Important Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Exams 2021- 11th July

Q1. On which river the construction of the arch of the world’s highest railway bridge in the Jammu and Kashmir was completed?
(a) Indus
(b) Jhelum
(c) Chenab
(d) Ravi
(e)None of these

Q2. The Supreme Court of India has launched it’s Artificial Intelligence portal __________ to leverage machine learning to deal with the vast amounts of data received at the time of filing of cases.
(a) RUPACE
(b) SUPACE
(c) SUFACE
(d) SUTACE
(e)None of these

Q3. Health Minister Dr Harsh Vardhan has launched the ‘Tribal TB Initiative’ in pursuit of TB Mukt Bharat, which is the target year for Government for TB free India?
(a) 2022
(b) 2030
(c) 2024
(d) 2025
(e)None of these

Q4. The central government has declared April 14, Dr BR Ambedkar’s birthday a public holiday. It was Ambedkar’s _______ birth anniversary on April 14, 2021.
(a) 140th
(b) 130th
(c) 139th
(d) 129th
(e)None of these

Q5. Union Education Minister Ramesh Pokhriyal chaired a high-level meeting on the implementation of the National Education Policy 2020, what is the name of implementation plan?
(a) SARTHAQ
(b) SAMARTH
(c) SAMARTHYA
(d) SAMRITHI
(e) b&d both

Q6. Who had launched a portal ‘Madhukranti’ and Honey Corners on April 07, 2021, with the aim to bring an increase in income of farmers, employment generation and increase in exports?
(a) Giriraj Singh
(b) Parshottam Rupala
(c) Nitin Gadkari
(d) Narendra Singh Tomar
(e)None of these

Q7. Union Minister for Commerce and Industry, Piyush Goyal has inaugurated e-SANTA, an electronic marketplace, to provide a platform for connecting _______and buyers?
(a) Bamboo farmers
(b) Aqua farmers
(c) Agriculture farmers
(d) Sugarcane farmers
(e)None of these

Q8. Union Education Minister, Ramesh Pokhriyal ‘Nishank’ has launched the “MyNEP2020” Platform on which of the following organization’s Web Portal?
(a) National Council of Educational Research & Training
(b) All India Council of Technical Education
(c) National Council for Teacher Education
(d) National Assessment and Accreditation Council
(e)None of these

Q9. The Principal Scientific Adviser to the Government of India, Prof. K Vijay Raghavan launched a mobile app called _________to cater mental well-being of citizens on scalable, secure and digital platforms.
(a) MANAS
(b) SAHAJ
(c) SATHI
(d) MINDS
(e) None of these

Q10. The Union Minister for Health and Family Welfare, Dr Harsh Vardhan and the Union Minister of Tribal Affairs, Shri Arjun Munda jointly launched ‘Anamaya’, the Tribal Health Collaborative, which foundation(s) supported this initiative?
(a) Azim Premji foundation
(b) Bill & Melinda gates foundation
(c) Piramal Foundation
(d) Both B&C
(e) Both A&B

Solutions

S1.Ans(c)
Sol. The construction of the arch of the world’s highest railway bridge that soars 359 metres above the bed of the Chenab river in Jammu and Kashmir was completed.
S2.Ans(b)
Sol. The Supreme Court of India has launched it’s Artificial Intelligence portal “SUPACE” (Supreme Court Portal for Assistance in Courts Efficiency).
S3.Ans(d)
Sol. Health Minister Dr Harsh Vardhan has launched the ‘Tribal TB Initiative’ in pursuit of TB Mukt Bharat. PM Narendra Modi has a dream of TB free India by 2025.
S4.Ans(b)
Sol. It was Ambedkar’s 130th birth anniversary on April 14, 2021.
S5.Ans(a)
Sol. An implementation plan for school education called ‘Students’ and Teachers’ Holistic Advancement through Quality Education (SARTHAQ)’.
S6.Ans(d)
Sol. The Union Minister of Agriculture and Farmers’ Welfare, Narendra Singh Tomar launched a portal ‘Madhukranti’ is an initiative of the National Bee Board (NBB).
S7.Ans(b)
Sol. Union Minister for Commerce and Industry, Piyush Goyal has inaugurated e-SANTA, an electronic marketplace, to provide a platform for connecting aqua farmers and buyers. Union Minister for Commerce and Industry, Piyush Goyal has inaugurated e-SANTA, an electronic marketplace, to provide a platform for connecting aqua farmers and buyers.
S8.Ans(c)
Sol. Ramesh Pokhriyal ‘Nishank’ has launched the “MyNEP2020” Platform of National Council for Teacher Education (NCTE) Web Portal.
S9.Ans(a)
Sol. MANAS stands for Mental Health and Normalcy Augmentation System.
S10.Ans(d)
Sol. ‘Anamaya’, the Tribal Health Collaborative on April 07, 2021,was launched through video conference. The initiative is supported by Piramal Foundation and Bill and Melinda Gates Foundation (BMGF).

Click Here to Register for Bank Exams 2021 Preparation Material

Download SBI Clerk Prelims 2021 Memory Based Mock PDF

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?