English Quizzes, Idioms/Phrases for SBI PO, Clerk Prelims 2021 – 11th July

Directions (1-15): In each of the question given below a/an idiom/phrase is given in bold which is then followed by five options which then try to decipher its meaning as used in the sentence. Choose the option which gives the meaning of the phrases.

Q1. A Dime a Dozen
(a) When something is difficult to acquire
(b) When something is difficult to quantify
(c) When something is easy and simple to measure
(d) When something is extremely common and simple to acquire
(e) When something is really expensive

Q2.Cup of Joe
(a) A cup of tea
(b) A cup of coffee
(c) A cup of someone special
(d) A very special possession of someone
(e) A difficult situation for someone

Q3. A Fool and His Money Are Soon Parted
(a) Someone acting foolish can easily lose his or her money due to carelessness
(b) Someone acting smart can easily save the money
(c) Someone acting foolish can’t save the money
(d) Someone cheating an innocent will soon die
(e) Someone trying to smart will soon suffer a loss

Q4. Beating a Dead Horse
(a) Beating an animal mercilessly
(b) Suppressing someone under the power of authority
(c) Revitalizing someone
(d) Something considered as lucrative
(e) Something that is seen as futile

Q5. Close But No Cigar
(a) Coming close to a trade but then find no way to start it
(b) Coming close to a place but then find it useless
(c) Coming close to a successful outcome only to fall short at the end
(d) Trying to achieve something big but fail at the end
(e) Trying to save someone from a loss but fail at the end

Q6. Cut the Mustard
(a) Harvesting the crop
(b) Meeting expectations
(c) Breaking the silence
(d) Leaving abandoned
(e) Making futile

Q7. Fat City
(a) An important country
(b) A big pub or club
(c) A wide community
(d) A great society
(e) A great thing or place

Q8. Go for pinks
(a) To be a feminist
(b) To be a male chauvinist
(c) A drag race where the stakes are the car’s pink slip
(d) An event organized by the females
(e) To choose pink as your favorite color

Q9. Royal shaft
(a) Royal treatment
(b) Bad or unfair treatment
(c) Royal place
(d) Royal food
(e) An expensive possession

Q10. Make the scene
(a) Make a plan
(b) Destroy a plan
(c) Create a history
(d) Miss an event or activity
(e) Attend an event or activity

Q11. Mushroom people
(a) People who come out at night to play
(b) People who are unwanted to a particular place
(c) People who are intellectuals
(d) People who are dwarfs
(e) People who are very important

Q12. Cut To the Chase
(a) To summarize
(b) To cut the difficulties
(c) To reach to the conclusion
(d) To get to the main point
(e) To win the argument

Q13. Knuckle sandwich
(a) A delicious sandwich
(b) A dish which is tasteless
(c) A reason of contention
(d) A fist in the face
(e) To face the music

Q14. Razz the berries
(a) Scandalize
(b) Excite or impress
(c) Burst with the anger
(d) Break the silence
(e) Start the argument

Q15. Agitate the Gravel
(a) To leave
(b) To die
(c) To get angry
(d) To fasten
(e) To slow down

Solutions

S1. Ans.(d)
Sol. A Dime a Dozen-When something is extremely common and simple to acquire

S2. Ans.(b)
Sol. Cup Of Joe-A cup of coffee

S3. Ans.(a)
Sol. A Fool and His Money Are Soon Parted-Someone acting foolish can easily lose his or her money due to carelessness

S4. Ans.(e)
Sol. Beating a Dead Horse-Something that is seen as futile

S5. Ans.(c)
Sol. Close But No Cigar-Coming close to a successful outcome only to fall short at the end

S6. Ans.(b)
Sol. Cut The Mustard-Meeting expectations

S7. Ans.(e)
Sol. Fat City-A great thing or place

S8. Ans.(c)
Sol. Go for pinks-A drag race where the stakes are the car’s pink slip

S9. Ans.(b)
Sol. Royal shaft-Bad or unfair treatment

S10. Ans.(e)
Sol. Make the scene-Attend an event or activity

S11. Ans.(a)
Sol. Mushroom people-People who come out at night to play

S12. Ans.(d)
Sol. Cut To The Chase-To get to the main point

S13. Ans.(d)
Sol. Knuckle sandwich-A fist in the face

S14. Ans.(b)
Sol. Razz the berries-Excite or impress

S15. Ans.(a)
Sol. Agitate the Gravel-To leave

Click Here to Register for Bank Exams 2021 Preparation Material

Download SBI Clerk Prelims 2021 Memory Based Mock PDF

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?