IBPS RRB PO/Clerk Mains Reasoning Quiz: 4th September 2019

| Updated On September 5th, 2019 at 06:52 pm

ibps-rrb-reasoning-quiz

IBPS RRB PO/Clerk Reasoning Quiz

The reasoning is an important part of a banking examination that holds the key for scoring well. This section tests the logic of a person while solving the questions. A good score depends on the clarity of your logical ability to crack the pattern of the question. This can only be attained if you practice daily without fail. For the IBPS RRB Mains 2019 Study Plan and also for the upcoming banking examinations including  SBI Clerk, LIC ADO,  IBPS PO, IBPS Clerk and all the others which are not yet officially announced like the RBI Grade B and the RBI Assistant 2019.

Here is IBPS RRB PO/Clerk Mains Reasoning quiz for 4th of September 2019 and it includes questions from Puzzle, Input-output, Blood relation.

Direction (1-5): Study the following information carefully and answer the questions given below-
Seven persons are sitting around a circular table, which has nine seats two seats are vacant. Some of them facing inside while some facing outside. The persons who sits adjacent to the vacant seats are like blue colour and remaining persons like white colour. Q is third person to the right of U. S sits second to the right of U. Two persons are sitting between two vacant seats. R and T are not immediate neighbour to each other. S is facing outside the center and likes white colour. Seats which is either second from right or left is not vacant . R is not sitting third to the right of S. Q sits fourth to the right of R. V is facing towards the center and sits to the immediate right of T, and neither of them likes white colour. Q does not sit second to the right of V. Q and P face opposite direction to T.

Q1. How many persons facing inside?
(a) Five
(b) Two
(c) Four
(d) Three
(e) None of these

Q2. Which of the following pair of persons are sitting adjacent to the vacant seat?
(a) S-P
(b) P-U
(c) Q-U
(d) V-R
(e) None of these

Q3. How many seats are between R and Q, when counted right of R?
(a) One
(b) Four
(c) Three
(d) Two
(e) None

Q4. Which of the following statement is true about T?
(a) T faces inside
(b) Two persons sit between T and U, when counted right of T
(c) V sits immediate left of T
(d) T likes white colour
(e) None is true

Q5. How many persons are sitting between V and S, when counted left of S?
(a) Four
(b) One
(c) Two
(d) Three
(e) None of these

Solutions (1-5):

S1. Ans.(d)
S2. Ans.(d)
S3. Ans.(c)
S4. Ans.(b)
S5. Ans.(d)

Directions (6-10): Study the following information to answer the given questions: 
A word and number arrangement machine when given an input line of words and numbers rearranges them following a particular rule. The following is an illustration of input and rearrangement.
Input:  Student  17  War Register 74  39  Expansion 56 Content 10  85 
Step I:  17  Student Register  74  39  Expansion 56  Content  10  85  War
Step II: 10 17 Student Register 74 39 Expansion 56  85 War Content
Step III: 39  10  17  Register 74 Expansion  56 85  War Content Student
Step IV: 56 39  10 17  74 Expansion  85  War Content Student  Register
Step V: 85  56  39  10  17  74  War Content Student  Register Expansion
Step VI: 74 85  56  39  10  17  War Content Student  Register Expansion
Step VI is the last step of the rearrangement. As per the rules followed in the above steps, find out in each of the following questions the appropriate steps for the given input.

Input:  Prepare  53  22  Library  Growth 25 Major  48  Editorial 61 

Q6. Which of the following element is third to the right of the element which is fourth from the left end in step III?
(a) Growth
(b) 48
(c) Editorial
(d) 61
(e) None of these

Q7. What is the multiplication of the digits of the number which is third from the left end in final step?
(a) 32
(b) 15
(c) 4
(d) 10
(e) None of these

 Q8. How many steps are required to complete in the given input?
(a) Four
(b) Seven
(c) Five
(d) Six
(e) None of these

Q9. Which of the following element is exactly middle in ‘Prepare’ and ‘Growth’ in step II?
(a) 48
(b) Major
(c) 53
(d) Editorial
(e) None of these

Q10. Which of the following would be the difference of the element which is 4th from left end in step IV and 3rd from right end in Step II?
(a) 19
(b) 21
(c) 36
(d) 40
(e) None of these

Solutions (6-10):
In the given input output words and numbers are arranging in each step.

For numbers- Odd number are arranged in odd numbered steps like- I, III, V in ascending order, even number are arranged in even numbered steps like- II, IV, VI in ascending order. Numbers are arranging at left end.

For words- Words are arranges according to the number of vowels present in the word. The word which has lowest number of vowels arranges first. If the same number of vowels are present in the words, it arranges alphabetically. Words are arranging at right end from left to right.

Input:  Prepare  53  22  Library  Growth 25 Major  48  Editorial 61

Step I:  25 Prepare  53  22  Library  Major  48  Editorial  61  Growth
Step II:  22  25  Prepare  53  Major  48  Editorial  61  Growth  Library
Step III:  53  22  25  Prepare 48  Editorial  61 Growth  Library Major
Step IV: 48  53  22  25  Editorial  61  Growth  Library  Major  Prepare
Step V: 61  48  53  22  25  Growth  Library  Major  Prepare  Editorial

S6. Ans.(d)
S7. Ans.(b)
S8. Ans.(c)
S9. Ans.(a)
S10. Ans.(c)

Directions (11-12): Study the following information carefully and answer the given questions: 
A, B, C, D, E, F, G, H, I and J are ten members of the family. A is married to J. B is daughter of I. J and I are brothers. E is sister of B. F is mother-in-law of A. I is the son of G. C is the mother of E. D is the son of C. H is the mother-in-law of J.

Q11.How is J related to E?
(a) Uncle
(b)Aunt
(c) Father
(d) Mother
(e) Brother

Q12.How is G related to B?
(a) Grandfather
(b) Sister
(c) Grandmother
(d) Mother
(e) Father

Solutions(11-12):



S11. Ans.(a)
S12. Ans.(a)

Directions (13-15): Study the following information carefully to answer these questions. 
(i) ‘P $ Q’ means’ P is Brother of Q’
(ii) ‘P # Q’ means’ P is Father of Q’
(iii) ‘P @ Q’ means’ P is Son of Q’
(iv) ‘P % Q’ means ‘P is Daughter of Q’
(v) ‘P & Q’ means ‘P is Wife of Q’

Q13. If the expression ‘A#D%E, D&C#B$F’ is true, then who among the following is grandmother of F?
(a) C
(b) E
(c) D
(d) A
(e) None of these

S13. Ans.(b)
Sol.


Q14. If the expression ‘L&M#K$T&N@O’ is true, then which of the following is true?
(a) M is mother of N
(b) O is father of T
(c) N is sister-in-law of K
(d) L is mother of T
(e) None is true

S14. Ans.(d)
Sol.

Q15. If the expression ‘C$G#H@S%U’ is true, then which of the following is not true?
(a) H is nephew of C
(b) S is son of U
(c) G is son-in-law of U
(d) C is uncle of H
(e) All are true

S15. Ans.(b)
Sol.



If you are preparing for Bank exams, then you can also check out a video for Reasoning below:



You may also like to Read:

Print Friendly and PDF