IBPS RRB PO/Clerk Mains Quantitative Aptitude Quiz: 29th August 2019

IBPS-RRB-PO/Clerk-Mains-Quantitative-Aptitude-Quiz

IBPS RRB PO/Clerk Quantitative Quiz
Do you follow a proper strategy or Study Plan for IBPS RRB Mains 2019? Are you aiming IBPS RRB 2019 this time? If yes, then this is the section which can help you to do wonders if practiced well. A good attempt with a mix of accuracy can help you fetch good marks. The reasoning is a game of wits and mind. It is all about logics that a question may have. Speed and accuracy are what that matters the most in this section. The only way to achieve an ambitious goal is by practicing only. So, attempt the quiz of Reasoning ability that inculcates the important questions from the important topics. Do not miss out to practice the Quantitative aptitude quiz that is being provided on Bankersadda.




Directions (1-5): The following questions are accompanied by three statements A, B, and C. You have to determine which statement(s) is/are necessary/sufficient to answer the question.
Q1. What will be the average of three numbers? 
A. The largest number is greater than the smallest by 20. 
B. The sum of the largest and smallest number is equal to twice the middle one. 
C. The difference of the first two numbers is 10. 
(a) Only A and C together
(b) Only B and C together
(c) Any two of them
(d) The question can’t be answered even after using all the statements
(e) All statements are required
S1. Ans (d)
Sol. 
Q2. What is the cost price of a table? 
A. By selling the table at Rs. 600 instead of Rs. 500, loss percent decreases by 10%. 
B. When the cost price of the table increases by 10% and then decreases by 10%, it reduces by Rs. 10. 
C. By selling the table and a chair for Rs. 1500 a net profit of 25% is made. 
(a) Only A or B alone
(b) Only B or C alone
(c) Only A and C together
(d) Any two of them together
(e) Either B alone or A and C together are sufficient
S2. Ans (a)
Sol.  
Q3. A bag contains balls of three different colours i.e., red, yellow and green. 3 balls are drawn randomly. What is the probability that the balls drawn are of three different colours? 
A. The no. of yellow balls is two more than the no. of red balls. 
B. The sum of the no. of yellow and green balls is three times the no. of red balls.
C. The ratio of the no. of red balls to that of green balls is 3 : 4. 
(a) A and either B or C
(b) Any two of them
(c) Only A and C together
(d) Question can’t be answered even after using all the information
(e) All statements are required
S3. Ans (e)
Sol.  
Q4. A boat takes 2 hours to travel from point A to B in still water. To find out speed in upstream, which of the following information is/are required?
A. Distance between point A and B.
B. Time taken to travel downstream from B to A.
C. Speed of the stream of water. 
(a) All are required
(b) Any one pair from A and B, B and C or C and A is sufficient.
(c) Only A and B
(d) Only A and C
(e) None of these
S4. Ans (d)
Sol. 
Q5. What is the perimeter of a rectangular garden? 
I. The area of the garden is 2400 sq.metres. 
II. The diagonal of the garden is 50 metres. 
III. The ratio between the length and the breadth of the garden is 3 : 2. 
(a) All I, II and III together are required
(b) Any two of I, II and III are sufficient
(c) Only I and II are required
(d) Only II and III are required
(e) None of these
S5. Ans (b)
Sol.  
Q6. The length of room istimes its breadth. The cost of carpeting it at Rs. 150 per sq metres is Rs. 14400 and the cost of white washing the four walls at Rs. 5 per sq metre is Rs. 625. Find the length, breadth and height of the room. 
S6. Ans. (a)
Sol. 
Q7. A train 75 metres long overtook a person who was walking at the rate of 6 km an hour in the same direction and passed him in seconds. Subsequently it overtook a second person walking in same direction and passed him in seconds. At what rate was the second person travelling?  
(a) 1 km/hr
(b) 2 km/hr
(c) 3 km/hr
(d) 4 km/hr
(e) 5 km/hr


S7. Ans. (b)



Sol.  
Q8. 25% of the employees of department A and 16% of the employees of department B took part in a function. Participants from department A were 500 in number but 252 employees of department B did not take part in the function. Find the total no. of employees in A and B.
(a)2200
(b)2300
(c)2000
(d)2500
(e)2400
S8. Ans.(b)
Sol. 
Q9. The compound interest on a certain sum of money at a certain rate per annum for two years is Rs. 2,050, and the simple interest on the same amount of money at the same rate for 3 years is Rs. 3000. Then the sum of money is : 
(a) Rs. 20,000
(b) Rs. 18,000
(c) Rs. 21,000
(d) Rs. 25,000
(e) Rs. 15,000
S9. Ans.(a)
Sol.
Q10. A manufacturer fixes his selling price at 33% over the cost of production. If cost of production goes up by 12% and manufacturer raises his selling price by 10%, his percentage profit after increase in prices is :
S10. Ans.(b)
Sol.
Directions (11-15): In each of these questions, two equations (I) and (II) are given. You have to solve both the equations and give the answer.
Q11. 
   
S11. Ans (c)
Sol. 
Q12. 
S12. Ans (a)
Sol. 
Q13.
S13. Ans (b)
Sol. 
Q14. 
S14. Ans (e)
Sol.  
Q15. 
S15. Ans (a)
Sol.  



If you want to study Quantitative Aptitude for IBPS PO Prelims then you can also check out the video given below:







You may also like to Read:
Get Free Study Material For IBPS RRB PO/Clerk Main 2019


Print Friendly and PDF