IBPS RRB PO/Clerk Mains English Quiz 29th of September 2019

IBPS RRB PO/Clerk Mains English Quiz

With every day passed, competition is increasing in leaps and bounds and it is necessary to work smarter to sail through any exam. Having a proper study plan and the updated questions to brush up your knowledge in addition to well-organized study notes for the same can help you with your preparation. IBPS RRB PO/Clerk is going to be the tough exam so you can not afford to leave any important topics. If you deal with the section with accuracy, it can do wonders and can fetch you good marks. As English is the most dreaded subject among students, we are here to provide you with the new questions with the detailed solution so that you can make it this time in IBPS RRB PO/Clerk mains. Here is the English quiz for 29th September 2019. This quiz is based on mix topics-English Misc.

Directions (1-5): In the following question a statement is given and four options with possible inferences, you have to choose the best possible option which can be inferred from the statement. If none of the options infer the given paragraph, choose option (e) i.e., “none of these” as your answer choice.

Q1.India’s law governing motor vehicles and transport is archaic, lacking the provisions necessary to manage fast motorisation. The lacunae in the Motor Vehicles Act, 1988, require to be addressed to improve road safety, ensure orderly use of vehicles and expand public transport.
(a) Road accidents have increased in the past few years due to the hiatus in the Motor Vehicles Act, 1988.
(b) Expansion of vehicles have emerged as a real hindrance in the path of the Motor Vehicles Act,1988.
(c)New innovative reforms are required in the laws governing motor vehicles as the already existing reforms fail to address the problem related to the safety of vehicles.
(d) The obsolete laws governing motor vehicles need improvisation to ensure smooth management of expanding transport and in alleviating the road safety.
(e) None of these

S1. Ans. (d)
Sol. The correct inference that can be drawn from the paragraph is ‘The obsolete……………………….road safety”. Other choices are either irrelevant in context to the passage or contain contextual errors in them. The paragraph is describing about the old law and provisions necessary to manage the fast growing vehicles. Therefore, the only option that draws the correct inference is option (d).

Q2. The menace of migratory politics highlighted in the politics of citizens’ registers began in the colonial era when the British attempted to import labour for the plantations. Major displacements like Partition and the Bangladesh war added to a huge “illegal” population.
(a) The politics of citizens’ registers undermines the problem of migratory politics, which is reflected in many instances of history.
(b) The politics of citizens’ registers underlines the problem of migratory politics, refracted through the layered memories of many historical events.
(c) The politics of citizens’ registers heightened the problem of migratory politics, which is seen in various events depicted in the history.
(d) The politics of citizens’ registers sidelined the problem of migratory politics, which is seen in various forms of historical events.
(e) None of these

S2. Ans. (b)
Sol. The correct inference that can be drawn from the paragraph is, ‘The politics of citizens’ registers underlines the problem of migratory politics, refracted through the layered memories of many historical events.” The paragraph is describing about the politics of citizens’ registers that has its roots in the colonial era and other historical events. Therefore, the most suitable choice that fits in context to the paragraph is option (b). Other choices are irrelevant in context to the paragraph.

Q3. For years now, the multilateral system for the settlement of trade dispute has been under intense scrutiny and constant criticism. The U.S. has systematically blocked the appointment of new Appellate Body members (“judges”) and de facto impeded the work of the WTO appeal mechanism. With only four working members out of seven normally serving office in July 2018, the institution is under great stress.
(a) The multilateral system responsible for trade dispute has been under constant criticism for quiet sometime now due to the stagnancy in the appointment of new Appellate body members, ultimately delayed the work of the WTO appeal mechanism.
(b) The direct system responsible for trade dispute has been appreciated for years now as US blocked the appointment of new Apellate body members and it eventually staggered the work of WTO appeal mechanism.
(c) The lineal system for trade dispute has been has been under constant criticism for years which led US to block the appointment of Appellate body members, ultimately impacting the work of WTO appeal mechanism.
(d) The institution that deals with the settlement of trade disputes is facing great stress as the multi-lateral system has not been under constant criticism.
(e) None of these

S3. Ans. (a)
Sol. The correct inference that can be drawn from the paragraph is, ‘(a) The multilateral system responsible for trade dispute has been under constant criticism for quiet sometime now due to the stagnancy in the appointment of new Appellate body members, ultimately delayed the work of the WTO appeal mechanism”. The paragraph is describing about the multidimensional system responsible for resolving trade disputes which is under constant criticism due to the delay in appointment of new appellate body members that delayed the work of the WTO appeal mechanism. Therefore, the most suitable choice that fits in context to the paragraph is option (a). Other choices are irrelevant in context to the paragraph.

Q4. Indians are indignant that US President Donald Trump seeks to curtail the number of H-1B visas, and the scope to work of H-1B visa-holders’ spouses. Indians, on the whole, look askance at the Trump administration’s anti-immigrant policies people.
(a) Curtailing the number of H-1B visas and the scope to work of H-1B visa-holders’ in US has caused a disapproval among the Indians and they disapprove the Trump’s decision.
(b) India should make it easy for anyone born in India or has been resident in India for a reasonable period of time to acquire Indian citizenship.
(c) In the globalizing world, Indians support unrestricted movement of natural people across borders.
(d) Elevating the number of H-1B visas and the scope to work of H-1B visa-holders’ in US has caused a disapproval among the Indians and they are angry with the Trump’s decision.
(e) None of these

S4. Ans. (a)
Sol. The correct inference that can be drawn from the paragraph is, (a) Curtailing the number of H-1B visas and the scope to work of H-1B visa-holders’ in US has caused a disapproval among the Indians and they disapprove the Trump’s decision. The paragraph is describing about the disapproval caused among many Indians due to the anti-immigrant policies by Trump. Therefore, the most suitable choice that fits in context to the paragraph is option (a). Other choices are irrelevant in context to the paragraph.

Q5. The slew of changes that have periodically been brought about show that the tax system has stabilised neither in terms of the rate structure nor in categorisation of goods and services. There are too many rates now and some rates are still way too high. Rates must be lowered, converged to three to bring down classification disputes, and boost collections. The final GST structure should become stable to achieve a sustained increase in collections.
(a) Multiple reforms have not done anything in stabilizing the tax structure both in term of rate or in categorization of goods and services. There is a need for a stabilized GST structure that promises a sustained increase in tax collections.
(b) Considering the vast number of changes in the GST structure, a need is felt to stabilize the rate structure and categorise the goods and services, further discouraging the tax collections.
(c) The changes brought in by the multiple reforms have stabilized the tax structure both in rate structure and in categorization of goods and services, further encouraging the tax collections.
(d) Rates must be increased to bring the stabilization in tax structure.
(e) None of these

S4. Ans. (a)
Sol. The correct inference that can be drawn from the paragraph is, (a) Curtailing the number of H-1B visas and the scope to work of H-1B visa-holders’ in US has caused a disapproval among the Indians and they disapprove the Trump’s decision. The paragraph is describing about the disapproval caused among many Indians due to the anti-immigrant policies by Trump. Therefore, the most suitable choice that fits in context to the paragraph is option (a). Other choices are irrelevant in context to the paragraph.

Directions (6-10): Answer the following questions after rearranging the following sentences into a coherent paragraph and identify the sentence that doesn’t fit into the context of the paragraph.

(A) Atalji irreversibly changed India’s place in the world. He overcame the hesitation of our nation, the resistance of the world and threat of isolation to make India a nuclear weapons power.
(B) Equally important, he then brought to bear his extraordinary understanding of world affairs and formidable diplomatic skills to gain global acceptance of new realities.
(C) It was not a decision he took lightly, but one he knew was of paramount importance in the face of mounting challenges to India’s security.
(D) No longer would India’s security be vulnerable. At that moment of surge in national pride, his was a voice of restraint and responsibility. And, the world listened to the wisdom of the man of peace.
(E) Born into a family of modest means and high ideals, he hailed from a small town in MP.
(F) Indeed, it is the combination of his legacies of creating strategic capabilities, promoting stronger economic growth, undertaking multi-directional diplomacy and harnessing of diaspora energies that is today the basis for the respect we command across the world.

S5. Ans. (a)
Sol. The correct inference that can be drawn from the paragraph is, (a) Multiple reforms have not done anything in stabilizing the tax structure both in term of rate or in categorization of goods and services. There is a need for a stabilized GST structure that promises a sustained increase in tax collections. The paragraph is describing about the reforms responsible for resolving trade disputes which is under constant criticism due to the delay in appointment of new appellate body members that delayed the work of the WTO appeal mechanism. Therefore, the most suitable choice that fits in context to the paragraph is option (a). Other choices are irrelevant in context to the paragraph.

Q6. Considering statement (A) “Atalji irreversibly changed India’s place in the world. He overcame the hesitation of our nation, the resistance of the world and threat of isolation to make India a nuclear weapons power” as the first sentence of the rearranged paragraph, then which among the following fails to become the part of the coherent paragraph?
(a) C
(b) D
(c) B
(d) F
(e) E

S6. Ans. (e)
Sol. Drawing a hint from the first sentence, the theme of the paragraph after rearrangement can be articulated that it is describing about the reforms brought by Atalji in the field of nation’s security by wise decisions he made during the course of his leadership. Sentence (C) logically connects with sentence (A) as it is further mentioning about his decision mentioned in sentence (A). Moreover, sentences (C) and (D) forms a coherent pair as they are illustrating about the importance of the decision made by him regarding the nation’s security. Furthermore, the next sentence that connects logically is sentence (B). This can be understood from the beginning of the sentence “Equally important…” which indicates that it is the second part of the paragraph that describes the policies implemented by him using his wisdom. The last sentence in the sequence should be sentence (F) as it sums up the qualities of Atalji that helped the nation to prosper and stay strong across the world. However, sentence (E) fails to become the part of the paragraph as it is providing information of his personal life while the paragraph is illustrating about his qualities that helped him to formulate and implement wise policies to make India stronger across the world. Therefore, the logical and meaningful sequence of the sentences thus formed to mold them into a coherent paragraph is ACDBF. Since, sentence (E) is incoherent; option (e) becomes the most viable answer choice.

Q7. Among the following pairs which one of them is formed with two consecutive statements after the rearrangement?
(a) D – F
(b) C – D
(c) A – B
(d) C – B
(e) A – F

S8. Ans. (d)
Sol. Sol. Drawing a hint from the first sentence, the theme of the paragraph after rearrangement can be articulated that it is describing about the reforms brought by Atalji in the field of nation’s security by wise decisions he made during the course of his leadership. Sentence (C) logically connects with sentence (A) as it is further mentioning about his decision mentioned in sentence (A). Moreover, sentences (C) and (D) forms a coherent pair as they are illustrating about the importance of the decision made by him regarding the nation’s security. Furthermore, the next sentence that connects logically is sentence (B). This can be understood from the beginning of the sentence “Equally important…” which indicates that it is the second part of the paragraph that describes the policies implemented by him using his wisdom. The last sentence in the sequence should be sentence (F) as it sums up the qualities of Atalji that helped the nation to prosper and stay strong across the world. However, sentence (E) fails to become the part of the paragraph as it is providing information of his personal life while the paragraph is illustrating about his qualities that helped him to formulate and implement wise policies to make India stronger across the world. Therefore, the logical and meaningful sequence of the sentences thus formed to mold them into a coherent paragraph is ACDBF. Hence, option (d) is the most suitable answer choice.

Q8. Considering statement (A) “Atalji irreversibly changed India’s place in the world. He overcame the hesitation of our nation, the resistance of the world and threat of isolation to make India a nuclear weapons power” as the first sentence of the rearranged paragraph, identify the correct sequence of the sentences to form a coherent paragraph (excluding the incoherent one).
(a) ABCDF
(b) AFBCD
(c) ADCFB
(d) ACDBF
(e) ABDCF

S8. Ans. (d)
Sol. Sol. Drawing a hint from the first sentence, the theme of the paragraph after rearrangement can be articulated that it is describing about the reforms brought by Atalji in the field of nation’s security by wise decisions he made during the course of his leadership. Sentence (C) logically connects with sentence (A) as it is further mentioning about his decision mentioned in sentence (A). Moreover, sentences (C) and (D) forms a coherent pair as they are illustrating about the importance of the decision made by him

Q9. Considering statement (A) “Atalji irreversibly changed India’s place in the world. He overcame the hesitation of our nation, the resistance of the world and threat of isolation to make India a nuclear weapons power” as the first sentence of the rearranged paragraph, which of the following statement should FOURTH sentence after the rearrangement? (Excluding the incoherent sentence)
(a) B
(b) H
(c) E
(d) G
(e) F

S9. Ans. (a)
Sol. The logical and meaningful sequence of the sentences thus formed to mold them into a coherent paragraph is ACDBF. Hence, option (a) is the most suitable answer choice.

Q10. Considering statement (A) “Atalji irreversibly changed India’s place in the world. He overcame the hesitation of our nation, the resistance of the world and threat of isolation to make India a nuclear weapons power” as the first sentence of the rearranged paragraph, which of the following statement should SECOND sentence after the rearrangement? (Excluding the incoherent sentence)
(a) B
(b) H
(c) E
(d) C
(e) F

S10. Ans. (d)
Sol. The logical and meaningful sequence of the sentences thus formed to mold them into a coherent paragraph is ACDBF. Hence, option (d) is the most suitable answer choice.

Directions (11-15): In each of the following questions a short passage is given with one of the lines in the passage missing and represented by a blank. Select the best out of the five answer choices given, to make the passage complete and coherent (coherent means logically complete and sound).

Q11. In a recent study about criminal politicians in north India, the anthropologists Anastasia Piliavsky and Tommaso Sbriccoli document that these figures are often seen as ‘doers’. In fact, they are often not necessarily seen as ‘criminals’ but as ‘toughs’ who protect society and provide public goods, stepping in when the state machinery creaks to a halt. In a way, this motif of a local hero who steps out of convention to cater to immediate social needs reminds one of localised divinities who abound across India. These ‘small’ divinities — from Aiyyanaar in Tamil Nadu, Jhunjharji Maharaj in Rajasthan, Kail Bisht in Uttarakhand, Jasma Odan in Gujarat — who are often removed from the ‘high’ philosophical traditions also accrue their worth in the social imagination as prolific ‘doers’ who defend the social order. ___________________________________
(a) This is in contrast to the practice of politics that maximises ‘goods of effectiveness’, such as money, prestige, power — goods whose possession may allow for greater efficacy of action but are not ends in themselves.
(b) This compartmentalisation of ethical frameworks is neither uniquely Indian nor modern.
(c) These localised divinities stand often in contrast to the larger, homogenising, and transcendental categories of belief that the state calls ‘religion’.
(d) Our tolerance for goondas in politics is directly tied to our collective imaginary that thinks efficacy of action — of getting things done — is a virtue in itself.
(e) Our intellectual class views politics as a collective practice to produce citizens who value goods of internal excellence.

S11. Ans. (c)
Sol. The paragraph is about the existence of criminal figures in politics and its subsequent prospects. Read the last two sentences of the paragraph carefully, it can be easily inferred from there that option (c) makes the most appropriate conclusion to the paragraph as it talks about those localized divinities whose names are mentioned in the penultimate sentence of the paragraph. Other options are irrelevant in context of the paragraph

Q12. First of all, given that all corrupt politicians are humans and cows are incorruptible, it would, in one stroke, reduce corruption by 33%. Second, ______________________________. Third, it would lower the human capital costs of keeping the democratic machinery running. The cost to the country (CTC) of one bovine Member of Parliament is estimated to be one-thousandth the CTC of a human MP. Multiply that by 180 (33% of 545) and you get an idea of the astronomical savings that would accrue to the exchequer from the Lok Sabha alone. Do this calculation for the Rajya Sabha and all the State Assemblies, and you’re looking at thousands of crores in savings.
(a) since cows are typically female, it is a big step towards gender equality.
(b) all cows are vegetarian by birth.
(c) no cow would ever try to make a point by rushing to the Well of the House — not unless you fill it with water and add hay.
(d) cows, by contrast, are known for simple living and high thinking.
(e) India is on the verge of reclaiming its rightful global status as the mother of human civilisation and the gau mata of any advanced alien civilisation that inter-galactic probes may discover in times to come.

S12. Ans. (a)
Sol. The paragraph is about the issue of cow which is politically motivated in India. The author has nicely combined the probable facts with sarcasm. He has pointed three important advantages, each being unique and in the positive interest of the socio-political environment. Among the given options, all the options look seemingly possible to fill the gap. However, if one goes by either of the other two points, it can be inferred from there that option (a) is the most apt choice as it provides the social advantage along with it. Other options fail to connect to a suitable reason required with the point mentioned in the paragraph.

Q13. Offers of admission are the product of much careful thought and hard work — both by the students who apply and by the universities that review the applications. Families also play an important, supportive role. At this time last year, our daughter, after many hours of working on her application essays and preparing for standardised admissions exams, was deciding which university to attend. It’s a big decision, but there are really no bad choices. __________________________
(a) The United States values diversity and actively supports students from varied backgrounds.
(b) Even a school that might not have been one’s first choice has a way of turning out to be the perfect fit.
(c) Sometimes, we don’t know what we should want.
(d) Thankfully, US universities pay careful attention to the safety and welfare of their students.
(e) In early autumn, the Education USA university tour will stop in all seven cities with advising centres.

S13. Ans. (b)
Sol. Read the paragraph, it emphasizes on the hard work of the students to attain a good university for admissions. Only sentence (b) fits into the paragraph and conclude the paragraph saying about the school that turn out to be a perfect fit despite of not having one’s first choice. All other sentences are telling us about US universities which are irrelevant to the paragraph. Hence sentence (b) is the right choice.

Q14. Indigo was a celebrated product of India, down the centuries, raised and processed locally by peasants. But in the 17th century, European-owned slave plantations in the West Indies also began to produce it, the extraction process they used being improved immensely by the use of boilers. ________________.Obtaining zamindaris, they coerced peasants into raising indigo, for the dye to be processed out of the plants in their “factories”. The coercion exercised by European planters on peasants to raise indigo and sell it cheaply to them — under methods portrayed in Bandhu Mitra’s famous Neel Darpan (1860) — led to peasant “disturbances” in Nadia in Bengal in 1859 and 1860.
(a) When the English conquered Bengal, European indigo planters appeared soon enough.
(b) Indigo plantations extended into Bihar where European planters used the zamindari system to force their peasant tenants to bow to their will.
(c) A crisis occurred when a synthetic dye was developed in Germany in the late 1880s.
(d) Since natural indigo dye could not compete, indigo exports from India declined in value from Rs 4.75 crore in 1894-95 to Rs 2.96 crore five years later.
(e) The planters tried to throw the entire burden of the crisis caused by competition from synthetic indigo onto the shoulders of the peasants.

S14. Ans. (a)
Sol. After reading the paragraph, we conclude that the paragraph before gap talks about Indigo which was raised and produced in India, also began to be produced by Europeans in the 17th century in West Indies. Hence the gap must be filled by the sentence given in option (a) which talks about European Indigo planters that had appeared soon enough, when English had conquered Bengal. All other sentences are irrelevant.

Q15. For Mahatma Gandhi, the idea of radical truth-telling was a totalising pre-condition to political life. __________________________________________. It is a private action, a public policy, and an intellectual framework that allows him to draw out causal relationships between India’s ills — from lack of toilets for women to river pollution — and India’s future. His thesis is that if we can get cleanliness right, much else will follow. A nation, per this view, can’t be modern and powerful unless it is clean.
(a) An elaborate infrastructure of cleanliness, physical and cultural, was produced thanks to what Roland Barthes describes as “a great hunger for cleanliness”.
(b) If Gandhi’s life has any lesson, it is that symbolism can only be transformative if it is sustained.
(c) Actions that became an inseparable part of Gandhi’s being, like spinning a charkha, became the physical manifestation of his personal opposition to the British Empire and his idea of living truth.
(d) To this end, Mr. Modi seems to have reposed his faith in celebrities to awaken popular consciousness and a top-down state machinery to fulfil targets.
(e) Arguably, in Mr. Modi’s political vocabulary, cleanliness occupies a similar analytical and emotional perch.

S15. Ans. (e)
Sol. The whole paragraph talks about the need of cleanliness and moral values related to it, citing the examples of Mahatma Gandhi and Narendra Modi. Read the sentences on either side of the blank space, it can be inferred from there that only option (e) is apt to fill the gap. Other options, though forming the part of the same article do not fit into this particular paragraph. Hence (e) is the correct choice.

You may also like to Read: