Important Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Exams 2021- 11th June_00.1
Latest Banking jobs   »   Important Current Affairs Quiz for Bank...

Important Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Exams 2021- 11th June

Q1. Which of the country has gained the top position in trading partner of India in 2020?
(a) USA
(b) Russia
(c) China
(d) UAE
(e)None of these

Q2. Russian supermodel and philanthropist Natalia Vodianova has become a goodwill ambassador of which organization?
(a) UNICEF
(b) UN
(c) UNESCO
(d) World Tourism Organization
(e) None of these

Q3. The United Arab Emirates (UAE) has put a probe called Hope in the orbit around the MARS. UAE has become the _____ country to launch the spacecraft into the orbit of MARS?
(a) 3rd
(b) 7th
(c) 4th
(d) 5th
(e)None of these

Q4. The former European Central Bank Chief Mario Draghi has been sworn in as the new Prime Minister of Italy, Which is the capital of Italy?
(a) Venice
(b) Athens
(c) Madrid
(d) Rome
(e)None of these

Q5. The United States has extended the “New START” nuclear disarmament treaty with Russia for a period of five years, what is the full form of START?
(a) Strategic Arms Reduction Treaty
(b) Strategic Arms Restructure Treaty
(c) Strategic Arms Redefine Treaty
(d) Strategic Arms Reconstruct Treaty
(e) None of these

Q6. Which of the country has launched a coronavirus “green pass” system, which allows people who have been vaccinated to access public facilities that would otherwise be off-limits?
(a) Russia
(b) Germany
(c) Israel
(d) Switzerland
(e) None of these

Q7. The Pakistan Army conducted a successful test-firing of a short-range surface-to-surface ballistic missile _______ on February 11, 2021?
(a) Shaheen
(b) Ghauri
(c) Babar
(d) Ghaznavi
(e)None of these

Q8. The 14th International Children’s Film Festival was held in which country?
(a) Bangladesh
(b) France
(c) Australia
(d) Ireland
(e) None of these

Q9. Which country’s government has approved a plan to build the world’s largest wind power plant in the country by 2030?
(a) China
(b) Japan
(c) Denmark
(d) South Korea
(e) None of these

Q10. Name the Indian-American who was appointed by NASA as the Acting Chief of Staff of the US space agency?
(a) Raja Chari
(b) Bhavya Lal
(c) Swati Mohan
(d) Anita Goel
(e) None of these

Solution

                                              Important Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Exams 2021- 11th June_50.1

S1.Ans(c)
Sol. China has regained its position as the top trading partner of India in 2020, which was held by the United States, since 2018-19.

S2.Ans(b)
Sol. Russian supermodel and philanthropist Natalia Vodianova has become a United Nations goodwill ambassador.

S3.Ans(d)
Sol. The United Arab Emirates (UAE) has put a probe called Hope in the orbit around the MARS. UAE has become the fifth country to launch the spacecraft into the orbit of MARS after United States, Soviet Union, Europe and India.

S4.Ans(d)
Sol. The former European Central Bank Chief Mario Draghi has been sworn in as the new Prime Minister of Italy. Rome is the capital of Italy and currency is Euro.

S5.Ans(a)
Sol. The United States has extended the “New START” nuclear disarmament treaty with Russia for a period of five years. The New START, which stands for Strategic Arms Reduction Treaty, is a nuclear arms reduction treaty between the United States and the Russian Federation.

S6.Ans(c)
Sol. Israel has launched a coronavirus “green pass” system, which allows people who have been vaccinated to access public facilities that would otherwise be off-limits.

S7.Ans(c)
Sol. The Pakistan Army conducted a successful testfiring of a short-range surface-to-surface ballistic missile ‘Babar’ on February 11, 2021.

S8.Ans(a)
Sol. The 14th International Children’s Film Festival of Bangladesh (ICFFB) came to an end in Dhaka.

S9.Ans(d)
Sol. President Moon Jae-in-led, South Korea Government has approved a plan to build the world’s largest wind power plant in the country by 2030.

S10.Ans(b)
Sol. Indian-American Bhavya Lal was appointed by NASA as the Acting Chief of Staff of the US space agency.

Important Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Exams 2021- 11th June_60.1

Click Here to Register for Bank Exams 2021 Preparation Material

Important Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Exams 2021- 11th June_70.1

Download SBI Clerk Prelims 2021 Memory Based Mock PDF

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?