Important Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Exams 2021- 14th June_00.1
Latest Banking jobs   »   Important Current Affairs Quiz for Bank...

Important Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Exams 2021- 14th June

Q1. Which Metro has become the 1st metro in the country to use ultraviolet rays to sanities train coaches?
(a) Mumbai Metro
(b) Delhi Metro
(c) Lucknow Metro
(d) Chennai Metro
(e)None of these

Q2. Who has launched the ‘Asom Mala’ programme in Dhekiajuli of Sonitpur district, Assam to boost state’s road infrastructure?
(a) Sarbnanda Sonowal
(b) Kiren Rijiju
(c) Nitin Gadakari
(d) Narendra Modi
(e) None of these

Q3. The three-day famous “Mandu Festival” began at the historic town of Mandu to showcase each and every aspect of the ancient Mandu city, ranging from food, music, history & heritage, art & craft, Mandu Festival belongs to which state?
(a) Karnataka
(b) Kerala
(c) Madhya Pradesh
(d) Andhra Pradesh
(e)None of these

Q4. In order to recognize the sacrifice and services rendered by the Covid warriors who lost their lives fighting the pandemic, the government has decided to construct a Covid Warrior Memorial in which of the city?
(a) Odisha
(b) Mumbai
(c) New Delhi
(d) Amritsar
(e)None of these

Q5. Name the chief minister of state who has been conferred with the Skoch Chief Minister of the Year Award by Skoch group.
(a) Pinarayi Vijayan
(b) Y.S.Jagan Mohan Reddy
(c) Yogi Adityanath
(d) Naveen Patnaik
(e) None of these

Q6. ________ government launched “Maa” canteens for providing subsidized cooked meals for the poor and the destitute at a nominal cost of ₹5?
(a) Chhattisgarh
(b) Rajasthan
(c) Jharkhand
(d) Andhra Pradesh
(e) West Bengal

Q7. Who has laid the foundation of the first skill university of eastern India in Darrang district in Assam. Skill university would be built with a financial outlay of Rs 1,000 crore.
(a) Sarbnanda Sonowal
(b) Kiren Rijiju
(c) Himanta Biswa Sharma
(d) Narendra Modi
(e) Mahendra Nath Pandey

Q8. Madhya Pradesh Chief Minister Shivraj Singh Chouhan during the Narmada Jayanti programme announced that ___________city in the state of Madhya Pradesh will be renamed Narmadapuram?
(a) Rewa
(b) Murwara
(c) Ratlam
(d) Hoshangabad
(e) None of these

Q9. India’s first Digital University has setup in which state?
(a) Kerala
(b) Tamil Nadu
(c) Karnataka
(d) Uttar Pradesh
(e) None of these

Q10. PM Narendra Modi inaugurated the Dhemaji Engineering College and laid the foundation stone for Sualkuchi Engineering College in which state?
(a) West Bengal
(b) Gujarat
(c) Uttrakhand
(d) Assam
(e) None of these

Solutions

S1.Ans(c)
Sol. Lucknow Metro has become the 1st metro in the country to use ultraviolet rays to sanitise train coaches. The Uttar Pradesh Metro Rail Corporation (UPMRC) has taken inspiration from the New York Metro’s experiment to sanitise trains with UV lamp rays.

S2.Ans(d)
Sol. Prime Minister Narendra Modi has launched the ‘Asom Mala’ programme in Dhekiajuli of Sonitpur district, Assam. This initiative will boost the state’s road infrastructure and contribute to Assam’s economic progress and improve connectivity.

S3.Ans(c)
Sol. The three-day famous “Mandu Festival” began at the historic town of Mandu in Dhar district of Madhya Pradesh. It showcase each and every aspect of the ancient Mandu city, ranging from food, music, history & heritage, art & craft.

S4.Ans(a)
Sol. In order to recognize the sacrifice and services rendered by the Covid warriors who lost their lives fighting the pandemic, the government has decided to construct a Covid Warrior Memorial in Odisha.

S5.Ans(b)
Sol. The Andhra Pradesh Chief Minister, Y. S. Jagan Mohan Reddy has been conferred the Skoch Chief Minister of the Year Award. The Award has been presented to the CM by Chairman, Skoch Group, Sameer Kochhar personally at Tadepalli in Andhra Pradesh.

S6.Ans(e)
Sol. West Bengal government launched “Maa” canteens for providing subsidised cooked meals for the poor and the destitute at a nominal cost of ₹5. The govt will give a subsidy of ₹15 and people have to pay ₹5. The government allocated ₹ 100 crores for this project.

S7.Ans(a)
Sol. The Chief Minister of Assam, Sarbananda Sonowal has laid the foundation of the first skill university of eastern India in Darrang district in Assam. The state-of-the-art skill university would be built with a financial outlay of Rs 1,000 crore. It will have “understandings” with countries like Germany, Taiwan, South Korea, Israel, Japan, England.

S8.Ans(d) Hoshangabad city in the state of Madhya Pradesh will be renamed Narmadapuram. This was announced by Madhya Pradesh Chief Minister Shivraj Singh Chouhan during the Narmada Jayanti programme held in Hoshangabad.

S9.Ans(a)
SolGovernor of Kerala, Arif Mohammed Khan has inaugurated India’s first Digital University named Kerala University of Digital Sciences, Innovation and Technology.

S10.Ans(d)
Sol. Prime Minister Narendra Modi inaugurated the Dhemaji Engineering College and laid the foundation stone for Sualkuchi Engineering College in Assam.

Important Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Exams 2021- 14th June_50.1

Click Here to Register for Bank Exams 2021 Preparation Material

Important Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Exams 2021- 14th June_60.1

Download SBI Clerk Prelims 2021 Memory Based Mock PDF

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?