avail at the best price today

This package Includes IBPS PO Study Material -  Subscribe Now

About Bank Mahapack
If you are preparing for more than 1 Banking & Insurance exams then this is the pack we recommend you buy.

It is most cost-effective and you get access to 100% digital content for Bank & Insurance exams on Adda247.

Banking & Insurance Exams Covered in this Pack

Additionally, you can crack any private bank job exam with content in this pack.

 

Bank & Insurance Mahapack Highlights 

  • Structured course content
  • Recorded classes available if you miss any live class
  • Previous Years’ Papers of all upcoming exams.
  • Full Length Mocks based on the latest pattern with detailed solutions (video solutions for certain topics)
  • Topic level knowledge tests
  • Strategy sessions, time management & Preparation tips from the experts

 

Validity: 1 Month

Bank Maha Pack
  1. Unlimited Live Classes & Recorded Video Courses
  2. Unlimited Tests and eBooks
  3. 1 Lakh+ Selections
Validity
  1. 15 Months
  2. 9 Months
  3. 3 Months
  4. 27 Months
  5. 1 Month
6799 453/month
BUY NOW
 
Directions (1-5): Study the following information carefully and answer the questions given below- 
Eight persons P, Q, R, S, T, U, V and W. They live on a separate floor each of an eight-floor building but not necessarily in the same order. The ground floor is numbered 1 and so on until the topmost floor is numbered 8.
U lives in an odd numbered floor. Four persons live between T and S who lives one of the floor below the floor on which U lives but not immediate below. R lives on the floor numbered which is multiple of 2 but not on 6th floor. V lives on an even numbered floor. More than two persons live between V and S. Q lives immediate above the floor on which W lives. R does not live below U. P lives on an odd numbered floor below T.

Q1. Who lives on the floor just above V? 
(a) U
(b) P
(c) No one
(d) R
(e) T
Q2. How many persons live between S and V? 
(a) None
(b) One
(c) Five
(d) Three
(e) Four
Q3. Which of the following pairs live on the first floor and the topmost floor respectively?
(a) R, Q
(b) P, R
(c) U, V
(d) S, P
(e) V, R
Q4. Who among the following lives on the fourth floor? 
(a) Q
(b) S
(c) P
(d) T
(e) V
Q5. Which of the following combination is true? 
(a) First floor-S
(b) Fourth floor-T
(c) Third floor-W
(d) Sixth floor- R
(e) Second floor- P
Solution (1-5):
S1. Ans.(e)
S2. Ans.(d)
S3. Ans.(b)
S4. Ans.(a)
S5. Ans.(c)
Directions (6-10): Study the following information carefully and answer the given questions:
In a certain code language
‘rabbit is very carrot’ is written as ‘jla jta jja jsa’,
‘love drinks are rabbit’ is written as ‘jja jpa jra jda’
and ‘pigeon is very love’ is written as ‘jda jta jfa jla’.
Q6. What is the code for ‘carrot’?
(a) jsa
(b) jda
(c) jja
(d) jla
(e) None of these
Q7. ‘rabbit love pigeon’ can be coded as
(a) jsa jja jra
(b) jfa jja jda
(c) jda jra jta
(d) Can’t be determined
(e) None of these
Q8. What is the code for ‘drinks’?
(a) jra
(b) jpa
(c) Either jra or jpa
(d) jda
(e) None of these
Q9. Which of the following is the code for ‘pigeon’?
(a) jta
(b) jda
(c) jla
(d) jfa
(e) None of these
Q10. What does ‘jta’ stand for?
(a) rabbit
(b) carrot
(c) pigeon
(d) love
(e) None of these
Solution (6-10):
Sol. 
S6. Ans.(a)
S7. Ans.(b) 
S8. Ans.(c) 
S9. Ans.(d) 
S10. Ans.(e) 
Directions (11-15): In each of the questions given below, a group of digits is given followed by four combinations of letters/ symbols numbered. You have to find out which of the four combinations correctly represents the group of digits based on the letter/ symbol codes and the conditions given below. If none of the four combinations represents the group of digits correctly, give (e) i.e. ‘None of these’ as the answer.
Condition for coding the group digits:
(i). If the first number is even and last letter is vowel, then the codes for the first and the last digits are to be interchanged.
 (ii). If the first, as well as the last letter, is consonant, then both are to be coded by the code for the fourth letter.
 (iii). If the first as well as the last number is odd, then both are to be coded by the code for the last number.
(iv). If the first number is odd and last letter is consonant, then both are to be coded by the code for the first number.
Q11. 5A8DCB9
(a)  >&≥≤*%>
(b)  N&≥≤%*>
(c) >&≥≤%*N
(d) >&≥≤%*>
(e) None of these
S11. Ans.(d)
Sol. Condition (iii) applies
S12. Ans.(c) 
Sol. None of the conditions are applied.
Q13.  C9AV32B
(a) %>&<!+<
(b) <>&<!+<
(c) <<&<!+<
(d) %>&<!+*
(e) None of these
S13. Ans.(b) 
Sol. Condition (ii) applies
S14. Ans.(d) 
Sol. Condition (i) Applies.
S15. Ans.(b) 
Sol. Condition (iv) Applies.