IBPS PO Reasoning Ability Quiz: 29th August

| Updated On September 9th, 2019 at 03:16 pm

Dear Aspirants, 

ibps-po-reasoning-quiz
 
 
 

About Course:

"Did you Know? In this pack you will get All new content we launch in the next 3 months"
 

This is the most recommended and NRA-CET ready Pack!
 

Use Code 'DREAM' to avail at best price today

This package Includes IBPS PO Study Material -  Subscribe Now

About Bank Mahapack
If you are preparing for more than 1 Banking & Insurance exams then this is the pack we recommend you buy.

It is most cost effective and you get access to 100% digital content for Bank & Insurance exams on Adda247.

Banking & Insurance Exams Covered in this Pack

Additionally, you can crack any private bank job exam with content in this pack.

 

Bank & Insurance Mahapack Highlights 

  • Structured course content
  • Recorded classes available if you miss any live class
  • Previous Years’ Papers of all upcoming exams.
  • Full Length Mocks based on the latest pattern with detailed solutions (video solutions for certain topics)
  • Topic level knowledge tests
  • Strategy sessions, time management & Preparation tips from the experts

 

Validity: 3 Months

Note: This package is not a part of Double Validity Offer

Bank Maha Pack
  1. Unlimited Live Classes & Recorded Video Courses
  2. Unlimited Tests and eBooks
  3. 1 Lakh+ Selections
Validity
  1. 24 Months
  2. 1 Month
  3. 3 Months
6199 516/month
BUY NOW

IBPS PO Reasoning Ability Quiz

The reasoning being the scoring part can enhance your performance as a whole. All you need to do is clear your basics and be aware of the syllabus of the particular exam you are preparing for. Study Notes for the topics like Puzzles, Coding-decoding, sitting arrangement, blood relations, and the list is long is provided on Adda247, so that you can make the preparation time fun by cracking the logic that runs the engine of a particular topic. Giving mocks and Quizzes on a regular basis will help you to decode the strategy. Also, the Study Plans go hand in hand with the exam preparations that will take place in the upcoming months. Like the IBPS PO Prelims are scheduled in the month of October and we already rolled the study plan ‘Kar IBPS PO 2019 FATAH’ for your aid. Under the same plan, here is the Quiz for Reasoning, to make sure that you don’t skip any important topic as well as be prepared to face any type of questions in the prelims. IBPS PO Reasoning Quiz of 29th August 2019 covers Topic Syllogism.

 

 
Directions (1-5): In each of the questions below are given some statements followed by some Conclusions. You have to take the given statements to be true even, if they seem to be at variance from commonly known facts. Read all the conclusions and then decide which of the given conclusions logically follows from the given statements disregarding commonly known facts. 
 
Q1. Statements: 
Only mango are orange
Only few mango are grapes
All grapes are sweet
Conclusion:
I: All mango can never be sweet
II: Some grapes can be orange
(a) If only conclusion I follows.
(b) If only conclusion II follows.
(c) If either conclusion I or II follows.
(d) If neither conclusion I nor II follows.
(e) If both conclusions I and II follow.
 
S1.Ans(a)
Sol.


Q2. Statements: 
Some people are rude
Some rude are Strong
No strong is puzzle
Conclusion:
I: only rude is people
II: No people is rude
 
S2.Ans(d)
Sol.


Q3. Statements:
 All movies are awesome
No awesome is popular
All popular is amazing
Conclusions: 
 I.Some awesome are not amazing
 II. Some amazing can never be movie
(a) If only conclusion I follows.
(b) If only conclusion II follows.
(c) If either conclusion I or II follows.
(d) If neither conclusion I nor II follows.
(e) If both conclusions I and II follow.
 
S3.Ans.(b)
Sol.


Q4. Statements: 
Some taller are shorter
All shorter are Class
Some class are luxury
Conclusions: 
I. Some taller are not class
II. All taller are class
(a) If only conclusion I follows.
(b) If only conclusion II follows.
(c) If either conclusion I or II follows.
(d) If neither conclusion I nor II follows.
(e) If both conclusions I and II follow.
 
S4.Ans.(c)
Sol.


Q5. Statements:
Only a few bank are bankrupt
Some bankrupt are big
No bankrupt is corruption
Conclusions:
I: All bank can be Big
II: All corruption can be Big
(a) If only conclusion I follows.
(b) If only conclusion II follows.
(c) If either conclusion I or II follows.
(d) If neither conclusion I nor II follows.
(e) If both conclusions I and II follow.

 

S5.Ans(e)
Sol.


Directions (6-10): In each of the questions below are given some statements followed by some Conclusions. You have to take the given statements to be true even, if they seem to be at variance from commonly known facts. Read all the conclusions and then decide which of the given conclusions logically follows from the given statements disregarding commonly known facts. 
 
Q6. Statements:
All careers are Subject
Some technology is Program
Only a few program are subject 
Conclusions:
I: All subject can be program
II: All Careers are technology is possibility
(a) If only conclusion I follows.
(b) If only conclusion II follows.
(c) If either conclusion I or II follows.
(d) If neither conclusion I nor II follows.
(e) If both conclusions I and II follow.
 
S6.Ans(e)
Sol.


Q7. Statements: 
All syllabus are worst
Some worst are not difficult
All difficult are Power
Conclusions: 
I. All difficult are syllabus is a possibility
II. Some power are syllabus
(a) If only conclusion I follows.
(b) If only conclusion II follows.
(c) If either conclusion I or II follows.
(d) If neither conclusion I nor II follows.
(e) If both conclusions I and II follow.
 
S7. Ans.(a)
Sol.


Q8. Statements:
Some Prime are Ultimate
All ultimate are Package
No prime is Boring
Conclusions:
I: Some Ultimate is not Boring
II: All Package can never be Boring
(a) If only conclusion I follows.
(b) If only conclusion II follows.
(c) If either conclusion I or II follows.
(d) If neither conclusion I nor II follows.
(e) If both conclusions I and II follow.
 
S8.Ans(e)
Sol.


Q9. Statements: 
All profile are Session
Some session are result
Only Session are subject
Conclusions:  
I. Some subject are result is possibility
II. some profile is subject is possibility
(a) If only conclusion I follows.
(b) If only conclusion II follows.
(c) If either conclusion I or II follows.
(d) If neither conclusion I nor II follows.
(e) If both conclusions I and II follow.
 
S9. Ans.(d)
Sol.


Q10. Statements:  
All bench are table
Only few table are chair
All chair is wood
Conclusions:  
I. Some wood can be bench
II. All bench can be chair
(a) If only conclusion I follows.
(b) If only conclusion II follows.
(c) If either conclusion I or II follows.
(d) If neither conclusion I nor II follows.
(e) If both conclusions I and II follow.
 
S10. Ans.(e)
Sol.




Directions (11-15): In each of the questions given below some statements are followed by some conclusions. You have to take the given statements to be true even if they seem to be at variance from commonly known facts. Read all the conclusions and then decide which of the given conclusions logically follows from the given statements disregarding commonly known facts.
 
Q11. Statements: 
No blue is red
Some yellow are purple
All purple are Blue
Conclusion: 
I. Some yellow are not red
II. No red is purple
III. All red can never be yellow
(a) Only I is true
(b) Only II is true
(c) Both I and II is true
(d) Only III is true
(e) All is true
 
S11. Ans.(c)
 
Sol.


Q12. Statements: 
Only Basement is Purple 
Some Basement is warehouse.
Only warehouse are cement
Conclusion: 
I. Some purple are cement
II. No purple is warehouse
III. Some warehouse is purple
(a) Only II is true
(b) Both II and III is true
(c) Only I is true
(d) None follows
(e) Either II and III is true
 
 
S12. Ans.(a)
 
Sol.


Q13. Statements: 
All pen is pencil
All pencil is eraser
No pencil is Mouse
Conclusion: 
I. Some Eraser are not Mouse.
II. No pen is mouse
III. All eraser are pen
(a) Both II and III is true
(b) Only III is true
(c) Both I and II is true
(d) Both I and III is true
(e) Only I is true
 
 
S13. Ans.(c)
 
Sol.


Q14.  Statements:
Some Papaya are Mango. 
All Apple are Mango.
All mango are guava 
Conclusions:
I. No apple is papaya
II. No guava is apple
III. Some Papaya are Apple. 
(a) Only I follows
(b) Only II follows 
(c) Either I and III follow 
(d) Only III follows 
(e) None follows 
 
S14. Ans.(c)
Sol.


Q15. Statements:
Some boat is stream
No stream is bus
No boat is train
Conclusions:
I. Some train are not stream
II. Some Bus are Boat
III. All boat can never be Bus
(a) Only I follows
(b) Only II and III follow
(c) Only I and III follow
(d) Only I and II follow
(e) None of these
 
S15. Ans.(e) 
Sol.

 

 

 



Check out Reasoning Ability Videos Here

 

 

Print Friendly and PDF