Important Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Exams 2021- 19th June_00.1
Latest Banking jobs   »   Important Current Affairs Quiz for Bank...

Important Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Exams 2021- 19th June

Q1. International Day of Women and Girls in Science is observed globally on which day?
(a) 9 February
(b) 10 February
(c) 11 February
(d) 17 February
(e) None of these

Q2. In India, the National Women’s Day is observed every year on 13 February to commemorate the birth anniversary of ___________?
(a) Indira Gandhi
(b) Sarojini Naidu
(c) Kalpana Chawla
(d) Rani Lakhmi Bai
(e) None of these

Q3. The Indian Coast Guard (ICG) is celebrating its _____ Raising Day on 01 February 2021?
(a) 43rd
(b) 54th
(c) 74th
(d) 45th
(e)None of these

Q4. World Cancer Day is observed every year on 4 February by the Union for International Cancer Control (UICC), what was the theme of World Cancer Day?
(a) I am and I will
(b) I can do it
(c) Fight against it
(d) Do action for it
(e)None of these

Q5. This year theme of World Leprosy Day 2021 is “Beat Leprosy, End Stigma and advocate for Mental Wellbeing ”, when World Leprosy Day is observed?
(a) 2nd Sunday of January
(b) 3rd Saturday of January
(c) 1st Saturday of January
(d) Last Sunday of January
(e) None of these

Q6. World Radio Day is celebrated on 13 February each year to recognize radio as a powerful medium, which brings people together from every corner of the globe, what is the theme for this year?
(a) Our Radio, Our communication
(b) Radio: Importance in past
(c) New World, New Radio
(d) Listen Radio, Listen News
(e) None of these

Q7. Which of the Day is celebrated every year on February 24 across India?
(a) International Mother language day
(b) Central Excise Day
(c) World NGO Day
(d) World Day of Social Justice
(e) None of these

Q8. On which of the following day India observes the Soil Health Card day?
(a) 21 February
(b) 23 February
(c) 19 February
(d) 17 February
(e) None of these

Q9. On 28th February which day is observed with the theme of ‘Future of STI: Impact on Education Skills and Work’?
(a) National Education day
(b) International Skills day
(c) International Technology day
(d) National Science day
(e) None of these

Q10. World Wetlands Day is observed every year on February 2 globally, 2021 marks 50 years of the Convention on Wetlands, what is the theme of this year 2021?
(a) Wetlands: Our diversity
(b) Wetlands and Water
(c) Wetlands: Nature’s protection
(d) Biodiversity and Wetlands
(e) None of these

Solutions

S1.Ans(c)
Sol. International Day of Women and Girls in Science is observed globally on 11 February. International Day of Women and Girls in Science to recognize the critical role of women and girls play in science and technology.

S2.Ans(b)
Sol. In India, the National Women’s Day is observed every year on 13 February to commemorate the birth anniversary of Sarojini Naidu. This year Nation celebrates its 142nd Birth Anniversary. She was famous for her nickname ‘Nightingale of India’ or ‘Bharat Kokila’ because of her poems.

S3.Ans(d)
Sol. The Indian Coast Guard (ICG) is celebrating its 45th Raising Day on 01 February 2021. The ICG was formally established on February 1, 1977.

S4.Ans(a)
Sol. World Cancer Day is observed every year on 4 February by the Union for International Cancer Control (UICC).

S5.Ans(d)
Sol. World Leprosy Day is observed around the world on the last Sunday of January every year. This year World Leprosy Day held on 31 January.

S6.Ans(c)
Sol. World Radio Day is celebrated on 13 February each year. The theme of World Radio Day 2021 is “New World, New Radio”.

S7.Ans(b)
Sol. Central Excise Day is celebrated every year on February 24 across India. The day is being celebrated to honour the service of the Central Board of Excise and Custom (CBEC) to the country.

S8.Ans(c)
Sol. Every year India observes the Soil Health Card Day on 19 February to commemorate the launch of the Soil Health Card (SHC) Scheme.

S9.Ans(d)
Sol. National Science Day is celebrated all over India on 28th February. The theme for this year’s National Science Day is ‘Future of STI: Impact on Education Skills and Work’.

S10.Ans(b)
Sol. World Wetlands Day is observed every year on February 2 globally. The international theme for World Wetlands Day 2021 is ‘Wetlands and Water’. 2021 marks 50 years of the Convention on Wetlands.

Important Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Exams 2021- 19th June_50.1

Click Here to Register for Bank Exams 2021 Preparation Material

Important Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Exams 2021- 19th June_60.1

Download SBI Clerk Prelims 2021 Memory Based Mock PDF

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?