Today’s IBPS SO IT Quiz based on-Networking and other important topics. Mains examination of IBPS SO is going to take place on 25th January 2020. So, Student, there is very few days left for the mains examination. So, Follow the study plan and clear your concept.

Q1. The purpose of the _______ is to provide flow and error control for the upper-layer protocols that actually demand these services.
(a) MAC
(b) LLC
(c) LLU
(d) none of the above
(e) NIC

Q2. The DNS maps the IP address to which of the following?
(a) A binary address as strings
(b) An alphanumeric address
(c) A hierarchy of domain names
(d) A hexadecimal address
(e) None of these

Q3. The network 198.78.41.0 is related to which IPv4 class?
(a) Class A network
(b) Class B network
(c) Class C network
(d) Class D network
(e) None of these

Q4. Which one of the following protocols is NOT used to resolve one form of address to another one?
(a) DNS
(b) ARP
(c) DHCP
(d) RARP
(e) Both (a) and (b)

Q5. In a compiler, keywords of a language are recognized during which phase?
(a) parsing of the program
(b) the code generation
(c) the lexical analysis of the program
(d) dataflow analysis
(e) None of these

Q6. Which operation is used to extract specified columns from a table?
(a) Project
(b) Join
(c) Extract
(d) Substitute
(e) None of these

Q7. Which of the following protocol provides confidentiality and authentication for an e-mail?
(a) PGP
(b) SMTP
(c) TELNET
(d) FTP
(e) DNS

Q8. Which of the following is not correct for virtual function in C++?
(a) Must be declared in public section of class.
(b) Virtual function can be static.
(c) Virtual function should be accessed using pointers.
(d) Virtual function is defined in base class.
(e) None of these

Q9. Which of the following, in C++, is inherited in a derived class from base class?
(a) constructor
(b) destructor
(c) data members
(d) virtual methods
(e) None of these

Q10.Which operator allows to specify multiple values in a WHERE clause?
(a)ORDER BY
(b)IN
(c)SORT
(d)LIKE
(e)BETWEEN

Solutions

S1. Ans.(b)
Sol. “Media Access Control Address,” and no, it is not related Apple Macintosh computers. A MAC address is a hardware identification number that uniquely identifies each device on a network.

S2. Ans.(c)
Sol. DNS maps the IP addresses into a hierarchy of domain names. DNS root zone is the highest level in the DNS hierarchy tree. The root zone contains the following: 1) Organizational hierarchy such as .com, .net, .org, gov 2) Geographic hierarchy such as .uk, .fr, .in.

S3. Ans.(c)
Sol. In classful addressing, the range of first octet should be between one of the following:
CLASS A- 0 to 127
CLASS B – 128 to 191
CLASS C – 192 to 223
CLASS D- 224 to 239
CLASS E- 240 to 255
Given IP address = 198.78.41.0 So, it is a class C address.

S4. Ans.(c)
Sol. DNS converts domains to IP, ARP converts IP to MAC, RARP converts MAC to IP.
So, all these three protocols are used to resolve one form of address to another one. But DHCP is used to assign IP dynamically which means- it doesn’t resolve addresses.

S5. Ans.(c)
Sol. Lexical analysis is the process of converting a sequence of characters into a sequence of tokens.
S6. Ans.(a)
Sol. Projection (π) Projection is used to project required column data from a relation.

S7. Ans.(a)
Sol. Pretty Good Privacy (PGP) Pretty Good Privacy or PGP is a popular program used to encrypt and decrypt email over the Internet, as well as authenticate messages with digital signatures and encrypted stored files.

S8. Ans.(b)
Sol. Virtual function is can’t be static in C++.

S9. Ans.(c)
Sol. Data members in C++ is inherited in a derived class from base class. Constructor is a member function of a class which initializes objects of a class. In C++, Constructor is automatically called when object (instance of class) create. It is special member function of the class. Destructor is a member function which destructs or deletes an object. Virtual methods is a method which is redefined(Over-ridden) in derived class.

S10. Ans.(b)
Sol. The IN operator allows you to specify multiple values in a WHERE clause.

Check out more Computer Knowledge Videos Here

 

You may also like to Read:

 

Register here to get study materials and regular updates!!

                 

[WpProQuiz 513]

Check out more Computer Knowledge Videos Here

You may also like to Read:

Register here to get study materials and regular updates!!

                 

Aiming to crack IBPS SO 2019 Recruitment? Then don’t wait to start your preparation for IT Officer Professional Knowledge Exam. The syllabus of IBPS SO IT Officer Mains is vast as it includes all major subjects of professional knowledge like DBMS, Programming Languages, Hardware and Software, OOPS, Networking, Computer Security & more. To help you cover all of this in the limited time we have published the IBPS SO IT Officer Mains Study Plan. Take a test of professional knowledge with this quiz for IBPS SO 2019 IT Officer Mains Exam.

Q1.When you visit certain website spyware may be automatically downloaded. This is called a _____.
(a) Logic bomb
(b) Drive-by download
(c) Virus
(d) Drive-in download
(e) plug-in

Q2. Proxy firewall filters at which layer?
(a) Network layer
(b) Transport layer
(c) Application layer
(d) Datalink layer
(e) Presentation layer

Q3. In the asymmetric-key method of cryptography, which key is publicly known?
(a) Encryption key only
(b) Decryption key only
(c) Both keys
(d) Cipher
(e) None of these

Q4. The attack that focuses on capturing small packets from the network transmitted by other computers and reading the data content in search of any type of information is:
(a) Phishing
(b) Eavesdropping
(c) Scams
(d) Exploits
(e) Denial of service

Q5. which of the following is a trap set to detect, deflect or in some manner counteract attempts at unauthorized use of information systems?
(a) Firewall
(b) Honey pot
(c) Cryptography
(d) Bootnet
(e) None of these

Q6.Which of the following is the type of software that has self-replicating software that causes damage to files and system?
(a) Viruses
(b) Trojan horses
(c) Bots
(d) Worms
(e) Backdoors

Q7. Which of the following term is similar to phishing, but refers to fraudulent messages sent over SMS rather than email?
(a) Flaming
(b) Pharming
(c) Mashup
(d) Smishing
(e) Spooling

Q8. Which of the following type of attack where the attackers attempt to prevent legitimate users from accessing the service?
(a) Virus attack
(b) Worm attack
(c) Denial-of-service attack
(d) Botnet process
(e) None of these

Q9. In which type of security threats, someone tries to steal information that computers, smartphones, or other devices transmit over a network?
(a) Intrusion attack
(b) Network spoofing
(c) Eavesdropping
(d) Impersonation
(e) Packet modification

Q10. Which of the following kind of computer virus that hides and stores itself within the computer memory, which then allows it to infect any file that is run by the computer, depending on the virus’ programming?
(a) Encrypted virus
(b) Overwriting virus
(c) Polymorphic virus
(d) Resident virus
(e) Self- recognition virus

SOLUTIONS

S1. Ans.(b)
Sol. Drive-by downloads are a form of malware typically found on compromised web pages. By simply “driving by,” or visiting the web page, the drive-by download begins to download and is then installed in the background on the computer or mobile device without alerting the user.

S2. Ans.(c)
Sol. A proxy firewall is a network security system that protects network resources by filtering messages at the application layer. A proxy firewall may also be called an application firewall or gateway firewall.

S3. Ans.(a)
Sol. Asymmetric cryptography, also known as public key cryptography, uses public and private keys to encrypt and decrypt data. One key in the pair can be shared with everyone; it is called the public key. The other key in the pair is kept secret; it is called the private key.

S4. Ans.(b)
Sol. Network eavesdropping is a network layer attack that focuses on capturing small packets from the network transmitted by other computers and reading the data content in search of any type of information. This type of network attack is generally one of the most effective as a lack of encryption services are used. It is also linked to the collection of metadata.

S5. Ans.(b)
Sol. A honeypot is a security system designed to detect and counteract unauthorized access or use of a computer system. The name “honeypot” is used in reference to the way the system traps unauthorized users, such as hackers or spammers so they can be identified and prevented from causing further problems.

S6. Ans.(d)
Sol. A worm is a type of virus that spreads through your computer by creating duplicates of itself on other drives, systems and networks.

S7. Ans.(d)
Sol. SMiShing is a security attack in which the user is tricked into downloading a Trojan horse virus or other malware onto his cellular phone or other mobile device. SMiShing is short for “SMS phishing.”

S8. Ans.(c)
Sol. A denial-of-service attack is a security event that occurs when an attacker takes action that prevents legitimate users from accessing targeted computer systems, devices or other network resources.

S9. Ans.(c)
Sol. Eavesdropping is the unauthorized real-time interception of a private communication, such as a phone call, instant message, videoconference or fax transmission. An eavesdropping attack takes advantage of unsecured network communications in order to access the data being sent and received.

S10. Ans.(d)
Sol. A resident virus is a computer virus which embeds itself into the memory on a computer, activating whenever the operating system performs a specific function so that it can infect files on the computer.

Check out more Computer Knowledge Videos Here

You may also like to Read:

Register here to get study materials and regular updates!!

                 

[WpProQuiz 468]

Check out more Computer Knowledge Videos Here

You may also like to Read:

Register here to get study materials and regular updates!!

                 

Aiming to crack IBPS SO 2019 Recruitment? Then don’t wait to start your preparation for IT Officer Professional Knowledge Exam. The syllabus of IBPS SO IT Officer Mains is vast as it includes all major subjects of professional knowledge like DBMS, Programming Languages, Hardware and Software, OOPS, Networking, Computer Security & more. To help you cover all of this in the limited time we have published the IBPS SO IT Officer Mains Study Plan. Take a test of professional knowledge with this quiz for IBPS SO 2019 IT Officer Mains Exam:

Q1.Which is the following message denotes the request page has moved temporarily to a new URL?
(a) 202 Accepted
(b) 201 created
(c) 301 Moved Permanently
(d) 302 Found
(e) None of these

Q2. <UL> … </UL> tag is used to ________
(a) display the numbered list
(b) underline the text
(c) display the bulleted list
(d) bold the text
(e) None of these

Q3. What is the correct syntax in HTML for creating a link on a webpage?
(a) <a href=”url”>link text</a>
(b) <b href=”url”>link text</b>
(c) <b src=”url”>link text</b>
(d) <a alt=”url”>link text</a>
(e) None of these

Q4.Which of the following is TRUE only of XML but NOT HTML?
(a) It is derived from SGML
(b) It describes content and layout
(c) It allows user defined tags
(d) It is restricted only to be used with web browsers
(e) None of these

Q5. Choose the most appropriate HTML tag in the following to create an ordered list:
(a) < dl >
(b) < ul >
(c) < li >
(d) < ol >
(e) <b>

Q6. In XML, DOCTYPE declaration specifies to include a reference to __________ file.
(a) Document type Definition
(b) Document type declaration
(c) Document transfer definition
(d) Document type language
(e) None of these

Q7. Which of the following is best known service model in cloud computing?
(a) SaaS
(b) IaaS
(c) PaaS
(d) All of the mentioned
(e) None of these

Q8. WPA provide security for which type of connection?
(a) Ethernet
(b) Wi-Fi
(c) Bluetooth
(d) Topology
(e) wired connection

Q9. Which one of the following is not a client server application?
(a) Internet chat
(b) Web browsing
(c) E-mail
(d) ping
(e) None of these

Q10. What do you call software that prevents certain Web pages from being displayed?
(a) Child-safe software
(b) Filtering software
(c) Spam blockers
(d) Underage software
(e) None of these

Solutions

S1. Ans.(d)

S2. Ans.(c)

S3. Ans.(a)

S4. Ans.(c)
Sol. SGML is standard generalized markup language. Both xml and html are derivative of SGML, both xml and html describe layout and content, both are restricted to be used with web browser but xml allows user defined tags but HTML-4 does not.

S5. Ans.(d)

S6. Ans.(a)
Sol. In XML, DOCTYPE declaration specifies to include a reference to document type definition file.

S7. Ans.(d)

S8. Ans.(b)
Sol. Wi-Fi Protected Access (WPA) is a security standard for users of computing devices equipped with wireless internet connections.

S9. Ans.(d)
Sol. Ping is not a client server application. Ping is a computer network administration utility used to test the reachability of a host on an Internet Protocol (IP). In ping, there is no server that provides a service.

S10.Ans.(b)
Sol. A Web filtering software is a program that can screen an incoming Web page to determine whether some or all of it should not be displayed to the user. The filter checks the origin or content of a Web page against a set of rules provided by company or person who has installed the Web filter.

Check out more Computer Knowledge Videos Here

You may also like to Read:

Register here to get study materials and regular updates!!

                 

Prepare for IBPS SO HR Officer Mains exam with bankersadda.com Take a test today to analyse your preparation for IBPS SO HR Officer professional knowledge exam. Don’t delay your preparation any further as for Mains as it includes a vast array of subjects like Human Resource Planning, Transnational Analysis,  Strategic Human Resource Management, Performance Management and more. Check IBPS SO HR Officer Mains Study Plan!!

Q.1 Strategic HRM is Concerned with
(a)Analyse the opportunities and threats existing in the external environment.
(b)Formulate strategies that will match the organisation’s (internal) strengths and weaknesses with environmental (external) threats and opportunities. In other words, make a SWOT analysis of organisation.
(c)Implement the strategies so formulated.
(d) Evaluate and control activities to ensure that organisation’s objectives are duly achieved
(e)All of the Above

Q.2 Strategic HRM is different from Traditional HRM on the Basis of
(a)Planning and Strategy Formulation
(b)Authority
(c)Scope
(d)Decision making
(e)All of the above

Q.3 Best Practice Approach is that there is a set of best HRM Practices that is universal and hence is best in any situation and that adopting them will lead to superior organizational performance. Those HR Practices include
(a) Training and Development to provide a skilled and motivated Workforce
(b) Selective hiring
(c) Operational activity
(d) Both a and b
(e)None of the above

Q.4 Letting outside vendor provides services is another option which can be used to get best results . Activity which cannot be outsourced is ?
(a) Recruitment
(b) Payroll and training
(c) Financial Planning
(d) Benefits administration
(e) Contract Staffing

Q.5 PESTLE Analysis is done in the organization to understand the external Factors related to the Organisation. T stands for
(a) Training
(b)Technological
(c)Talent Acquisition
(d)Turnover Rate
(e)None of the Above

Q.6 A Road Map of Growth Strategy of the Corporation which also provides direction for the management of the business unit and plans to invest in . This strategy is being made at which level Strategy
(a)Corporate Level strategy
(b) Business Level Strategy
(c)Functional level Strategy
(d)Operation Level Strategy
(e)None Of the Above

Q.7 Which of the Following best define the generic strategy “analyzer “
(a)Good Performer yet have a constant endeavour to explore more
(b)They are in the defensive Mode
(c)Reactive Approach and hence respond to the environmental demands
(d)Concerned about Developing New strategy
(e) None of the Above

Q. 8 HRM Needs to achieve the Following Strategic Goals in order for the company to gain and sustain competitive Advantage
(a) To invest in People through the introduction and encouragement of learning Process
(b) To ensure the organization identifies the Knowledge required
(c) To meet its goals and satisfy customers
(d)To understand the Linkage between HRM and Business strategy

(e)None of the Above

Q.9 Schuler developed a “ 5-P Model” of SHRM that melds five HR Activities . In this model P Does Stand for
(a)Philosophies
(b) policies
(c)Programmes
(d) Practices
(e) All of the above

Q.10 Downsizing is the permanent reduction of a company’s labor force through the elimination of unproductive workers or divisions. Downsizing is a common organizational practice, usually associated with economic downturns and failing businesses. Consequences of Downsizing is/are
(a) Losing employees with valuable institutional knowledge
(b) Less Innovation
(c)Increased Workload and Stres
(d)Losing trust in Management
(e) All of the Above

Solutions:

S1 Ans :- e

S2 Ans :- e

S3 Ans :- d

S4 Ans :- c

S5 Ans:- b

S6 Ans :- a

S7 Ans :- c

S8 Ans :- e

S9 Ans :- e

S10 Ans :- e

You may also like to Read:

Register here to get study materials and regular updates!!

SBI Clerk 2020
SSC CHSL 2020
Sarkari Jobs 2020
Government Jobs 2020
Current Affairs 2020

[WpProQuiz 442]

Check out more Computer Knowledge Videos Here

You may also like to Read:

Register here to get study materials and regular updates!!

                 

Aiming to crack IBPS SO 2019 Recruitment? Then don’t wait to start your preparation for IT Officer Professional Knowledge Exam. The syllabus of IBPS SO IT Officer Mains is vast as it includes all major subjects of professional knowledge like DBMS, Programming Languages, Hardware and Software, OOPS, Networking, Computer Security & more. To help you cover all of this in the limited time we have published the IBPS SO IT Officer Mains Study Plan. Take a test of professional knowledge with this quiz for IBPS SO 2020 IT Officer Mains Exam:

Q1. Which of the following two characteristics always involve in Software risk?
(a) firefighting and crisis management
(b) known and unknown risks
(c) uncertainty and loss
(d) staffing and budget
(e) None of these

Q2. What types of errors are missed by black-box testing and can be uncovered by white-box testing?
(a) behavioral errors
(b) logic errors
(c) performance errors
(d) typographical errors
(e) both (b) and (d)

Q3. Which of the following risks are derived from the software or hardware technologies that are used to develop the system?
(a) Managerial risks
(b) Technology risks
(c) Estimation risks
(d) Organizational risks
(e) None of these

Q4. A Software Requirements Specification (SRS) document should avoid discussing which one of the following?
(a) User interface issues
(b) Non-functional requirements
(c) Design specification
(d) Interfaces with third party software
(e) None of these

Q5. Which is not a debugging technique?
(a) Core dumps
(b) Traces
(c) Print statement
(d) Regression testing
(e) None of these

Q6.Data Flow Diagrams is used in which of the following?
(a) Process modelling
(b) Modelling interaction in a real-time environment
(c) Cost estimation
(d) Data modelling
(e) Software testing

Q7. Which of the following is not a software testing technique?
(a) Acceptance testing
(b) Back Tracking
(c) Regression testing
(d) Integration testing
(e) All are testing technique

Q8. which type of testing technique requires devising test cases to exercise the internal logic of a software module?
(a) behavioral testing
(b) black-box testing
(c) grey-box testing
(d) white-box testing
(e) None of these

Q9. Which of the following is not a valid goal of requirement analysis and specification phase?
(a) Fully understand user requirement.
(b) Remove inconsistencies from user requirement.
(c) Produce system design based on user requirements.
(d) Properly record user requirements in SRS document
(e) None of the above

Q10.Which of the following is not defined in a good Software Requirement Specification (SRS) document?
(a) Functional Requirement.
(b) Nonfunctional Requirement.
(c) Goals of implementation.
(d) Algorithm for software implementation.
(e) None of these

Solutions

S1. Ans.(c)

S2. Ans.(e)
Sol. Black Box Testing is a software testing method in which the internal structure/ design/ implementation of the item being tested is NOT known to the tester. White Box Testing is a software testing method in which the internal structure/ design/ implementation of the item being tested is known to the tester.

S3. Ans.(b)
Sol. The risks associated with technology might affect the product development.

S4. Ans.(c)
Sol. A software requirements specification (SRS) is a description of a software system to be developed, laying out functional and non-functional requirements, and may include a set of use cases that describe interactions the users will have with the software. (Source Wiki) Design Specification should not be part of SRS.

S5. Ans.(d)
Sol. Debugging is a systematic process of spotting and fixing the number of bugs, or defects, in a piece of software so that the software is behaving as expected. There are different types of debugging technique- Print debugging, Remote debugging, Communication based debugging, Memory-dump debugging (often referred to as core dump), Replay debugging, Logfile debugging.

S6. Ans.(a)
Sol. Data flow diagrams are used by information technology professionals and systems analysts to document and show users how data moves between different processes in a system.

S7. Ans.(b)
Sol. Back Tracking is a debugging technique, It is a quite popular approach of debugging which is used effectively in case of small applications. The process starts from the site where a particular symptom gets detected, from there on backward tracing is done across the entire source code till we are able to lay our hands on the site being the cause. Unfortunately, as the number of source lines increases, the number of potential backward paths may become unmanageably large.

S8. Ans.(d)
Sol. White box testing is a testing technique which evaluates the code and the internal structure of a program.

S9. Ans.(c)
Sol. The goal of the requirements analysis and specification phase is to clearly understand customer requirements and to systematically organize these requirements in a specification document.

S10. Ans.(d)
Sol. A software requirements specification (SRS) is a description of a software system to be developed. It lays out functional and non-functional requirements and may include a set of use cases that describe user interactions that the software must provide.

Check out more Computer Knowledge Videos Here

You may also like to Read:

Register here to get study materials and regular updates!!