IBPS SO IT Officer Professional Knowledge Quiz

Aiming to crack IBPS SO 2019 Recruitment? Then don’t wait to start your preparation for IT Officer Professional Knowledge Exam. The syllabus of IBPS SO IT Officer Mains is vast as it includes all major subjects of professional knowledge like DBMS, Programming Languages, Hardware and Software, OOPS, Networking, Computer Security & more. To help you cover all of this in the limited time we have published the IBPS SO IT Officer Mains Study Plan. Take a test of professional knowledge with this quiz for IBPS SO 2019 IT Officer Mains Exam:

Q1.Which is the following message denotes the request page has moved temporarily to a new URL?
(a) 202 Accepted
(b) 201 created
(c) 301 Moved Permanently
(d) 302 Found
(e) None of these

About Course:

"Did you Know? In this pack you will get All new content we launch in the next 3 months"
 

This is the most recommended and NRA-CET ready Pack!
 

Use Code 'DREAM' to avail at best price today

This package Includes IBPS PO Study Material -  Subscribe Now

About Bank Mahapack
If you are preparing for more than 1 Banking & Insurance exams then this is the pack we recommend you buy.

It is most cost effective and you get access to 100% digital content for Bank & Insurance exams on Adda247.

Banking & Insurance Exams Covered in this Pack

Additionally, you can crack any private bank job exam with content in this pack.

 

Bank & Insurance Mahapack Highlights 

  • Structured course content
  • Recorded classes available if you miss any live class
  • Previous Years’ Papers of all upcoming exams.
  • Full Length Mocks based on the latest pattern with detailed solutions (video solutions for certain topics)
  • Topic level knowledge tests
  • Strategy sessions, time management & Preparation tips from the experts

 

Validity: 3 Months

Note: This package is not a part of Double Validity Offer

Bank Maha Pack
  1. Unlimited Live Classes & Recorded Video Courses
  2. Unlimited Tests and eBooks
  3. 1 Lakh+ Selections
Validity
  1. 24 Months
  2. 1 Month
  3. 3 Months
6199 516/month
BUY NOW

Q2. <UL> … </UL> tag is used to ________
(a) display the numbered list
(b) underline the text
(c) display the bulleted list
(d) bold the text
(e) None of these

Q3. What is the correct syntax in HTML for creating a link on a webpage?
(a) <a href=”url”>link text</a>
(b) <b href=”url”>link text</b>
(c) <b src=”url”>link text</b>
(d) <a alt=”url”>link text</a>
(e) None of these

Q4.Which of the following is TRUE only of XML but NOT HTML?
(a) It is derived from SGML
(b) It describes content and layout
(c) It allows user defined tags
(d) It is restricted only to be used with web browsers
(e) None of these

Q5. Choose the most appropriate HTML tag in the following to create an ordered list:
(a) < dl >
(b) < ul >
(c) < li >
(d) < ol >
(e) <b>

Q6. In XML, DOCTYPE declaration specifies to include a reference to __________ file.
(a) Document type Definition
(b) Document type declaration
(c) Document transfer definition
(d) Document type language
(e) None of these

Q7. Which of the following is best known service model in cloud computing?
(a) SaaS
(b) IaaS
(c) PaaS
(d) All of the mentioned
(e) None of these

Q8. WPA provide security for which type of connection?
(a) Ethernet
(b) Wi-Fi
(c) Bluetooth
(d) Topology
(e) wired connection

Q9. Which one of the following is not a client server application?
(a) Internet chat
(b) Web browsing
(c) E-mail
(d) ping
(e) None of these

Q10. What do you call software that prevents certain Web pages from being displayed?
(a) Child-safe software
(b) Filtering software
(c) Spam blockers
(d) Underage software
(e) None of these

Solutions

S1. Ans.(d)

S2. Ans.(c)

S3. Ans.(a)

S4. Ans.(c)
Sol. SGML is standard generalized markup language. Both xml and html are derivative of SGML, both xml and html describe layout and content, both are restricted to be used with web browser but xml allows user defined tags but HTML-4 does not.

S5. Ans.(d)

S6. Ans.(a)
Sol. In XML, DOCTYPE declaration specifies to include a reference to document type definition file.

S7. Ans.(d)

S8. Ans.(b)
Sol. Wi-Fi Protected Access (WPA) is a security standard for users of computing devices equipped with wireless internet connections.

S9. Ans.(d)
Sol. Ping is not a client server application. Ping is a computer network administration utility used to test the reachability of a host on an Internet Protocol (IP). In ping, there is no server that provides a service.

S10.Ans.(b)
Sol. A Web filtering software is a program that can screen an incoming Web page to determine whether some or all of it should not be displayed to the user. The filter checks the origin or content of a Web page against a set of rules provided by company or person who has installed the Web filter.

Check out more Computer Knowledge Videos Here

You may also like to Read:

Register here to get study materials and regular updates!!