IBPS SO Prelims Reasoning Quiz: 28th December 2019

Reasoning Ability is an onerous section. With the increasing complexity of questions, it becomes hard for one to give it the cold shoulder. And, to let you practice with the best of the latest pattern questions we will provide a proper study Plan for IBPS SO 2019 exam. Bankeradda also provides daily quizzes of Reasoning Ability for practice as the IBPS SO Prelims is scheduled for 28th and 29th December 2019. So practice to sail through IBPS SO Exam

                             

Directions (1-5): Study the following information carefully and answer the given questions:
Eight persons are living on eight different floors of a building, ground floor is numbered as 1 and topmost floor which is numbered as 8. Each of them uses different browsers- Chrome, Firefox, Safari, Opera, Internet Explorer, Edge, Vivaldi and Chromium, but not necessarily in the same order.
R uses Chrome browser. P lives below the one who uses Firefox browser. Three persons live between V and the one who uses Chromium browser. The one who uses Edge browser does not live on an even numbered floor. P uses Opera browser. Two persons live between Q and S, who does not use Firefox browser. The one who uses Safari browser lives immediately below Q. V lives on 6th floor. More than three persons live between P and the one who uses Firefox browser. T lives immediately below U. Three persons live between W and the one who uses Vivaldi. S lives above V. The one who uses Chrome does not live on adjacent floor of the one who uses Firefox browser.

Q1. Who among the following person uses Firefox browser?
(a) T
(b)W
(c) S
(d)P
(e) None of these

Q2. Which of the following combination is true about T?
(a) Vivaldi- 4th floor
(b) Safari- 3rd floor
(c) Chromium- 2nd floor
(d) Edge- 7th floor
(e) None of these

Q3. Who among the following lives on 1st floor?
(a) P
(b) S
(c) U
(d) W
(e) None of these

Q4. Which of the following browser likes by U?
(a)Edge
(b)Internet Explorer
(c) Firefox
(d) Safari
(e) None of these

Q5. Who among the following lives on 7th floor?
(a) Q
(b) the one who likes Edge
(c) T
(d) the one who likes opera
(e) None of these

Directions (6-10): Study the following information carefully and answer the questions given below:
In a certain code language
‘Donate Service Space’ is written as ‘E6 F21 G19’,
‘Career Home Picture’ is written as ‘F11 G35 D20’,
‘Download Business Island’ is written as ‘F10 H35 H31’,

Q6. What is the code for ‘Notification’?
(a)F20
(b)J15
(c) L58
(d)K10
(e)None of these

Q7. What is the code for ‘Insurance’?
(a) I36
(b)K15
(c)F26
(d)G5
(e)None of these

Q8. What is the code for ‘Supreme Aspirant’?
(a)L23 F7
(b)K15 G31
(c)H11 D17
(d) G31 H11
(e)None of these

Q9. What is the code for ‘Vocabulary’?
(a) J38
(b) F16
(c) D16
(d) H9
(e)None of these

Q10. What is the code for ‘Welcome’?
(a) A16
(b) G25
(c) H19
(d) K20
(e) None of these

Directions (11-13): Study the information carefully and answer the questions given below.
Aman starts walking towards north direction from point A. After walking 6km he reached point B then turns towards his right and walks 9km to reach point C. Then he turns towards his right and walks 6km to reach point D. Ronny starts walking from point E, which is mid-point of AB. He walks 5km towards east direction and reached point F. From there he turned towards his right and walks 7km and reached point G. From point G he turned towards his left and walk 4km to reach point H.

Q11. What is the distance between D and H?
(a) 4km
(b) 3km
(c) 5km
(d) 2km
(e) 1km

Q12. In which direction point G with respect to A?
(a) East
(b) Northwest
(c) West
(d) Southeast
(e) None of these

Q13. What is the shortest distance between C and F?
(a) 1km
(b) 3km
(c) 5km
(d) 6km
(e) 1km

Directions (14-15): Study the information carefully and answer the questions given below.
Point P is 10m west of point Q. Point X is 8m east of point M. Point Z is 10m north of point M. Point X is 5m south of point Q. Point B is 3m east of point Z.

Q14. What is the shortest distance between point P to X?
(a) 8m
(b) 5√5m
(c) 10m
(d) √13m
(e) None of these

Q15. In which direction point M with respect to point B?
(a) Southeast
(b) Northeast
(c) Southwest
(d) Northwest
(e) None of these

Solution

Sol.(1-5):

S1. Ans.(b)
S2. Ans.(c)
S3. Ans.(a)
S4. Ans.(d)
S5. Ans.(b)

Solution (6-10):
In the given code, the first letter of the code represents the alphabet which has the same rank in the alphabetical series as the number of alphabets in the word. The number in the code represents the sum of the ranks of the vowels in the alphabetical series.

S6. Ans.(c)
S7. Ans.(a)
S8. Ans.(d)
S9. Ans.(a)
S10. Ans.(b)

Sol.(11-13):

S11. Ans (a)
S12. Ans (d)
S13. Ans (c)

Sol.(14-15):
Sol.

S14. Ans(b)
S15. Ans(c)

IBPS SO Prelims Reasoning Quiz: 26th December. Click here to Attempt Quiz and test yourself.

If you are preparing for IBPS SO Prelims Exam, then you can also check out a video for Reasoning below:

You may also like to read:

Register here to get study materials and regular updates!!