IBPS RRB Prelims Reasoning Ability Practice Set- 22nd September_00.1
Latest Banking jobs   »   IBPS RRB Prelims Reasoning Ability Practice...

IBPS RRB Prelims Reasoning Ability Practice Set- 22nd September

IBPS RRB Prelims Reasoning Ability Practice Set- 22nd September_50.1

Directions (1-5): Study the information carefully and answer the questions given below.
Eight persons i.e. A, B, C, D, E, F, G and H live on eight different floor of the building such that ground floor is no. 1 and top floor is 8. All information is not necessarily in same order.
More than four persons live below D. One person live between D and F. A lives on odd number floor. Two persons sit between A and C. E lives on third floor. H lives just above floor of B. C lives below A. F does not live below A.

Q1. How many persons live between G and B?
(a) One
(b) Four
(c) Two
(d) Three
(e) None of these

Q2. Who among the following person lives on 7th floor?
(a) F
(b) A
(c) C
(d) E
(e) None of these

Q3. Who among the following lives on just above 3rd floor?
(a) H
(b) B
(c) A
(d)C
(e) None of these

Q4. Which of the following statement is true about D?
(a) More than Four persons live between D and B
(b) D lives on odd number floor
(c) D lives just above G
(d) Three persons live above D
(e) None is true

Q5. Four of the following five are alike in certain way based from a group, find the one that does not belong to that group?
(a) F
(b) D
(c) C
(d)H
(e) E

Directions (6-10): The following questions are based on the five three-digit numbers given below.

763   952   841   695   391

Q6. If all the digits in each of the numbers are arranged in increasing order within the number then, which of the following number will become the lowest in the new arrangement of numbers?
(a) 391
(b) 695
(c) 763
(d) 841
(e) None of these

Q7. If all the numbers are arranged in ascending order from left to right then, which of the following will be the sum of all the three digits of the number which is 3rd from the right in the new arrangement?
(a) 18
(b) 16
(c) 14
(d) 11
(e) None of these

Q8. What will be the difference when the third digit of the 3rd lowest number is multiplied with the second digit of the highest number and third digit of the 2nd highest number is multiplied with the second digit of the lowest number?
(a) 4
(b) 8
(c) 9
(d) 5
(e) None of these

Q9. If the positions of the second and the third digits of each of the numbers are interchanged then, how many even numbers will be formed?
(a) None
(b) One
(c) Two
(d) Three
(e) Four

Q10. If one is subtracted to the second digit of each of the numbers and one is added to the third digit of each number then, how many numbers thus formed will be divisible by three in the new arrangement?
(a) None
(b) One
(c) Two
(d) Three
(e) Four

Directions (11-15): In each question, a relationship between different elements is shown in the statements. The statements are followed by two conclusions. Study the conclusion for the given statement and select the appropriate answer.

Q11.
IBPS RRB Prelims Reasoning Ability Practice Set- 22nd September_60.1
(a) Only conclusion I is true.
(b) Only conclusion II is true.
(c) Neither conclusion I nor II is true.
(d) Both conclusion I and II are true.
(e) Either conclusion I or II is true.

Q12.
IBPS RRB Prelims Reasoning Ability Practice Set- 22nd September_70.1
(a) Only conclusion II is true.
(b) Only conclusion I is true.
(c) Both conclusion I and II are true.
(d) Neither conclusion I nor II is true.
(e) Either conclusion I or II is true.

Q13.
IBPS RRB Prelims Reasoning Ability Practice Set- 22nd September_80.1
(a) Both conclusion I and II are true.
(b) Either conclusion I or II is true.
(c) Only conclusion II is true.
(d) Only conclusion I is true.
(e) Neither conclusion I nor II is true.

Q14.
IBPS RRB Prelims Reasoning Ability Practice Set- 22nd September_90.1
(a) Only conclusion I is true.
(b) Either conclusion I or II is true.
(c) Only conclusion II is true.
(d) Neither conclusion I nor II is true.
(e) Both conclusion I and II are true.

Q15.
IBPS RRB Prelims Reasoning Ability Practice Set- 22nd September_100.1
(a) Both conclusion I and II are true.
(b) Either conclusion I or II is true.
(c) Only conclusion II is true.
(d) Only conclusion I is true.
(e) Neither conclusion I nor II is true.

Practice More Questions of Reasoning for Competitive Exams:

Reasoning for Competitive Exams
IBPS PO Prelims Reasoning Ability Mini Mock 35- Puzzle and Inequalities
IBPS RRB Clerk Prelims Memory Based Question Papers- Download Free PDF
IBPS PO Prelims 2020 Mini Mock Test Series

Solutions

Solutions (1-5):
Sol.
IBPS RRB Prelims Reasoning Ability Practice Set- 22nd September_110.1
S1.Ans (d)
S2.Ans (b)
S3.Ans (d)
S4.Ans(c)
S5.Ans (e)

Solutions (6-10):
S6.Ans (a)
S7.Ans (b)
S8.Ans (e)
S9.Ans(c)
S10.Ans (a)

Solutions (11-15):
S11. Ans. (b)
S12. Ans. (b)
S13. Ans. (d)
S14. Ans. (d)
S15. Ans. (b)

Download PDF of this Reasoning Quiz for IBPS RRB 2020

Practice with Crash Course and Online Test Series for IBPS RRB PO/Clerk Prelims:

Click Here to Register for Bank Exams 2020 Preparation Material

If you are preparing for IBPS RR Prelims Exam, then you can also check out a video for Reasoning below:

IBPS RRB Prelims Reasoning Ability Practice Set- 22nd September_120.1

Download SBI Clerk Prelims 2021 Memory Based Mock PDF

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Was this page helpful?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?