Important Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Exams 2021- 12th June_00.1
Latest Banking jobs   »   Important Current Affairs Quiz for Bank...

Important Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Exams 2021- 12th June

Q1. India’s biggest silk fair, the 8th India International Silk Fair was inaugurated by whom?
(a) Nitin Gadkari
(b) Narendra Modi
(c) Venkaiah Naidu
(d) Smiriti Irani
(e)None of these

Q2. The National Informatics Centre (NIC), under the Ministry of Electronics and Information Technology, has launched an instant messaging platform called “_______” which is similar to Whatsapp?
(a) Sandes
(b) Sandeh
(c) Shabd
(d) Shend
(e) None of these

Q3. The Union Minister of State for Agriculture and Farmer Welfare, Kailash Choudhry has inaugurated the National Horticulture Fair (NHF) 2021, where it was held?
(a) Mangalore
(b) Coimbatore
(c) Bengaluru
(d) Kochi
(e)None of these

Q4. Prime Minister Narendra Modi has virtually launched ‘Mahabahu-Brahmaputra’ initiative in which state?
(a) Jharkhand
(b) Karnataka
(c) Assam
(d) Bihar
(e)None of these

Q5. The Union Minister for Environment, Forest and Climate Change, Prakash Javadekar, inaugurated the Atal Paryavaran Bhavan at________?
(a) New Delhi
(b) Lucknow
(c) Mumbai
(d) Lakshadweep
(e) None of these

Q6. Union road transport and highways minister, Nitin Gadkari has launched India’s first-ever diesel tractor, converted to a much cleaner (compressed natural gas) CNG variant, which is the constituency of Nitin Gadkari?
(a) Bengaluru
(b) Kanpur
(c) Nashik
(d) Pune
(e) Nagpur

Q7. Who has launched an online portal ‘e-Chhawani’ and mobile app, to facilitate ‘ease of living’ and ‘ease of doing’ for the residents of the Cantonment Boards across the country?
(a) Hardeep Singh Puri
(b) Om Prakash Birla
(c) Piyush Goyal
(d) Rajnath Singh
(e) None of these

Q8. The Vice President of India Shri M. Venkaiah Naidu inaugurated the National Tribal Festival “Aadi Mahotsav” at which place?
(a) Mumbai
(b) Chennai
(c) New Delhi
(d) Coimbatore
(e) Bangalore

Q9. Prime Minister Narendra Modi has delivered the inaugural address at the 2nd Khelo India National Winter Games, it was organized at which place?
(a) Srinagar
(b) Gulmarg
(c) Leh
(d) Sonmarg
(e) Ladakh

Q10. Who inaugurated the 26th edition of ‘Hunar Haat’ in New Delhi which held with the theme of “Vocal for Local”?
(a) Mahendra Nath Pandey
(b) Prakash Javadekar
(c) Arjun Munda
(d) Rajnath Singh
(e) None of these

Solution:

S1.Ans(d)
Sol. The Union Textiles Minister Smriti Irani inaugurated the 8th India International Silk Fair on Virtual Portal.

S2.Ans(a)
Sol. The National Informatics Centre (NIC), under the Ministry of Electronics and Information Technology, has launched an instant messaging platform called “Sandes”.

S3.Ans(c)
Sol. The five-day-long event has been organized by the Indian Institute of Horticultural Research (IIHR), from February 8 to February 12 at its IIHR campus situated in Hesaraghatta, Bengaluru. The theme of NHF 2021 is ‘Horticulture for Start-Up and Stand-Up India’.

S4.Ans(c)
Sol. Prime Minister Narendra Modi has virtually launched ‘Mahabahu-Brahmaputra’ initiative in Assam. He laid the foundation stone for the Dhubri Phulbari bridge.

S5.Ans(d)
Sol. The Union Minister for Environment, Forest and Climate Change, Prakash Javadekar, inaugurated the Atal Paryavaran Bhavan at Lakshadweep.

S6.Ans(e)
Sol. Union road transport and highways minister, Nitin Gadkari has launched India’s first-ever diesel tractor, converted to a much cleaner (compressed natural gas) CNG variant. His constituency is Nagpur, Maharashtra.

S7.Ans(d)
Sol. Defence Minister Rajnath Singh recently launched an online portal ‘e-Chhawani’ and mobile app, to facilitate ‘ease of living’ and ‘ease of doing’ for the residents of the Cantonment Boards across the country.

S8.Ans(c) The Vice President of India Shri M. Venkaiah Naidu inaugurated the National Tribal Festival “Aadi Mahotsav” at Dilli Haat, INA, New Delhi. The Aadi Mahotsav 2021 is being organized from February 1-15, 2021.

S9.Ans(b)
Sol. The second edition of the Khelo India-Winter Games has been organised at the world-famous ski-resort Gulmarg in the Baramulla district of Jammu and Kashmir.

S10.Ans(d)
Sol. Defence Minister Rajnath Singh has inaugurated the 26th edition of ‘Hunar Haat’ in New Delhi. The “Hunar Haat” will be held from February 21 to March 01, 2021, with the theme of “Vocal for Local”.

Important Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Exams 2021- 12th June_50.1

Click Here to Register for Bank Exams 2021 Preparation Material

Important Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Exams 2021- 12th June_60.1

Download SBI Clerk Prelims 2021 Memory Based Mock PDF

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?